Georgia Greene: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(17 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Georgia Greene
|name = Georgia Greene
|image = File:Georgia Greene.jpg
|image = File:Georgia Greene 2.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 16
|age = {{age|2005|06|14}}
|birthdate = June 14, 2005
|birthdate = June 14, 2005
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
Line 11: Line 11:
|profession = Dancer <br> Model
|profession = Dancer <br> Model
|affiliations = Opra Dancewear <br> Tiger Friday  
|affiliations = Opra Dancewear <br> Tiger Friday  
|dance studios = Stars Dance Studio <br> JBP Entertainment <br> Columbia City Jazz Conservatory <br> Carolina Dance Capital <br> Kanyok Arts Initiative
|dance studios = Stars Dance Studio <br> JBP Entertainment <br> Columbia City Jazz Conservatory <br> Carolina Dance Capital <br> Kanyok Arts Initiative <br> Julliard School of the Arts
|parents = Margo Greene (Mother) <br> Jason Greene (Father)
|parents = Margo Greene (Mother) <br> Jason Greene (Father)
|siblings = Marlee Jo Greene (Sister) <br> Ian Greene (Brother)
|siblings = Marlee Jo Greene (Sister) <br> Ian Greene (Brother)
|friends = [[Georgia Beth Peters]] <br> [[Hugo Silva]] <br> [[Cady Cropper]] <br> [[Kenzie Robertson]] <br> [[Kya Massimino]] <br> [[Mia Massimino]] <br> [[Isabella Tagle]]
|friends = [[Georgia Beth Peters]] <br> [[Hugo Silva]] <br> [[Cady Cropper]] <br> [[Kenzie Robertson]] <br> [[Kya Massimino]] <br> [[Mia Massimino]] <br> [[Isabella Tagle]] <br> [[Angelina Brennan]]
|nicknames = G
|nicknames = G
}}'''Georgia Greene''' (born on June 14, 2005) is a teenage dancer from North Carolina who trains at Kanyok Arts Initiative in NYC, Columbia City Jazz and JBP Entertainment. Formally, she trained at Stars Dance Studio and Carolina Dance Capital.
}}'''Georgia Greene''' (born on June 14, 2005) is a teenage dancer from North Carolina who trained at Kanyok Arts Initiative in NYC, Columbia City Jazz and JBP Entertainment. Formally, she also trained at Stars Dance Studio and Carolina Dance Capital. Today she trains at the Juilliard School of the Arts.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 49: Line 49:
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals (Ocean City)
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City)
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Miss Starpower
|7<sup>th</sup> in Advanced Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Miss Starpower
|-
|-
|Revolution
|Revolution
Line 64: Line 64:
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Junior Dance
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Junior Dance
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2018
| rowspan="6" |2018
| rowspan="5" |Station
| rowspan="6" |Station
| rowspan="5" |
| rowspan="6" |
| rowspan="5" |
| rowspan="6" |
|StarQuest (Spartanburg)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|Starpower (Spartanburg)
|Starpower (Spartanburg)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos<br />Teen Miss Starpower
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos<br />Teen Miss Starpower
Line 74: Line 77:
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Dance America
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Dance America
|-
|-
|Revolution Nationals (Pensacola)
|Revolution Nationals<br />(Pensacola)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Advanced Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Dance America
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Advanced Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Dance America
|-
|-
Line 83: Line 86:
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />Miss Teen Dance
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />Miss Teen Dance
|-
|-
|2019
| rowspan="3" |2019
|The Lookout
| rowspan="3" |The Lookout
|Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
|
| rowspan="3" |
|NYDCA (Greenville)
|NYDCA (Greenville)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up for Teen<br />Female Outstanding Dancer
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up for Teen<br />Female Outstanding Dancer
|-
|24/7 (Atlanta)
|did not place
|-
|ASH
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2020
| rowspan="6" |2020
Line 112: Line 121:
|Judge's Choice Winner
|Judge's Choice Winner
|-
|-
| rowspan="12" |2021
| rowspan="15" |2021
| rowspan="6" |Alpha & Omega
| rowspan="7" |Alpha & Omega
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |<br />Victor Smalley
| rowspan="7" |Angel Armas<br />Victor Smalley
|24/7 (Birmingham)
|24/7 (Birmingham)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer
Line 133: Line 142:
|Radix (Biloxi)
|Radix (Biloxi)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Core Performer
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Core Performer
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |Warning
| rowspan="4" |Warning
Line 149: Line 161:
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Winter
| rowspan="2" |Winter
|Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
|Victor Smalley
| rowspan="2" |Victor Smalley
|Radix (Orlando)
|Radix (Orlando)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Core Performer
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Core Performer
|-
|-
|Moonlight
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|Contemporary
|
|Victor Smalley
|-
| rowspan="2" |Moonlight
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Victor Smalley
|Jump (Orlando)
|Jump (Orlando)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
| rowspan="2" |2022
| rowspan="2" |Triumph
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |self-choreographed
|NYDCA (Atlantic City)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|NYDCA (Atlanta)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos
|}
|}


Line 173: Line 201:


==External Links==
==External Links==
*[https://www.instagram.com/georgiaggreene/ Instagram]
*[https://www.instagram.com/georgiaggreene/ Instagram (1)]
*[https://www.instagram.com/georgia.greene12/ Instagram (2)]
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC3VsJeyg2TDu_pFZYwuJLgg YouTube]
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC3VsJeyg2TDu_pFZYwuJLgg YouTube]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
Line 181: Line 210:
[[Category:Stars Dance Studio dancers]]
[[Category:Stars Dance Studio dancers]]
[[Category:June Births]]
[[Category:June Births]]
[[Category:2005 births]]