Emma Sutherland: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
|image = File:Emma Sutherland.jpg
|image = File:Emma Sutherland.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 22
|age = {{age|2001|03|02}}
|birthdate = March 2, 2001
|birthdate = March 2, 2001
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
Line 11: Line 11:
|school grade = High School Class of 2019 <br> College Class of 2023
|school grade = High School Class of 2019 <br> College Class of 2023
|profession = Dancer
|profession = Dancer
|affiliations = Dancewear Solutions <br> Weissman Costumes <br> California Kisses
|dance studios = Prodigy Dance <br> Performing Arts Centre <br> Dance Industry Performing Arts Center <br> Ballet Academy of Texas
|dance studios = Prodigy Dance <br> Performing Arts Centre <br> Dance Industry Performing Arts Center <br> Ballet Academy of Texas
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
}}'''Emma Sutherland''' (born on March 2, 2001) is a dancer who formerly trained and competed with Prodigy Dance and Performing Arts Centre, but now trains and competes with Dance Industry Performing Arts Center.
}}'''Emma Sutherland''' (born on March 2, 2001) is a dancer who formerly trained and competed with Prodigy Dance and Performing Arts Centre, but switched to training and competing with Dance Industry Performing Arts Center.
 
During her time as a competition dancer she modeled for Dancewear Solutions, Weissman Costumes, and California Kisses and was one of the few DanceOne (formerly Break the Floor) national winners to tour with a convention before it became apart of the Dance Awards. During her senior year (and final year of competition dance), she was a winner of the 2019 YoungArts U.S Presidential Scholar in the Arts. She went on to study dance at the University of Southern California's Glorya Kaufman School of Dance as a part of the Class of 2023.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 34: Line 37:
|-
|-
|Starpower (Dallas)
|Starpower (Dallas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 8 & Under Power Solos<br />Regional Petite Miss Starpower
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 8 & Under Solos<br />Regional Petite Miss Starpower
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2011
| rowspan="2" |2011
| rowspan="2" |Don't Let Me Go
| rowspan="2" |Don't Let Me Go
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="2" |unknown
|Hall of Fame (Fort Worth)
|Hall of Fame (Fort Worth)
Line 44: Line 47:
|-
|-
|Starpower (Dallas)
|Starpower (Dallas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 9-11 Power Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> runner up for Regional Jr Miss Starpower
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Regional<br />Junior Miss Starpower
|-
| rowspan="5" |2012
| rowspan="4" |No Place Like Home
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |unknown
|NUVO (Dallas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|Jump (Dallas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2012
| rowspan="2" |No Place Like Home
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |unknown
|Hall of Fame (Fort Worth)
|Hall of Fame (Fort Worth)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American League Solos<br />Regional Junior HOF Inductee
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American League Solos<br />Regional Junior HOF Inductee
|-
|-
|NUVO (Dallas)
| rowspan="2" |YAGP (Dallas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Competitive Contempoary Solo
|-
|Unknown Varaition
|Ballet
|Top 12 in Pre-Competitive Classical Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2013
| rowspan="6" |2013
| rowspan="2" |Little Bird
| rowspan="2" |Little Bird
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
Line 65: Line 78:
|Starpower
|Starpower
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-
| rowspan="4" |Salvation
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |Unknown
|24/7 (Dallas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|NUVO (Houston)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|JUMP
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked
|-
|24/7 Nationals (Las Vegas)
|National Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2014
| rowspan="5" |2014
Line 85: Line 113:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
Line 111: Line 139:
|unknown
|unknown
|unknown
|unknown
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
Line 117: Line 145:
|unknown
|unknown
|unknown
|unknown
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|National Teen Female Best Dancer
|National Teen Female Best Dancer
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2017
|2017
|Running Out of Time
|Running Out of Time
|unknown
|unknown
|unknown
|unknown
|Radix (Dallas)
|Radix (Dallas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />On the Edge Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />On the Edge
|-
|-
|Solitude
| rowspan="3" |2018
|Hypnosis
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|Mark Caserta
|Wil Loftus
|
|NUVO (Dallas)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
| rowspan="2" |Nest
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Mark Caserta
|Jump (Dallas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|24/7 (Dallas
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2018
|2019
|Hypnosis
|Onism
|Contemporary
|unknown
|unknown
|unknown
|NUVO (Dallas)
|NUVI (Dallas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />DJ's Pick
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|}
|}


Line 212: Line 250:
* Regional Junior Hall of Fame Inductee 2011
* Regional Junior Hall of Fame Inductee 2011
* Regional Junior Miss Starpower 2011
* Regional Junior Miss Starpower 2011
* Regional NUVO Junior Female Breakout Artist 2012
* Regional NUVO Mini Female Breakout Artist 2012
* Regional JUMP Junior Female VIP 2012
* Regional Junior Hall of Fame Inductee 2012
* Regional Junior Hall of Fame Inductee 2012
* Regional 24/7 Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer 2013
* Regional NUVO Junior Female Breakout Artist 2013
* Regional Jump Junior Female VIP 2013
* Regional Junior Hall of Fame Inductee 2013
* Regional Junior Hall of Fame Inductee 2013
* National 24/7 Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer 2013
* Regional NUVO Junior Female Breakout Artist 2014
* Regional NUVO Junior Female Breakout Artist 2014
* Regional WCDE Elite Teen Dancer 2014
* Regional WCDE Elite Teen Dancer 2014
Line 222: Line 265:
* National Teen Female Best Dancer 2016
* National Teen Female Best Dancer 2016
* Regional ASH Apprentice 2017
* Regional ASH Apprentice 2017
* Regional NUVO Senior Female Breakout Artist 2018
* Regional Jump Senior Female VIP 2018
* Regional Senior Female Core Performer 2018
* Regional 24/7 Senior Female Non-Stop Dancer 2018
* Regional NUVO Senior Female Breakout Artist 2019
* Regional 24/7 Senior Female Non-Stop Dancer 2019


==External Links==
==External Links==
Line 231: Line 280:
[[Category:The Dance Awards Best Dancers]]
[[Category:The Dance Awards Best Dancers]]
[[Category:March Births]]
[[Category:March Births]]
[[Category:2001 births]]