Charlotte Foldes: Difference between revisions

imported>Kingofgameshows800
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(28 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
|image = File:Charlotte Foldes.jpg
|image = File:Charlotte Foldes.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 16
|age = {{age|2003|04|28}}
|birthdate = April 28, 2003
|birthdate = April 28, 2003
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
Line 9: Line 9:
|eye color = Blue
|eye color = Blue
|hair color = Blonde
|hair color = Blonde
|school grade = 9th (19/20)
|school grade = 12th (23/24)
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|affiliations = Newbury Park Dance Team
|affiliations = Newbury Park Dance Team
|dance studios = Bobbie's School of Performing Arts
|dance studios = Bobbie's School of Performing Arts
|friends = [[Ava Jane Lynn]] <br> [[Hannah Lynn]] <br> [[Melina Gurich]] <br> [[Linda Diaz]] <br> [[Chyna Wong-Wui]]
|friends = [[Shylah Bucher]] <br> [[Ava Jane Lynn]] <br> [[Hannah Lynn]] <br> [[Melina Gurich]] <br> [[Linda Diaz]] <br> [[Chyna Wong-Wui]]
}}'''''Charlotte Foldes''''' (born on April 28, 2003) is a teenage dancer who trains at the Bobbie's School of Performing Arts. Today, she dances with the Newbury Park Dance Team.
}}'''Charlotte Foldes''' (born on April 28, 2003) is a teenage dancer who trains at the Bobbie's School of Performing Arts. Today, she dances with the Newbury Park Dance Team.


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 26: Line 26:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2012
|2012
|Viva La Vida
|Viva La Vida
Line 33: Line 33:
|MOVE
|MOVE
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="4"|2014
| rowspan="4"|2014
| rowspan="2"|Shake it Out
| rowspan="2"|Shake it Out
Line 40: Line 40:
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (New York)
|The Dance Awards (New York)
|Top 20
|Top 20
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|55 Suns
| rowspan="2"|55 Suns
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|
Line 49: Line 49:
|NUVO
|NUVO
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (New York)
|The Dance Awards (New York)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Top 20
|10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Top 20
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="4"|2015
| rowspan="5"|2015
|9 Crimes
|9 Crimes
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|Elizabeth Petrin<br />Mandy Korpinan
|Elizabeth Petrin<br />Mandy Korpinan
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Judge's Pick!
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Judge's Pick
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|I'm There Too
| rowspan="4"|I'm There Too
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary
| rowspan="4"|Contemporary
| rowspan="3"|Mark Meismer
| rowspan="4"|Mark Meismer
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|StarSystems
|StarSystems
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|MOVE
|MOVE
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|JUMP
|JUMP
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="10"|2016
| rowspan="10"|2016
|Wild is the Wind
|Wild is the Wind
Line 81: Line 81:
|KAR
|KAR
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|Crops Are Dead
| rowspan="3"|Crops Are Dead
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary
Line 87: Line 87:
|JUMP (Las Vegas)
|JUMP (Las Vegas)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|MOVE
|MOVE
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="6"|Evoking Defiance
| rowspan="6"|Evoking Defiance
| rowspan="6"|Contemporary
| rowspan="6"|Contemporary
Line 99: Line 99:
|KAR (Redondo Beach II)
|KAR (Redondo Beach II)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|NUVO (Long Beach)
|NUVO (Long Beach)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />DJ's Pick
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />DJ's Pick
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|24/7 (Ontario)
|24/7 (Ontario)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hollywood Vibe
|Hollywood Vibe
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Dancemakers (Los Angeles)
|Dancemakers (Los Angeles)
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Pre-Teen<br />Robert's National Teen Scholarship
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Pre-Teen<br />Robert's National Teen Scholarship
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="5"|2017
| rowspan="5"|2017
| rowspan="2"|The Altar
| rowspan="2"|The Altar
Line 121: Line 121:
|Countdown
|Countdown
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|Game of Survival
| rowspan="3"|Game of Survival
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary
Line 130: Line 130:
|24/7 (Los Angeles)
|24/7 (Los Angeles)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Radix (Las Vegas)
|Radix (Las Vegas)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="4"|2018
| rowspan="4"|2018
|Bitter End
|Bitter End
Line 143: Line 143:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|11<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|11<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|Forced Through Time
| rowspan="3"|Forced Through Time
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary
Line 149: Line 149:
|JUMP (Las Vegas)
|JUMP (Las Vegas)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="4"|2019
| rowspan="3"|2019
| rowspan="4"|Yourself Unspoken
| rowspan="3"|Yourself Unspoken
| rowspan="4"|Contemporary
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary
| rowspan="4"|Lindsay Nelko
| rowspan="3"|Lindsay Nelko
|24/7 (San Diego)
|24/7 (San Diego)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hollywood Vibe
|Hollywood Vibe
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|
|-
| rowspan="2" |2021
| rowspan="2" |Shock to us All
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |
|24/7 (Reno)
|
|-
|NUVO (Dallas)
|
|
|}
====WCE Competitions====
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|2017
|Thousand Oaks
|1<sup>st</sup> Place
|-
| rowspan="6"|2018
| rowspan="2"|San Diego
|9<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place
|-
|Finals - 1<sup>st</sup> Place
|-
| rowspan="2"|Thousand Oaks
|9<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place
|-
|Finals - 1<sup>st</sup> Place
|-
| rowspan="2"|Long Beach Nationals
|9<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place
|-
|Finals - 1<sup>st</sup> Place
|-
| rowspan="6"|2019
| rowspan="2"|San Diego
|10<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place
|-
|Finals - 3<sup>rd</sup> Place
|-
| rowspan="2"|Santa Clarita
|10<sup>th</sup> Grade - 2<sup>nd</sup> Place
|-
|Finals - 2<sup>nd</sup> Place
|-
| rowspan="2"|Thousand Oaks
|10<sup>th</sup> Grade - 4<sup>th</sup> Place
|-
|Finals - 3<sup>rd</sup> Place
|-
| rowspan="11" |2020
| rowspan="3" |Saugus
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 4<sup>th</sup> Place
|-
|Contemporary Improv - 1<sup>st</sup> Place
|-
|Finals - 2<sup>nd</sup> Place
|-
| rowspan="3" |San Diego
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place
|-
|Contemporary Improv - 2<sup>nd</sup> Place
|-
|Finals - 2<sup>nd</sup> Place
|-
| rowspan="2" |Santa Clarita
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 3<sup>rd</sup> Place
|-
|Finals - 5<sup>th</sup> Place
|-
| rowspan="3" |Glendale
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place
|-
|Contemporary Improv - 2<sup>nd</sup> Place
|-
|Finals - 3<sup>rd</sup> Place
|}
|}


