GiaNina Paolantonio: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(37 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Gianinalink}}
{{Infobox_dancer
{{Infobox_dancer
|name = GiaNina Paolantonio
|name = GiaNina Marie Paolantonio
|image = File:GiaNinaHeadshot.jpg
|image = File:GiaNina Paolantonio 2025.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 16
|age = {{age|2005|06|10}}
|birthdate = June 10, 2005
|birthdate = June 10, 2005
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
|hometown = Oakhurst, New Jersey
|hometown = Oakhurst, New Jersey
|height = 5' 3"
|height = 5'1"
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|school grade = 12th (22/23)
|school grade = Class of 2023
|profession = Dancer <br> Singer <br> Actress <br> Model <br> Student
|profession = Dancer <br> Singer <br> Actress <br> Model <br> Podcaster
|affiliations = Maggot Girls <br> Capezio
|affiliations = Maggot Girls <br> Capezio <br> Vibe Crew LA
|dance studios = Middletown Dance Company <br> Broadway Dance Center <br> Abby Lee Dance Company
|dance studios = Middletown Dance Company <br> Broadway Dance Center <br> ICON Dance Complex <br> Abby Lee Dance Company Pennsylvania (2019)
|titles = ''see below''
|parents = Joanne Paolantonio (mother) <br> John Paolantonio (father)
|parents = Joanne Paolantonio (mother) <br> John Paolantonio (father)
|siblings = Joey Paolantonio (older brother)
|siblings = Joey Paolantonio (older brother)
|friends = [[Alexus Oladi]] <br> [[Austyn Johnson]] <br> [[Brady Farrar]] <br> [[Coco Quinn]] <br> [[Elliana Walmsley]] <br> [[Haley Huelsman]] <br> [[Hannah Colin]] <br> [[Jayden Bartels]] <br> [[JoJo Siwa]] <br> [[Kaycee Rice]] <br> [[Lilliana Ketchman]] <br> [[Pressley Hosbach]] <br> [[Rachel Quiner]] <br> [[Sarah Georgiana]] <br> [[Saryna Garcia]] <br> [[Savannah Kristich]] <br> [[Sienna Morris]]
|friends = [[Alexus Oladi]] <br> [[Austyn Johnson]] <br> [[Brady Farrar]] <br> [[Coco Quinn]] <br> [[Elliana Walmsley]] <br> [[Haley Huelsman]] <br> [[Hannah Grace Colin]] <br> [[Jayden Bartels]] <br> [[JoJo Siwa]] <br> [[Kaycee Rice]] <br> [[Lilliana Ketchman]] <br> [[Morgan Landrigan]] <br> [[Pressley Hosbach]] <br> [[Rachel Quiner]] <br> [[Sarah Georgiana]] <br> [[Saryna Garcia]] <br> [[Savannah Kristich]] <br> [[Sienna Morris]] <br> [[Sage Rosen]]
|pets = Rocco (dog; deceased)
|pets = Rocco (dog; deceased)
|nicknames = Gia
|nicknames = Gia
}}'''GiaNina Marie Paolantonio''' (born on June 10, 2005) is a young dancer from New Jersey, who trains at Middletown Dance Company and Broadway Dance Center. She has been chosen to be one of the new dancers on ''Dance Moms''.
}}'''GiaNina Marie Paolantonio''' (born on June 10, 2005) is an entertainer from New Jersey, who trains at Middletown Dance Company and Broadway Dance Center. She was chosen to be one of the new dancers on ''Dance Moms''.


At one time, she danced for Mariah Carey at the 2014 Rockefeller Center Christmas Tree Lighting Ceremony. She danced for Mariah again three years later in 2017 at the Beacon Theater in New York.
At one time, she danced for Mariah Carey at the 2014 Rockefeller Center Christmas Tree Lighting Ceremony. She danced for Mariah again three years later in 2017 at the Beacon Theater in New York.


GiaNina even appeared in season two for Nickelodeon's ''Lip Sync Battle Shorties''.
GiaNina even appeared in season two for Nickelodeon's ''Lip Sync Battle Shorties''.
