GiaNina Paolantonio: Difference between revisions

>BAJ100
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(21 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox_dancer
{{Infobox_dancer
|name = GiaNina Paolantonio
|name = GiaNina Marie Paolantonio
|image = File:GiaNina2023.jpg
|image = File:GiaNina Paolantonio 2025.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 18
|age = {{age|2005|06|10}}
|birthdate = June 10, 2005
|birthdate = June 10, 2005
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
|hometown = Oakhurst, New Jersey
|hometown = Oakhurst, New Jersey
|height = 5' 4"
|height = 5'1"
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|school grade = Class of 2023
|school grade = Class of 2023
|profession = Dancer <br> Singer <br> Actress <br> Model <br> Student
|profession = Dancer <br> Singer <br> Actress <br> Model <br> Podcaster
|affiliations = Maggot Girls <br> Capezio <br> Vibe Crew LA (former)
|affiliations = Maggot Girls <br> Capezio <br> Vibe Crew LA
|dance studios = Middletown Dance Company <br> Broadway Dance Center <br> ICON Dance Complex <br> ALDC PA (2019)
|dance studios = Middletown Dance Company <br> Broadway Dance Center <br> ICON Dance Complex <br> Abby Lee Dance Company Pennsylvania (2019)
|titles = ''see below''
|parents = Joanne Paolantonio (mother) <br> John Paolantonio (father)
|parents = Joanne Paolantonio (mother) <br> John Paolantonio (father)
|siblings = Joey Paolantonio (older brother)
|siblings = Joey Paolantonio (older brother)
|friends = [[Alexus Oladi]] <br> [[Austyn Johnson]] <br> [[Brady Farrar]] <br> [[Coco Quinn]] <br> [[Elliana Walmsley]] <br> [[Haley Huelsman]] <br> [[Hannah Grace Colin]] <br> [[Jayden Bartels]] <br> [[JoJo Siwa]] <br> [[Kaycee Rice]] <br> [[Lilliana Ketchman]] <br> [[Pressley Hosbach]] <br> [[Rachel Quiner]] <br> [[Sarah Georgiana]] <br> [[Saryna Garcia]] <br> [[Savannah Kristich]] <br> [[Sienna Morris]]
|friends = [[Alexus Oladi]] <br> [[Austyn Johnson]] <br> [[Brady Farrar]] <br> [[Coco Quinn]] <br> [[Elliana Walmsley]] <br> [[Haley Huelsman]] <br> [[Hannah Grace Colin]] <br> [[Jayden Bartels]] <br> [[JoJo Siwa]] <br> [[Kaycee Rice]] <br> [[Lilliana Ketchman]] <br> [[Morgan Landrigan]] <br> [[Pressley Hosbach]] <br> [[Rachel Quiner]] <br> [[Sarah Georgiana]] <br> [[Saryna Garcia]] <br> [[Savannah Kristich]] <br> [[Sienna Morris]] <br> [[Sage Rosen]]
|pets = Rocco (dog; deceased)
|pets = Rocco (dog; deceased)
|nicknames = Gia
|nicknames = Gia
}}'''GiaNina Marie Paolantonio''' (born June 10, 2005) is a teenage dancer from New Jersey, who trains at Middletown Dance Company and Broadway Dance Center. She was chosen to be one of the new dancers on ''Dance Moms''.
}}'''GiaNina Marie Paolantonio''' (born on June 10, 2005) is an entertainer from New Jersey, who trains at Middletown Dance Company and Broadway Dance Center. She was chosen to be one of the new dancers on ''Dance Moms''.


At one time, she danced for Mariah Carey at the 2014 Rockefeller Center Christmas Tree Lighting Ceremony. She danced for Mariah again three years later in 2017 at the Beacon Theater in New York.
At one time, she danced for Mariah Carey at the 2014 Rockefeller Center Christmas Tree Lighting Ceremony. She danced for Mariah again three years later in 2017 at the Beacon Theater in New York.


