Gia Sylvester: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (24 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | |||
|name = Gia Grace Sylvester | |||
|image = File:Gia Sylvester.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2003|07|20}} | |||
|birthdate = July 20, 2003 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = New York | |||
|eye color = Brown | |||
|hair color = Brown | |||
|profession = Dancer | |||
|dance studios = Westchester Dance Academy | |||
|friends = [[Kayla Mak]] <br> [[Molly Lyons]] <br> [[Christina Oliveri]] <br> [[Sienna Morris]] | |||
}}'''Gia Grace Sylvester''' (born on July 20, 2003) is a dancer from New York, who trains at the Westchester Dance Academy. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 11: | Line 24: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2015 | ||
| | |Time Passing | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Onstage New York Finals | |||
|12<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|2016 | |||
| rowspan="2"|Eternal Light | |||
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2"|Kelly Burke | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Onstage New York | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Ever Story Ends | |Ever Story Ends | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| Line 24: | Line 47: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5"|2017 | ||
|Truth & Grace | | rowspan="3"|Truth & Grace | ||
|Lyrical | | rowspan="3"|Lyrical | ||
| | | rowspan="3"| | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix (Boston) | ||
| | |9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|Holding Your Absence | |||
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2"|Kelly Burke | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Boston) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|2018 | |||
|You Are a Memory | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Into the Light | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Leaving | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|NUVO (Boston) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 49: | Line 101: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="7"|2016 | | rowspan="7"|2016 | ||
|Hazel | |Hazel | ||
| Line 64: | Line 108: | ||
|Zoe Averill<br />[[Skye Ayala]]<br />Lily Gentile<br />Julia Glynn<br />Freya Ireland<br />[[Kayla Mak]] | |Zoe Averill<br />[[Skye Ayala]]<br />Lily Gentile<br />Julia Glynn<br />Freya Ireland<br />[[Kayla Mak]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Yaow | |Yaow | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| Line 71: | Line 115: | ||
|Zoe Averill<br />[[Skye Ayala]]<br />Lily Gentile<br />Julia Glynn<br />Maelani Groff<br />Freya Ireland<br />[[Kayla Mak]] | |Zoe Averill<br />[[Skye Ayala]]<br />Lily Gentile<br />Julia Glynn<br />Maelani Groff<br />Freya Ireland<br />[[Kayla Mak]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Little Red Wagon | |Little Red Wagon | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
| Line 79: | Line 123: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Defining Moments | |Defining Moments | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
| Line 86: | Line 130: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Orchestra | |Orchestra | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 93: | Line 137: | ||
|Showstopper (Hartford) | |Showstopper (Hartford) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Group<br />Double Platnum | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Group<br />Double Platnum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Montserrat | |Montserrat | ||
|Showstopper (Hartford) | |Showstopper (Hartford) | ||
| Line 100: | Line 144: | ||
|Showstopper (Hartford) | |Showstopper (Hartford) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Double Platnum | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Double Platnum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Let There Be Light | |Let There Be Light | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 107: | Line 151: | ||
|Showstopper (Hartford) | |Showstopper (Hartford) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Super Groups<br />Crystal Award | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Super Groups<br />Crystal Award | ||
|- | |||
|2016-7 | |||
|Velocity | |||
|Ballet | |||
| | |||
|[[Kayla Mak]]<br />[[Jenna Meilman]]<br />[[Christina Oliveri]]<br />[[Molly Lyons]]<br />and other dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7"|2017 | |||
|Close Your Eyes | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
|Zoe Averill<br />Skye Ayala<br />Lily Gentile<br />Gillian Gordon<br />[[Kayla Mak]]<br />[[Sienna Morris]]<br />Isabella Weidmann | |||
|Radix (Boston) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lyrical Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Faith After Loss | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|Zoe Averill<br />[[Skye Ayala]]<br />Lily Gentile<br />Gillian Gordon<br />[[Sienna Morris]]<br />[[Gia Sylvester]]<br />Isabella Weidmann | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Light From Darkness | |||
|Open | |||
| | |||
|Gisele Cestaro<br />Julianna Crespi<br />[[Molly Lyons]]<br />[[Christina Oliveri]]<br />Samantha Rodriguez<br />[[Ava Schwartz]]<br />Camilla Truesdale | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|What We Came Here For | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|Sophie Blue<br />Lily Gentile<br />Sophie Jivotovski<br />[[Jenna Meilman]]<br />Anabel Miller<br />Emily Slater<br />[[Gia Sylvester]]<br />Camilla Truesdale | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Bamboo Banga | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
|Zoe Averill<br />[[Skye Ayala]]<br />Madeline Elkes<br />Lily Gentile<br />Julia Glynn<br />Sophie Jivotovski<br />[[Kayla Mak]]<br />[[Jenna Meilman]]<br />Emily Slater<br />[[Gia Sylvester]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Between the Lines | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
|Zoe Averill<br />[[Skye Ayala]]<br />Julianna Crespi<br />Lily Gentile<br />Julia Glynn<br />Mackenzie Larrabee<br />[[Kayla Mak]]<br />[[Christina Oliveri]]<br />[[Ava Schwartz]]<br />Camilla Truesdale | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Jackpot | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
|Alexandra Allen<br />Zoe Averill<br />[[Skye Ayala]]<br />Natalie Balaj<br />Sophie Blue<br />Jenna Bregante<br />Madeline Elkes<br />Lily Gentile<br />Julia Glynn<br />Sophie Jivotovski<br />Mackenzie Larrabee<br />[[Kayla Mak]]<br />[[Jenna Meilman]]<br />Anabel Miller<br />Phoebe Siegel<br />Emily Slater | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Gia Sylvester/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 115: | Line 220: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Westchester Dance Academy Dancers]] | [[Category:Westchester Dance Academy Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:July Births]] | |||
[[Category:2003 births]] | |||