Christina Oliveri: Difference between revisions

imported>Kingofgameshows800
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(16 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:Christina Oliveri.jpg|right|200px]]'''''Christina Oliveri''''' (born on January 27, 2003) is a teenage dancer from New York who trains at the Westchester Dance Academy.
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Christina Oliveri
|image = File:Christina Oliveri.jpg
|gender = Female
|age = {{age|2003|01|27}}
|birthdate = January 27, 2003
|nationality = American
|hometown = New York
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|school grade = High School Class of 2022 <br> College Class of 2026
|profession = Dancer
|dance studios = Westchester Dance Academy
|siblings = Victoria Oliveri (sister)
|friends = [[Kayla Mak]] <br> [[Molly Lyons]] <br> [[Gia Sylvester]] <br> [[Sienna Morris]]
}}'''Christina Oliveri''' (born on January 27, 2003) is a dancer from New York, who trains at the Westchester Dance Academy.


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 11: Line 26:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2013
|2013
|Uptown Girl
|Uptown Girl
Line 18: Line 33:
|KAR (New York)
|KAR (New York)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|2015
| rowspan="3"|2015
| rowspan="2"|Someone Like You
| rowspan="2"|Someone Like You
Line 25: Line 40:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Onstage New York
|Onstage New York
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Kaleidoscope
|Kaleidoscope
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 34: Line 49:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2016
|2016
|Christina
|Christina
Line 41: Line 56:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="5"|2016-7
| rowspan="5"|2016-7
| rowspan="5"|High Hopes
| rowspan="5"|High Hopes
Line 48: Line 63:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Radix (Boston)
|Radix (Boston)
|High Gold
|High Gold
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|NUVO (Boston)
|NUVO (Boston)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|NYCDA (Boston)
|NYCDA (Boston)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Headliners
|Headliners
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2017
|2017
|Almost Crossing
|Almost Crossing
Line 67: Line 82:
|NYCDA Nationals
|NYCDA Nationals
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2018
| rowspan="2"|2018
|Fading Away
|Fading Away
Line 74: Line 89:
|JUMP (New York)
|JUMP (New York)
|Top Ten
|Top Ten
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Sorrow
|Sorrow
|
|
Line 80: Line 95:
|JUMP (Providence)
|JUMP (Providence)
|Top Ten
|Top Ten
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2019
| rowspan="2"|2019
| rowspan="2"|The Truth is a Beautiful Thing
| rowspan="2"|The Truth is a Beautiful Thing
Line 87: Line 102:
|NYCDA (Boston)
|NYCDA (Boston)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Dance Ovations
|Dance Ovations
|
|
Line 93: Line 108:


===Groups===
===Groups===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 102: Line 117:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="6"|2015
| rowspan="6"|2016
|Waiting for Love
|Waiting for Love
|Jazz
|Jazz
Line 110: Line 125:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Little Red Wagon
|Little Red Wagon
|Jazz
|Jazz
Line 117: Line 132:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Defining Moments
|Defining Moments
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
Line 124: Line 139:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Orchestra
|Orchestra
|
|
Line 131: Line 146:
|Showstopper (Hartford)
|Showstopper (Hartford)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Group<br />Double Platnum
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Group<br />Double Platnum
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Montserrat
|Montserrat
|Showstopper (Hartford)
|
|
|
|Carys Douglas<br />Emma Soderberg<br />Emma Wolff<br />Camilla Truesdale<br />Alexa Schwartzberg<br />Maelani Groff<br />Sophie Porigow<br />Samantha Rodriquez<br />Ruth Schultz<br />[[Molly Lyons]]<br />Julianna Crespi<br />Grace Kissingler<br />Gisele Cestaro<br />[[Gia Sylvester]]
|Carys Douglas<br />Emma Soderberg<br />Emma Wolff<br />Camilla Truesdale<br />Alexa Schwartzberg<br />Maelani Groff<br />Sophie Porigow<br />Samantha Rodriquez<br />Ruth Schultz<br />[[Molly Lyons]]<br />Julianna Crespi<br />Grace Kissingler<br />Gisele Cestaro<br />[[Gia Sylvester]]
|Showstopper (Hartford)
|Showstopper (Hartford)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Double Platnum
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Double Platnum
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Let There Be Light
|Let There Be Light
|
|
Line 145: Line 160:
|Showstopper (Hartford)
|Showstopper (Hartford)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Super Groups<br />Crystal Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Super Groups<br />Crystal Award
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2015-6
|2016-7
|Velocity
|Velocity
|Ballet
|Ballet
Line 153: Line 168:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="6"|2016
| rowspan="6"|2017
|Light From Darkness
|Open
|
|Gisele Cestaro<br />Julianna Crespi<br />[[Molly Lyons]]<br />Samantha Rodriguez<br />[[Ava Schwartz]]<br />[[Gia Sylvester]]<br />Camilla Truesdale
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|-
|Can't Turn You Loose
|Can't Turn You Loose
|Jazz
|Jazz
Line 161: Line 183:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Light From Darkness
|Open
|
|Gisele Cestaro<br />Wesley Cloud<br />Julianna Crespi<br />[[Molly Lyons]]<br />Samantha Rodriguez<br />[[Ava Schwartz]]<br />Camilla Truesdale
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|All is Forgiven
|All is Forgiven
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
Line 175: Line 190:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Running Behind
| rowspan="2"|Running Behind
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
Line 182: Line 197:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Between the Lines
|Between the Lines
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|
|
|Zoe Averill<br />[[Skye Ayala]]<br />Gisele Cestaro<br />Julianna Crespi<br />Lily Gentile<br />Mackenzie Larrabee<br />[[Kayla Mak]]<br />Samantha Rodriguez<br />[[Ava Schwartz]]<br />Alessia Scully<br />Nicole Talamo<br />Camilla Truesdale<br />Iliana Victor<br />Gemma Warde<br />Isabella Weidman<br />Sophie Yang
|Zoe Averill<br />[[Skye Ayala]]<br />Julianna Crespi<br />Lily Gentile<br />Julia Glynn<br />Mackenzie Larrabee<br />[[Kayla Mak]]<br />[[Christina Oliveri]]<br />[[Ava Schwartz]]<br />[[Gia Sylvester]]<br />Camilla Truesdale
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2018
|2018
|Renewal
|Renewal
Line 202: Line 217:
|}
|}


==Videos==
==Additional Page==
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
[[Christina Oliveri/Gallery]]
Someone Like You
</gallery>
 
===The Truth is a Beautiful Thing===
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
The Truth is a Beautiful Thing- Christina Oliveri
The Truth is a Beautiful Thing - Christina Oliveri
</gallery>
 
===High Hopes===
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
High Hopes
High Hopes at Headliners
Christina Oliveri - High Hopes
</gallery>


==External Links==
==External Links==
Line 225: Line 225:
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:Westchester Dance Academy Dancers]]
[[Category:Westchester Dance Academy Dancers]]
[[Category:January Births]]
[[Category:2003 births]]