GiaNina even appeared in season two for Nickelodeon's ''Lip Sync Battle Shorties''.
GiaNina even appeared in season two for Nickelodeon's ''Lip Sync Battle Shorties''.
She now hosts her own podcast alongside [[Sage Rosen]] called ''Stupid Idiots''.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 32: Line 35:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
Line 39: Line 41:
| rowspan="4" |Cyberbaby
| rowspan="4" |Cyberbaby
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |Joanne Paolantonio
|Starbound
|Starbound
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
Line 55: Line 56:
|Giddy Up Girl
|Giddy Up Girl
|Tap
|Tap
|
|Dancers Inc. Nationals<br />(Hershey)  
|Dancers Inc. Nationals<br />(Hershey)  
|
|
Line 61: Line 61:
| rowspan="5" |Lovey Dovey
| rowspan="5" |Lovey Dovey
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |
|Dancers Inc. (Jackson)
|Dancers Inc. (Jackson)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos
Line 80: Line 79:
|Daisy Doll
|Daisy Doll
|Tap
|Tap
|
|NDS
|NDS
|did not place
|did not place
Line 86: Line 84:
| rowspan="3" |Lil' Stinger
| rowspan="3" |Lil' Stinger
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |
|Dancers Inc.
|Dancers Inc.
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
Line 98: Line 95:
| rowspan="5" |Fly
| rowspan="5" |Fly
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |
|StarSystems
|StarSystems
|Regional Petite Miss
|Regional Petite Miss
Line 117: Line 113:
| rowspan="7" |Ready to Fly
| rowspan="7" |Ready to Fly
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical
| rowspan="7" |
|NYCDA (Meadowlands)
|NYCDA (Meadowlands)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 141: Line 136:
| rowspan="7" |Tiny Dreams
| rowspan="7" |Tiny Dreams
| rowspan="7" |Jazz
| rowspan="7" |Jazz
| rowspan="7" |
|NYCDA Nationals
|NYCDA Nationals
|did not place
|did not place
Line 166: Line 160:
| rowspan="4" |Live a Dream
| rowspan="4" |Live a Dream
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
| rowspan="4" |
|Dance Xplosion (Voorhees)
|Dance Xplosion (Voorhees)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Xtreme Solos<br />Regional Junior Miss
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Xtreme Solos<br />Regional Junior Miss
Line 179: Line 172:
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2018
| rowspan="5" |2018
|Above the Clouds
| rowspan="2" |Above the Clouds
|Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
|self-choreographed
|Dance Xplosion (Voorhees)
|Dance Xplosion (Voorhees)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Xtreme Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Xtreme Solos
|-
| rowspan="4" |KAR (Sparta)
|did not place
|-
|-
|Above the Stars
|Above the Stars
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|
|KAR (Sparta)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos
|-
|-
|Believer
|Believer
|Jazz
|Jazz
|
|KAR
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|Set the Tone  
|Set the Tone  
|Tap
|Tap
|
|KAR
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
Line 207: Line 196:
|Big Shot
|Big Shot
|Jazz
|Jazz
|unknown
|Fierce (Lancaster)
|Fierce (Lancaster)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> in Overall
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> Overall
|-
|-
|Crossroads
|Crossroads
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|
|DreamMaker (Woodbridge)
|DreamMaker (Woodbridge)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Overall
|7<sup>th</sup> Overall
|-
|-
|Rich Girl
|Rich Girl
|Jazz
|Jazz
|
|Drop the Beat (Zanesville)
|Drop the Beat (Zanesville)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
Line 225: Line 211:
|Snooki
|Snooki
|Jazz
|Jazz
|
|Fierce (Sewell)
|Fierce (Sewell)
|Scratched
|Scratched
Line 231: Line 216:
|Snowflake
|Snowflake
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|
|DreamMaker (Scranton)
|DreamMaker (Scranton)
|1<sup>st</sup> in 12-14 Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in 12-14 Solos
Line 242: Line 226:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
Line 249: Line 232:
|2013
|2013
|Together as One
|Together as One
|
|
|
|Mia Benko
|Mia Benko
Line 257: Line 239:
|2014
|2014
|Protected
|Protected
|
|
|
|Alyssa Colombo
|Alyssa Colombo
Line 263: Line 244:
|
|
|-
|-
|2018
| rowspan="2" |2018
|Awolnation Sail
|Awolnation Sail/Cry for Help
|Jazz
|Jazz
|Joanne Paolantonio
|Mia Benko
|Mia Benko
|KAR
|KAR (Sparta)
|
|-
|Beyond the Clouds
|Open
|Victoria Rigopoulis
|KAR (Sparta)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 274: Line 260:
|Judge Gia
|Judge Gia
|Jazz
|Jazz
|
|[[Elliana Walmsley]]
|[[Elliana Walmsley]]
|Drop the Beat (Akron)
|Drop the Beat (Akron)
Line 281: Line 266:
|Munchausen by Proxy
|Munchausen by Proxy
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|
|[[Pressley Hosbach]]
|[[Pressley Hosbach]]
|Imagine NDC (Hollidaysburg)
|Imagine NDC (Hollidaysburg)
Line 287: Line 271:
|}
|}