She now hosts her own podcast alongside [[Sage Rosen]] called ''Stupid Idiots''.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 33: Line 35:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
Line 40: Line 41:
| rowspan="4" |Cyberbaby
| rowspan="4" |Cyberbaby
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |Joanne Paolantonio
|Starbound
|Starbound
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
Line 56: Line 56:
|Giddy Up Girl
|Giddy Up Girl
|Tap
|Tap
|
|Dancers Inc. Nationals<br />(Hershey)  
|Dancers Inc. Nationals<br />(Hershey)  
|
|
Line 62: Line 61:
| rowspan="5" |Lovey Dovey
| rowspan="5" |Lovey Dovey
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |
|Dancers Inc. (Jackson)
|Dancers Inc. (Jackson)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos
Line 81: Line 79:
|Daisy Doll
|Daisy Doll
|Tap
|Tap
|
|NDS
|NDS
|did not place
|did not place
Line 87: Line 84:
| rowspan="3" |Lil' Stinger
| rowspan="3" |Lil' Stinger
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |
|Dancers Inc.
|Dancers Inc.
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
Line 99: Line 95:
| rowspan="5" |Fly
| rowspan="5" |Fly
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |
|StarSystems
|StarSystems
|Regional Petite Miss
|Regional Petite Miss
Line 118: Line 113:
| rowspan="7" |Ready to Fly
| rowspan="7" |Ready to Fly
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical
| rowspan="7" |
|NYCDA (Meadowlands)
|NYCDA (Meadowlands)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 142: Line 136:
| rowspan="7" |Tiny Dreams
| rowspan="7" |Tiny Dreams
| rowspan="7" |Jazz
| rowspan="7" |Jazz
| rowspan="7" |
|NYCDA Nationals
|NYCDA Nationals
|did not place
|did not place
Line 167: Line 160:
| rowspan="4" |Live a Dream
| rowspan="4" |Live a Dream
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
| rowspan="4" |
|Dance Xplosion (Voorhees)
|Dance Xplosion (Voorhees)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Xtreme Solos<br />Regional Junior Miss
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Xtreme Solos<br />Regional Junior Miss
Line 180: Line 172:
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2018
| rowspan="5" |2018
|Above the Clouds
| rowspan="2" |Above the Clouds
|Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
|self-choreographed
|Dance Xplosion (Voorhees)
|Dance Xplosion (Voorhees)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Xtreme Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Xtreme Solos
|-
| rowspan="4" |KAR (Sparta)
|did not place
|-
|-
|Above the Stars
|Above the Stars
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|
|KAR (Sparta)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos
|-
|-
|Believer
|Believer
|Jazz
|Jazz
|
|KAR
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|Set the Tone  
|Set the Tone  
|Tap
|Tap
|
|KAR
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
Line 208: Line 196:
|Big Shot
|Big Shot
|Jazz
|Jazz
|unknown
|Fierce (Lancaster)
|Fierce (Lancaster)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> in Overall
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> Overall
|-
|-
|Crossroads
|Crossroads
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|unknown
|DreamMaker (Woodbridge)
|DreamMaker (Woodbridge)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Overall
|7<sup>th</sup> Overall
|-
|-
|Rich Girl
|Rich Girl
|Jazz
|Jazz
|unknown
|Drop the Beat (Zanesville)
|Drop the Beat (Zanesville)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
Line 226: Line 211:
|Snooki
|Snooki
|Jazz
|Jazz
|
|Fierce (Sewell)
|Fierce (Sewell)
|Scratched
|Scratched
Line 232: Line 216:
|Snowflake
|Snowflake
