Charlotte Foldes: Difference between revisions
https://kiddancers.fandom.com/>Kingofgameshows800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (22 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:Charlotte Foldes.jpg | |image = File:Charlotte Foldes.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2003|04|28}} | ||
|birthdate = April 28, 2003 | |birthdate = April 28, 2003 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|eye color = Blue | |eye color = Blue | ||
|hair color = Blonde | |hair color = Blonde | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = 12th (23/24) | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |profession = Dancer <br> Student | ||
|affiliations = Newbury Park Dance Team | |affiliations = Newbury Park Dance Team | ||
|dance studios = Bobbie's School of Performing Arts | |dance studios = Bobbie's School of Performing Arts | ||
|friends = [[Shylah Bucher]] <br> [[Ava Jane Lynn]] <br> [[Hannah Lynn]] <br> [[Melina Gurich]] <br> [[Linda Diaz]] <br> [[Chyna Wong-Wui]] | |||
|friends = [[Ava Jane Lynn]] <br> [[Hannah Lynn]] <br> [[Melina Gurich]] <br> [[Linda Diaz]] <br> [[Chyna Wong-Wui]] | }}'''Charlotte Foldes''' (born on April 28, 2003) is a teenage dancer who trains at the Bobbie's School of Performing Arts. Today, she dances with the Newbury Park Dance Team. | ||
}} | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 27: | Line 26: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|Viva La Vida | |Viva La Vida | ||
| Line 34: | Line 33: | ||
|MOVE | |MOVE | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4"|2014 | | rowspan="4"|2014 | ||
| rowspan="2"|Shake it Out | | rowspan="2"|Shake it Out | ||
| Line 41: | Line 40: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | |Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (New York) | |The Dance Awards (New York) | ||
|Top 20 | |Top 20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|55 Suns | | rowspan="2"|55 Suns | ||
| rowspan="2"| | | rowspan="2"| | ||
| Line 50: | Line 49: | ||
|NUVO | |NUVO | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (New York) | |The Dance Awards (New York) | ||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Top 20 | |10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Top 20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5"|2015 | | rowspan="5"|2015 | ||
|9 Crimes | |9 Crimes | ||
| Line 59: | Line 58: | ||
|Elizabeth Petrin<br />Mandy Korpinan | |Elizabeth Petrin<br />Mandy Korpinan | ||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Judge's Pick | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Judge's Pick | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4"|I'm There Too | | rowspan="4"|I'm There Too | ||
| rowspan="4"|Contemporary | | rowspan="4"|Contemporary | ||
| Line 66: | Line 65: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarSystems | |StarSystems | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MOVE | |MOVE | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP | |JUMP | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="10"|2016 | | rowspan="10"|2016 | ||
|Wild is the Wind | |Wild is the Wind | ||
| Line 82: | Line 81: | ||
|KAR | |KAR | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3"|Crops Are Dead | | rowspan="3"|Crops Are Dead | ||
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary | | rowspan="3"|Contemporary | ||
| Line 88: | Line 87: | ||
|JUMP (Las Vegas) | |JUMP (Las Vegas) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MOVE | |MOVE | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6"|Evoking Defiance | | rowspan="6"|Evoking Defiance | ||
| rowspan="6"|Contemporary | | rowspan="6"|Contemporary | ||
| Line 100: | Line 99: | ||
|KAR (Redondo Beach II) | |KAR (Redondo Beach II) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |NUVO (Long Beach) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />DJ's Pick | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />DJ's Pick | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Ontario) | |24/7 (Ontario) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe | |Hollywood Vibe | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dancemakers (Los Angeles) | |Dancemakers (Los Angeles) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Pre-Teen<br />Robert's National Teen Scholarship | |1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Pre-Teen<br />Robert's National Teen Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5"|2017 | | rowspan="5"|2017 | ||
| rowspan="2"|The Altar | | rowspan="2"|The Altar | ||
| Line 122: | Line 121: | ||
|Countdown | |Countdown | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3"|Game of Survival | | rowspan="3"|Game of Survival | ||
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary | | rowspan="3"|Contemporary | ||
| Line 131: | Line 130: | ||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |24/7 (Los Angeles) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Las Vegas) | |Radix (Las Vegas) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4"|2018 | | rowspan="4"|2018 | ||
|Bitter End | |Bitter End | ||
| Line 144: | Line 143: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|11<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |11<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3"|Forced Through Time | | rowspan="3"|Forced Through Time | ||
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary | | rowspan="3"|Contemporary | ||
| Line 150: | Line 149: | ||
|JUMP (Las Vegas) | |JUMP (Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |Radix (Santa Clara) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3"|2019 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3"|Yourself Unspoken | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3"|Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3"|Lindsay Nelko | ||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |24/7 (San Diego) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe | |Hollywood Vibe | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Shock to us All | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|24/7 (Reno) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Dallas) | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
====WCE Competitions==== | ====WCE Competitions==== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2017 | |2017 | ||
|Thousand Oaks | |Thousand Oaks | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |1<sup>st</sup> Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6"|2018 | | rowspan="6"|2018 | ||
