Emma Sutherland: Difference between revisions
>ENTERONE Adding solo and scholarship wins for this dancer + clean up |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|school grade = High School Class of 2019 <br> College Class of 2023 | |school grade = High School Class of 2019 <br> College Class of 2023 | ||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer | ||
|affiliations = Dancewear Solutions <br> Weissman Costumes <br> California Kisses | |||
|dance studios = Prodigy Dance <br> Performing Arts Centre <br> Dance Industry Performing Arts Center <br> Ballet Academy of Texas | |dance studios = Prodigy Dance <br> Performing Arts Centre <br> Dance Industry Performing Arts Center <br> Ballet Academy of Texas | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
}}'''Emma Sutherland''' (born on March 2, 2001) is a dancer who formerly trained and competed with Prodigy Dance and Performing Arts Centre, but switched to training and | }}'''Emma Sutherland''' (born on March 2, 2001) is a dancer who formerly trained and competed with Prodigy Dance and Performing Arts Centre, but switched to training and competing with Dance Industry Performing Arts Center. | ||
During her time as a competition dancer she modeled for Dancewear Solutions, Weissman Costumes, and California Kisses and was one of the few DanceOne (formerly Break the Floor) national winners to tour with a convention before it became apart of the Dance Awards. During her senior year (and final year of competition dance), she was a winner of the 2019 YoungArts U.S Presidential Scholar in the Arts. She went on to study dance at the University of Southern California's Glorya Kaufman School of Dance as a part of the Class of 2023. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 34: | Line 37: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Dallas) | |Starpower (Dallas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Power 8 & Under Solos<br />Regional Petite Miss Starpower | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2011 | | rowspan="2" |2011 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Don't Let Me Go | | rowspan="2" |Don't Let Me Go | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
|Hall of Fame (Fort Worth) | |Hall of Fame (Fort Worth) | ||
| Line 44: | Line 47: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Dallas) | |Starpower (Dallas) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Regional<br />Junior Miss Starpower | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2012 | |||
| rowspan="4" |No Place Like Home | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |unknown | |||
|NUVO (Dallas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Dallas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Fort Worth) | |Hall of Fame (Fort Worth) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American League Solos<br />Regional Junior HOF Inductee | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American League Solos<br />Regional Junior HOF Inductee | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |YAGP (Dallas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Competitive Contempoary Solo | ||
|- | |||
|Unknown Varaition | |||
|Ballet | |||
|Top 12 in Pre-Competitive Classical Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |2013 | | rowspan="6" |2013 | ||
| Line 69: | Line 82: | ||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="4" |Unknown | | rowspan="4" |Unknown | ||
|24/ | |24/7 (Dallas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Houston) | |NUVO (Houston) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP | |JUMP | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br /> | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/ | |24/7 Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|National Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | |National Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 100: | Line 113: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 126: | Line 139: | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 132: | Line 145: | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|National Teen Female Best Dancer | |National Teen Female Best Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 140: | Line 153: | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|Radix (Dallas) | |Radix (Dallas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />On the Edge | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />On the Edge | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2018 | | rowspan="3" |2018 | ||
| Line 147: | Line 160: | ||
|Wil Loftus | |Wil Loftus | ||
|NUVO (Dallas) | |NUVO (Dallas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Nest | | rowspan="2" |Nest | ||
| Line 153: | Line 166: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Mark Caserta | | rowspan="2" |Mark Caserta | ||
|Jump (Dallas) | |Jump (Dallas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Dallas | |24/7 (Dallas | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
| Line 163: | Line 176: | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|NUVO (Dallas) | |NUVO (Dallas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />DJ' | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />DJ's Pick | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 237: | Line 250: | ||
* Regional Junior Hall of Fame Inductee 2011 | * Regional Junior Hall of Fame Inductee 2011 | ||
* Regional Junior Miss Starpower 2011 | * Regional Junior Miss Starpower 2011 | ||
* Regional NUVO | * Regional NUVO Mini Female Breakout Artist 2012 | ||
* Regional JUMP Junior Female VIP 2012 | |||
* Regional Junior Hall of Fame Inductee 2012 | * Regional Junior Hall of Fame Inductee 2012 | ||
* Regional 24/ | * Regional 24/7 Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer 2013 | ||
* Regional NUVO Junior Female Breakout Artist 2013 | * Regional NUVO Junior Female Breakout Artist 2013 | ||
* Regional Jump Junior Female VIP 2013 | * Regional Jump Junior Female VIP 2013 | ||
| Line 266: | Line 280: | ||
[[Category:The Dance Awards Best Dancers]] | [[Category:The Dance Awards Best Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:March Births]] | [[Category:March Births]] | ||
[[Category:2001 births]] | |||