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|unknown
|DreamMaker (Scranton)
|DreamMaker (Scranton)
|1<sup>st</sup> in 12-14 Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in 12-14 Solos
Line 243: Line 226:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
Line 250: Line 232:
|2013
|2013
|Together as One
|Together as One
|
|
|
|Mia Benko
|Mia Benko
Line 258: Line 239:
|2014
|2014
|Protected
|Protected
|
|
|
|Alyssa Colombo
|Alyssa Colombo
Line 264: Line 244:
|
|
|-
|-
|2018
| rowspan="2" |2018
|Awolnation Sail
|Awolnation Sail/Cry for Help
|Jazz
|Jazz
|Joanne Paolantonio
|Mia Benko
|Mia Benko
|KAR
|KAR (Sparta)
|
|-
|Beyond the Clouds
|Open
|Victoria Rigopoulis
|KAR (Sparta)
|
|
|-
|-
|2019
| rowspan="2" |2019
|Judge Gia
|Judge Gia
|Jazz
|Jazz
|
|[[Elliana Walmsley]]
|[[Elliana Walmsley]]
|Drop the Beat (Akron)
|Drop the Beat (Akron)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios
|-
|Munchausen by Proxy
|Contemporary
|[[Pressley Hosbach]]
|Imagine NDC (Hollidaysburg)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in 12-14 Duet/Trios
|}
===Trios===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|2019
|Dance with the Devil
|Jazz
|[[Hannah Grace Colin]]<br />[[Savannah Kristich]]
|Starbound (Red Bank)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios
|}
|}


Line 287: Line 295:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
Line 294: Line 301:
| rowspan="2" |2011
| rowspan="2" |2011
|Little Indians
|Little Indians
|
|
|
|Elle Zitzner<br />Sarah Pasquale<br />Hailey Cawthon<br />Dannan Downey<br />Abigail Giunta<br />Emily Hallard<br />Carly Irizzary<br />Mackenzie O'Hare<br />Faith Wasserfall<br />Caitlin Wiesenhart<br />Olivia Wiesenhart<br />Natalie Wiesenhart<br />Gianna Tolento
|Elle Zitzner<br />Sarah Pasquale<br />Hailey Cawthon<br />Dannan Downey<br />Abigail Giunta<br />Emily Hallard<br />Carly Irizzary<br />Mackenzie O'Hare<br />Faith Wasserfall<br />Caitlin Wiesenhart<br />Olivia Wiesenhart<br />Natalie Wiesenhart<br />Gianna Tolento
Line 301: Line 307:
|-
|-
|Hoedown from Middletown
|Hoedown from Middletown
|
|
|
|Many Dancers
|Many Dancers
|Showstopper (Edison)
|Showstopper (Edison)
|
|
|}
====with ALDC PA====
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
| rowspan="16" |2019
|Broken Hearts
|Contemporary
|[[Brady Farrar]]<br />[[Hannah Colin]]<br />[[Lilliana Ketchman]]<br />[[Pressley Hosbach]]<br />[[Sarah Georgiana]]<br />[[Savannah Kristich]]
|Starbound (Red Bank)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-
|Haka
|Open
|[[Brady Farrar]]<br />[[Hannah Colin]]<br />[[Lilliana Ketchman]]<br />[[Pressley Hosbach]]<br />[[Sarah Georgiana]]<br />[[Savannah Kristich]]
|DreamMaker (Wilmington)
|1<sup>st</sup> in 9-11 Small Groups
|-
|Thoughts and Prayers
|Contemporary
|[[Brady Farrar]]<br />[[Hannah Colin]]<br />[[Lilliana Ketchman]]<br />[[Pressley Hosbach]]<br />[[Sarah Georgiana]]<br />[[Savannah Kristich]]
|Drop The Beat (Zanesville)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> Overall<br />Choreography Award
|-
|The Healer
|Contemporary
|[[Brady Farrar]]<br />[[Hannah Colin]]<br />[[Lilliana Ketchman]]<br />[[Pressley Hosbach]]<br />[[Sarah Georgiana]]<br />[[Savannah Kristich]]
|Xpression (Youngstown)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-
|King of Queens
|Contemporary
|[[Brady Farrar]]<br />[[Hannah Colin]]<br />[[Lilliana Ketchman]]<br />[[Pressley Hosbach]]<br />[[Sarah Georgiana]]<br />[[Savannah Kristich]]
|DreamMaker (Scranton)
|1<sup>st</sup> in 9-11 Small Groups
|-
|Widows
|Open
|[[Hannah Colin]]<br />[[Lilliana Ketchman]]<br />[[Pressley Hosbach]]<br />[[Sarah Georgiana]]<br />[[Savannah Kristich]]
