Georgia Greene: Difference between revisions

>Dancelife5678
made changes to state of residency and added additional awards.
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(18 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Georgia Greene
|name = Georgia Greene
|image = File:Georgia Greene.jpg
|image = File:Georgia Greene 2.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 16
|age = {{age|2005|06|14}}
|birthdate = June 14, 2005
|birthdate = June 14, 2005
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
|hometown = North Carolina (birth) <br> Florida (current)
|hometown = North Carolina
|eye color = Green
|eye color = Green
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|profession = Dancer <br> Model
|profession = Dancer <br> Model
|affiliations = Opra Dancewear <br> Tiger Friday  
|affiliations = Opra Dancewear <br> Tiger Friday  
|dance studios = Stars Dance Studio <br> JBP Entertainment <br> CCJ Conservatory <br> Carolina Dance Capital
|dance studios = Stars Dance Studio <br> JBP Entertainment <br> Columbia City Jazz Conservatory <br> Carolina Dance Capital <br> Kanyok Arts Initiative <br> Julliard School of the Arts
|parents = Margo Greene (Mother) <br> Jason Greene (Father)
|parents = Margo Greene (Mother) <br> Jason Greene (Father)
|siblings = Marlee Jo Greene (Sister) <br> Ian Greene (Brother)
|siblings = Marlee Jo Greene (Sister) <br> Ian Greene (Brother)
|friends = [[Georgia Beth Peters]] <br> [[Hugo Silva]] <br> [[Cady Cropper]] <br> [[Kenzie Robertson]] <br> [[Kya Massimino]] <br> [[Mia Massimino]] <br> [[Isabella Tagle]]
|friends = [[Georgia Beth Peters]] <br> [[Hugo Silva]] <br> [[Cady Cropper]] <br> [[Kenzie Robertson]] <br> [[Kya Massimino]] <br> [[Mia Massimino]] <br> [[Isabella Tagle]] <br> [[Angelina Brennan]]
|nicknames = G
|nicknames = G
}}'''Georgia Greene''' (born on June 14, 2005) is a teenage dancer from North Carolina who trains at Kanyok Arts Initiative in NYC, Columbia City Jazz and JBP Entertainment. Formally trained at Stars Dance Studio and Carolina Dance Capital.
}}'''Georgia Greene''' (born on June 14, 2005) is a teenage dancer from North Carolina who trained at Kanyok Arts Initiative in NYC, Columbia City Jazz and JBP Entertainment. Formally, she also trained at Stars Dance Studio and Carolina Dance Capital. Today she trains at the Juilliard School of the Arts.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 49: Line 49:
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals (Ocean City)
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City)
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Miss Starpower
|7<sup>th</sup> in Advanced Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Miss Starpower
|-
|-
|Revolution
|Revolution
Line 64: Line 64:
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Junior Dance
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Junior Dance
|-
|-
| rowspan="6"|2018
| rowspan="6" |2018
| rowspan="6"|Station
| rowspan="6" |Station
| rowspan="6"|
| rowspan="6" |
| rowspan="6"|
| rowspan="6" |
|
|StarQuest (Spartanburg)
|
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Starpower (Spartanburg)
|Starpower (Spartanburg)
Line 77: Line 77:
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Dance America
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Dance America
|-
|-
|Revolution Nationals (Pensacola)
|Revolution Nationals<br />(Pensacola)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Advanced Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Dance America
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Advanced Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Dance America
|-
|-
Line 86: Line 86:
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />Miss Teen Dance
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />Miss Teen Dance
|-
|-
| rowspan="3"|2019
| rowspan="3" |2019
| rowspan="3"|The Lookout
| rowspan="3" |The Lookout
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3"|
| rowspan="3" |
|NYDCA (Greenville)
|NYDCA (Greenville)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up for Teen<br />Female Outstanding Dancer
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up for Teen<br />Female Outstanding Dancer
|-
|-
|
|24/7 (Atlanta)
|
|did not place
|-
|-
|
|ASH
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2020
| rowspan="6" |2020
| rowspan="5" |Crucial
| rowspan="6" |Crucial
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |Victor Smalley
| rowspan="6" |Victor Smalley
|24/7 (Knoxville)
|24/7 (Knoxville)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|-
|Radix (Charlotte)
|Radix (Charlotte)  
RADIX NATIONALS (Virtual)  
|Teen Female Core Performer
|Teen Female Core Performer
Core Performer Top 11 Teens
|-
|Radix Nationals Virtual
|Core Performer Top 11 Teens
|-
|-
|NYDCA (Mobile)
|NYDCA (Mobile)
Line 120: Line 121:
|Judge's Choice Winner
|Judge's Choice Winner
|-
|-
| rowspan="12" |2021
| rowspan="15" |2021
| rowspan="6" |Alpha & Omega
| rowspan="7" |Alpha & Omega
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |<br />Victor Smalley
| rowspan="7" |Angel Armas<br />Victor Smalley
|24/7 (Birmingham)
|24/7 (Birmingham)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer
Line 141: Line 142:
|Radix (Biloxi)
|Radix (Biloxi)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Core Performer
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Core Performer
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |Warning
| rowspan="4" |Warning
Line 157: Line 161:
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Winter
| rowspan="2" |Winter
|Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
|Victor Smalley
| rowspan="2" |Victor Smalley
|Radix (Orlando)
|Radix (Orlando)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Core Performer
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Core Performer
|-
|-
|Moonlight
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|Contemporary
|
|Victor Smalley
|-
| rowspan="2" |Moonlight
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Victor Smalley
|Jump (Orlando)
|Jump (Orlando)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
| rowspan="2" |2022
| rowspan="2" |Triumph
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |self-choreographed
|NYDCA (Atlantic City)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|NYDCA (Atlanta)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos
|}
|}


Line 181: Line 201:


==External Links==
==External Links==
*[https://www.instagram.com/georgiaggreene/ Instagram]
*[https://www.instagram.com/georgiaggreene/ Instagram (1)]
*[https://www.instagram.com/georgia.greene12/ Instagram (2)]
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC3VsJeyg2TDu_pFZYwuJLgg YouTube]
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC3VsJeyg2TDu_pFZYwuJLgg YouTube]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
Line 189: Line 210:
[[Category:Stars Dance Studio dancers]]
[[Category:Stars Dance Studio dancers]]
[[Category:June Births]]
[[Category:June Births]]
[[Category:2005 births]]