===Trios===
===Trios===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 179: Line 260:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|2014
| rowspan="3"|2014
| rowspan="3"|People Help the People
| rowspan="3"|People Help the People
Line 186: Line 267:
|NUVO
|NUVO
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (New York)
|The Dance Awards (New York)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2015
|2015
|Submerge
|Submerge
Line 199: Line 280:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2017
|2017
|River
|River
Line 206: Line 287:
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2018
|2018
|The Feud
|The Feud
Line 213: Line 294:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Duos/Trios
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Duos/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2019
|2019
|Gasping
|Gasping
Line 223: Line 304:


===Groups===
===Groups===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 231: Line 312:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2017
|2017
|Watch Out
|Watch Out
Line 238: Line 319:
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Groups<br />Judge's Pick
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Groups<br />Judge's Pick
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="11"|2018
| rowspan="11"|2018
| rowspan="2"|Through the Fire
| rowspan="2"|Through the Fire
Line 245: Line 326:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups
|7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|JUMP (Las Vegas)
|JUMP (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Come Together
|Come Together
|Open
|Open
Line 254: Line 335:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Camel
|Camel
|Jazz
|Jazz
Line 260: Line 341:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|World Town
|World Town
|Jazz
|Jazz
Line 266: Line 347:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups
|10<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|I'm Not Sorry There's Nothing To Save
|I'm Not Sorry There's Nothing To Save
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 272: Line 353:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Cardiac
|Cardiac
|Hip Hop
|Hip Hop
Line 278: Line 359:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Breezy
|Breezy
|Hip Hop
|Hip Hop
Line 284: Line 365:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|All Night
|All Night
|Jazz
|Jazz
Line 292: Line 373:
|}
|}


==Gallery==
==Additional Page==
<gallery position="center">
[[Charlotte Foldes/Gallery]]
Charlottefoldes 45633612 529010420897063 5630354875176587890 n.jpg
Charlottefoldes 45541357 275037166487433 2650357954450121009 n.jpg
Charlottefoldes 45339605 1254394294726847 3814277785285427949 n.jpg
Charlottefoldes 44763941 202474877353952 7175327045839308329 n.jpg
</gallery>
 
===Videos===
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
Charlotte Solo Move 2012
Charlotte Foldes "55 Suns" Nuvo DJ's Pick 2014 First Place
9 Crimes Charlotte Foldes
Charlotte Foldes Wild is the Wind 2016
</gallery>
 
====I'm There Too====
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
I'm There Too
I'm There Too-choreography Mark Meismer-First Place Move 2015
</gallery>
 
====Crops Are Dead====
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
Charlotte Foldes - Crops Are Dead
Charlotte Foldes May 2016 "Crops Are Dead"
Charlotte Foldes - Crops Are Dead (Solo For Junior Best Dancer at The Dance Awards)
</gallery>
 
====Evoking Defiance====
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
Charlotte Foldes Evoking Defiance
Charlotte Foldes - Evoking Defiance
EvokingDefiance-Dancemakers LA 2016
Charlotte Foldes Hollywood Vibe 1st Overall
Charlotte Foldes - Evoking Defiance (Solo For Finals Comp at The Dance Awards)
</gallery>
 
====The Altar====
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
Charlotte Foldes- The Alter
Charlotte Foldes - Altar (Solo for Best Dancer at The Dance Awards)
</gallery>
 
====Game of Survival====
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
Charlotte Foldes Game Of Survival
Game of Survival. Charlotte Foldes
Charlotte Foldes - Game of Survival
</gallery>
 
====Forced Through Time====
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
Charlotte Foldes - Forced Through Time
Charlotte Foldes - Forced Through Time (The Dance Awards Las Vegas 2018)
</gallery>
 
====Game of Survival====
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
Charlotte Foldes - Yourself Unspoken
CHARLOTTE FOLDES yourself unspoken
Charlotte Foldes - Yourself Unspoken (The Dance Awards 2019)
</gallery>


==External Links==
==External Links==
Line 360: Line 380:
*[https://www.instagram.com/charlottefoldes/ Instagram]
*[https://www.instagram.com/charlottefoldes/ Instagram]
*[https://vsco.co/charlottefoldes/ VSCO]
*[https://vsco.co/charlottefoldes/ VSCO]
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@charlottefoldes TikTok]
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCz2cmjpnE6NqKlVh3a5aSrw YouTube]
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCz2cmjpnE6NqKlVh3a5aSrw YouTube]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:Bobbie's School of Performing Arts Dancers]]
[[Category:Bobbie's School of Performing Arts Dancers]]
[[Category:Cheerleaders]]
[[Category:Cheerleaders]]
[[Category:April Births]]
[[Category:2003 births]]