|Fierce (Sewell)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />4<sup>th</sup> Overall
|-
|Hazing
|Open
|[[Hannah Colin]]<br />[[Lilliana Ketchman]]<br />[[Pressley Hosbach]]<br />[[Sarah Georgiana]]
|Starbound (Woodbridge)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-
|Blue Bloods
|Contemporary
|[[Elliana Walmsley]]<br />[[Hannah Colin]]<br />[[Lilliana Ketchman]]<br />[[Pressley Hosbach]]<br />[[Sarah Georgiana]]
|Drop The Beat (Akron)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-
|Bermuda Triangle
|Contemporary
|[[Brady Farrar]]<br />[[Elliana Walmsley]]<br />[[Hannah Colin]]<br />[[Lilliana Ketchman]]<br />[[Pressley Hosbach]]<br />[[Sarah Georgiana]]
|Ignite (Bethel Park)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />4<sup>th</sup> Overall
|-
|Body and Soul
|Jazz
|[[Elliana Walmsley]]<br />[[Hannah Colin]]<br />[[Lilliana Ketchman]]<br />[[Pressley Hosbach]]<br />[[Sarah Georgiana]]
|Fierce (Lancaster)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Overall
|-
|Stone Faced
|Contemporary
|[[Brady Farrar]]<br />[[Elliana Walmsley]]<br />[[Hannah Colin]]<br />[[Lilliana Ketchman]]<br />[[Pressley Hosbach]]<br />[[Sarah Georgiana]]
|Sheer Elite (Cleveland)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Teen Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> Overall<br />Diamond
|-
|Angry Birds Tutu
|Ballet
|[[Brady Farrar]]<br />[[Hannah Colin]]<br />[[Lilliana Ketchman]]<br />[[Pressley Hosbach]]<br />[[Sarah Georgiana]]
|Imagine NDC (Hollidaysburg)
|3<sup>rd</sup> Overall
|-
|The Chosen One
|Contemporary
|[[Berkleigh Hernandez]]<br />[[Brady Farrar]]<br />[[Hannah Colin]]<br />[[Lilliana Ketchman]]<br />Paris Moore<br />[[Pressley Hosbach]]<br />[[Sarah Georgiana]]
|NYDE (Paramus)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-
|The Frug
|Jazz
|[[Brady Farrar]]<br />[[Hannah Colin]]<br />[[Lilliana Ketchman]]<br />Paris Moore<br />[[Pressley Hosbach]]<br />[[Sarah Georgiana]]
|DreamMaker (Woodbridge)
|1<sup>st</sup> Overall
|-
|Rising From the Ashes
|Contemporary
|[[Brady Farrar]]<br />[[Hannah Colin]]<br />[[Lilliana Ketchman]]<br />Paris Moore<br />[[Pressley Hosbach]]
|Ignite (Robinson)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Choreography Award
|-
|The Prom
|Musical Theater
|[[Brady Farrar]]<br />[[Hannah Colin]]<br />[[Lilliana Ketchman]]<br />Paris Moore<br />[[Pressley Hosbach]]
|Fierce (Manhattan)
|1<sup>st</sup> Overall
|}
|}


Line 320: Line 433:


==External Links==
==External Links==
*[http://www.gianinasjourney.com/ Official Site]
*[https://www.gianinasjourney.com/ Official Site (1)]
*[https://www.gianinainc.com/ Official Site (2)]
*[https://www.facebook.com/GiaNinaPaolantonio/ Facebook]
*[https://www.facebook.com/GiaNinaPaolantonio/ Facebook]
*[https://twitter.com/gianinasjourney Twitter]
*[https://www.twitter.com/gianinasjourney Twitter]
*[https://www.instagram.com/gianinasjourney Instagram]
*[https://www.instagram.com/gianina/ Instagram (1)]
*[https://www.instagram.com/gianinasjourney Instagram (2)]
*[https://www.cameo.com/gianinasjourney Cameo]
*[https://www.cameo.com/gianinasjourney Cameo]
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@gianinasjourney TikTok]
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@gianina TikTok (1)]
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@gianinasjourney TikTok (2)]
*[https://www.youtube.com/user/jpaolantonio/ YouTube]
*[https://www.youtube.com/user/jpaolantonio/ YouTube]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
Line 334: Line 450:
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:June Births]]
[[Category:June Births]]
[[Category:2005 births]]