=== Trios ===
===Trios===
 
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
==== with ALDC PA ====
|-
{| class="wikitable"
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
|+
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
!Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
!Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
!Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
!Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
!Other Dancers
!Competition
!Place Awards
|-
|-
|2019
|2019
|Dance With The Devil
|Dance with the Devil
|Jazz
|Jazz
|
|[[Hannah Grace Colin]]<br />[[Savannah Kristich]]
|[[Hannah Grace Colin|Hannah Colin]][[Savannah Kristich]]
|Starbound (Red Bank)
|Starbound (Red Bank)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios
|}
|}


Line 315: Line 295:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
Line 322: Line 301:
| rowspan="2" |2011
| rowspan="2" |2011
|Little Indians
|Little Indians
|
|
|
|Elle Zitzner<br />Sarah Pasquale<br />Hailey Cawthon<br />Dannan Downey<br />Abigail Giunta<br />Emily Hallard<br />Carly Irizzary<br />Mackenzie O'Hare<br />Faith Wasserfall<br />Caitlin Wiesenhart<br />Olivia Wiesenhart<br />Natalie Wiesenhart<br />Gianna Tolento
|Elle Zitzner<br />Sarah Pasquale<br />Hailey Cawthon<br />Dannan Downey<br />Abigail Giunta<br />Emily Hallard<br />Carly Irizzary<br />Mackenzie O'Hare<br />Faith Wasserfall<br />Caitlin Wiesenhart<br />Olivia Wiesenhart<br />Natalie Wiesenhart<br />Gianna Tolento
Line 329: Line 307:
|-
|-
|Hoedown from Middletown
|Hoedown from Middletown
|
|
|
|Many Dancers
|Many Dancers
Line 336: Line 313:
|}
|}


===with ALDC PA===
====with ALDC PA====
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
|-
Line 387: Line 364:
|[[Hannah Colin]]<br />[[Lilliana Ketchman]]<br />[[Pressley Hosbach]]<br />[[Sarah Georgiana]]
|[[Hannah Colin]]<br />[[Lilliana Ketchman]]<br />[[Pressley Hosbach]]<br />[[Sarah Georgiana]]
|Starbound (Woodbridge)
|Starbound (Woodbridge)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-
|-
|Blue Bloods
|Blue Bloods
Line 405: Line 382:
|[[Elliana Walmsley]]<br />[[Hannah Colin]]<br />[[Lilliana Ketchman]]<br />[[Pressley Hosbach]]<br />[[Sarah Georgiana]]
|[[Elliana Walmsley]]<br />[[Hannah Colin]]<br />[[Lilliana Ketchman]]<br />[[Pressley Hosbach]]<br />[[Sarah Georgiana]]
|Fierce (Lancaster)
|Fierce (Lancaster)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Overall
2<sup>nd</sup> Overall
|-
|-
|Stone Faced
|Stone Faced
Line 461: Line 437:
*[https://www.facebook.com/GiaNinaPaolantonio/ Facebook]
*[https://www.facebook.com/GiaNinaPaolantonio/ Facebook]
*[https://www.twitter.com/gianinasjourney Twitter]
*[https://www.twitter.com/gianinasjourney Twitter]
*[https://www.instagram.com/gianinasjourney Instagram]
*[https://www.instagram.com/gianina/ Instagram (1)]
*[https://www.instagram.com/gianinasjourney Instagram (2)]
*[https://www.cameo.com/gianinasjourney Cameo]
*[https://www.cameo.com/gianinasjourney Cameo]
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@gianina TikTok (1)]
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@gianina TikTok (1)]
Line 473: Line 450:
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:June Births]]
[[Category:June Births]]
[[Category:2005 births]]