| rowspan="2"|San Diego | | rowspan="2"|San Diego | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |9<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Finals - 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |Finals - 1<sup>st</sup> Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|Thousand Oaks | | rowspan="2"|Thousand Oaks | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |9<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Finals - 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |Finals - 1<sup>st</sup> Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|Long Beach Nationals | | rowspan="2"|Long Beach Nationals | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |9<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Finals - 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |Finals - 1<sup>st</sup> Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6"|2019 | | rowspan="6"|2019 | ||
| rowspan="2"|San Diego | | rowspan="2"|San Diego | ||
|10<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |10<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Finals - 3<sup>rd</sup> Place | |Finals - 3<sup>rd</sup> Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|Santa Clarita | | rowspan="2"|Santa Clarita | ||
|10<sup>th</sup> Grade - 2<sup>nd</sup> Place | |10<sup>th</sup> Grade - 2<sup>nd</sup> Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Finals - 2<sup>nd</sup> Place | |Finals - 2<sup>nd</sup> Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|Thousand Oaks | | rowspan="2"|Thousand Oaks | ||
|10<sup>th</sup> Grade - 4<sup>th</sup> Place | |10<sup>th</sup> Grade - 4<sup>th</sup> Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Finals - 3<sup>rd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="11" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Saugus | |||
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 4<sup>th</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Contemporary Improv - 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Finals - 2<sup>nd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |San Diego | |||
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Contemporary Improv - 2<sup>nd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Finals - 2<sup>nd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Santa Clarita | |||
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 3<sup>rd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Finals - 5<sup>th</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Glendale | |||
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Contemporary Improv - 2<sup>nd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Finals - 3<sup>rd</sup> Place | |Finals - 3<sup>rd</sup> Place | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Trios=== | ===Trios=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 224: | Line 260: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3"|2014 | | rowspan="3"|2014 | ||
| rowspan="3"|People Help the People | | rowspan="3"|People Help the People | ||
| Line 231: | Line 267: | ||
|NUVO | |NUVO | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | |Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (New York) | |The Dance Awards (New York) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2015 | |2015 | ||
|Submerge | |Submerge | ||
| Line 244: | Line 280: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2017 | |2017 | ||
|River | |River | ||
| Line 251: | Line 287: | ||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |NUVO (Anaheim) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|The Feud | |The Feud | ||
| Line 258: | Line 294: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Duos/Trios | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Duos/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
|Gasping | |Gasping | ||
| Line 268: | Line 304: | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 276: | Line 312: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2017 | |2017 | ||
|Watch Out | |Watch Out | ||
| Line 283: | Line 319: | ||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Groups<br />Judge's Pick | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Groups<br />Judge's Pick | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="11"|2018 | | rowspan="11"|2018 | ||
| rowspan="2"|Through the Fire | | rowspan="2"|Through the Fire | ||
| Line 290: | Line 326: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Las Vegas) | |JUMP (Las Vegas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Come Together | |Come Together | ||
|Open | |Open | ||
| Line 299: | Line 335: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups | |5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Camel | |Camel | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
| Line 305: | Line 341: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|World Town | |World Town | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
| Line 311: | Line 347: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups | |10<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|I'm Not Sorry There's Nothing To Save | |I'm Not Sorry There's Nothing To Save | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| Line 317: | Line 353: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups | |6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cardiac | |Cardiac | ||
|Hip Hop | |Hip Hop | ||
| Line 323: | Line 359: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Breezy | |Breezy | ||
|Hip Hop | |Hip Hop | ||
| Line 329: | Line 365: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|All Night | |All Night | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
| Line 337: | Line 373: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Charlotte Foldes/Gallery]] | |||
Charlotte Foldes | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 423: | Line 380: | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/charlottefoldes/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/charlottefoldes/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://vsco.co/charlottefoldes/ VSCO] | *[https://vsco.co/charlottefoldes/ VSCO] | ||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@charlottefoldes TikTok] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCz2cmjpnE6NqKlVh3a5aSrw YouTube] | *[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCz2cmjpnE6NqKlVh3a5aSrw YouTube] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Bobbie's School of Performing Arts Dancers]] | [[Category:Bobbie's School of Performing Arts Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | [[Category:Cheerleaders]] | ||
[[Category:April Births]] | |||
[[Category:2003 births]] | |||