Emma Sutherland: Difference between revisions

>ENTERONE
Adding solo and scholar wins for this dancer
>ENTERONE
Adding solo and scholarship wins for this dancer + clean up
Line 13: Line 13:
|dance studios = Prodigy Dance <br> Performing Arts Centre <br> Dance Industry Performing Arts Center <br> Ballet Academy of Texas
|dance studios = Prodigy Dance <br> Performing Arts Centre <br> Dance Industry Performing Arts Center <br> Ballet Academy of Texas
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
}}'''Emma Sutherland''' (born on March 2, 2001) is a dancer who formerly trained and competed with Prodigy Dance and Performing Arts Centre, but now trains and competes with Dance Industry Performing Arts Center.
}}'''Emma Sutherland''' (born on March 2, 2001) is a dancer who formerly trained and competed with Prodigy Dance and Performing Arts Centre, but switched to training and competeing with Dance Industry Performing Arts Center. During her time as a competition dancer she modeled for Dancewear Solutions,  Weissman Costumues, and California Kisses and was one of the few DanceOne (formerly Break The Floor) national winners to tour with a convention before it became apart of the Dance AwardsDuring her senior year (and final year of competition dance), she was a winner of the 2019 YoungArts U.S Presidential Scholar in the Art. She went on to study dance at the University of Southern California Glorya Kaufman School of Dance as a part of the Class of 2023.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 56: Line 56:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2013
| rowspan="6" |2013
| rowspan="2" |Little Bird
| rowspan="2" |Little Bird
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
Line 65: Line 65:
|Starpower
|Starpower
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-
| rowspan="4" |Salvation
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |Unknown
|24/Seven (Dallas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Adjudicated Award Unknown
|-
|NUVO (Houston)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Adjudicated Award Unknown
|-
|JUMP
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />YOU ROCKED JUMP! Award
|-
|24/Seven Nationals (Las Vegas)
|National Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2014
| rowspan="5" |2014
Line 120: Line 135:
|National Teen Female Best Dancer
|National Teen Female Best Dancer
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2017
|2017
|Running Out of Time
|Running Out of Time
|unknown
|unknown
Line 127: Line 142:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />On the Edge Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />On the Edge Award
|-
|-
|Solitude
| rowspan="3" |2018
|Contemporary
|Mark Caserta
|24/7 (Dallas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Adjudicated Award Unknown
|-
|2018
|Hypnosis
|Hypnosis
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 140: Line 149:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Adjudicated Award Unknown
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Adjudicated Award Unknown
|-
|-
|Nest
| rowspan="2" |Nest
|Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
|Mark Caserta
| rowspan="2" |Mark Caserta
|Jump (Dallas)
|Jump (Dallas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Adjudicated Award Unknown
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Adjudicated Award Unknown
|
|-
|24/7 (Dallas
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Adjudicated Award Unknown
|-
|-
|2019
|2019
Line 228: Line 239:
* Regional NUVO Junior Female Breakout Artist 2012
* Regional NUVO Junior Female Breakout Artist 2012
* Regional Junior Hall of Fame Inductee 2012
* Regional Junior Hall of Fame Inductee 2012
* Regional 24/Seven Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer 2013
* Regional NUVO Junior Female Breakout Artist 2013
* Regional Jump Junior Female VIP 2013
* Regional Junior Hall of Fame Inductee 2013
* Regional Junior Hall of Fame Inductee 2013
* National 24/7 Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer 2013
* Regional NUVO Junior Female Breakout Artist 2014
* Regional NUVO Junior Female Breakout Artist 2014
* Regional WCDE Elite Teen Dancer 2014
* Regional WCDE Elite Teen Dancer 2014
Line 236: Line 251:
* National Teen Female Best Dancer 2016
* National Teen Female Best Dancer 2016
* Regional ASH Apprentice 2017
* Regional ASH Apprentice 2017
* Regional NUVO Senior Breakout Artist 2018
* Regional NUVO Senior Female Breakout Artist 2018
* Regional Jump Senior VIP 2018
* Regional Jump Senior Female VIP 2018
* Regional NUVO Senior Breakout Artist 2019
* Regional Senior Female Core Performer 2018
* Regional 24/7 Non-Stop Dancer 2019
* Regional 24/7 Senior Female Non-Stop Dancer 2018
* Regional NUVO Senior Female Breakout Artist 2019
* Regional 24/7 Senior Female Non-Stop Dancer 2019


==External Links==
==External Links==