Grace Armbruster: Difference between revisions

imported>Kingofgameshows800
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(15 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''''Grace Armbruster''''' (born on April 19, 2000) is a young dancer from Michagan who trains at the Noretta Dunworth School of Dance. Formerly, she trained at The Turning Pointe.
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Grace Armbruster
|image = File:Grace_Armbruster.jpg
|gender = Female
|age = {{age|2001|04|22}}
|birthdate = April 22, 2001
|nationality = American
|hometown = Detroit, Michigan
|eye color = Green
|hair color = Brown
|profession = Dancer
|dance studios = The Turning Pointe <br> Noretta Dunworth School of Dance
}}'''Grace Armbruster''' (born on April 22, 2001) is a dancer from Michigan who trains at the Noretta Dunworth School of Dance. Formerly, she trained at The Turning Pointe.


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 11: Line 23:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2014
|2014
|Hit Me Up
|Hit Me Up
Line 18: Line 30:
|KAR (Detroit II)
|KAR (Detroit II)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2015
|2015
|Home
|Home
Line 25: Line 37:
|KAR (Detroit)
|KAR (Detroit)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2016
|2016
|Let Me Go
|Let Me Go
Line 32: Line 44:
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2018
| rowspan="2"|2018
| rowspan="2"|Unchained Melody
| rowspan="2"|Unchained Melody
Line 39: Line 51:
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|DancerPalooza 2018
|DancerPalooza 2018
|
|
|-
|2019
|Hard Hearted
|
|
|Jump (Detroit)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos
|}
|}


===Trio===
===Trio===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 54: Line 73:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2016
|2016
|Buttons
|Buttons
Line 61: Line 80:
|Evie Mourtos<br />Antonia Petersen
|Evie Mourtos<br />Antonia Petersen
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|
|did not place
|}
|}


===Groups===
===Groups===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 74: Line 93:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="5"|2016
| rowspan="5"|2016
|Powerful
|Powerful
Line 81: Line 100:
|Carmen Abdella<br />Evie Mourtos<br />Morgan Paul<br />Antonia Petersen
|Carmen Abdella<br />Evie Mourtos<br />Morgan Paul<br />Antonia Petersen
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Fiction
|Fiction
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 88: Line 107:
|Carmen Abdella<br />Miles Andela<br />[[Sydney Duhaime|Sydney Paige Duhaime]]<br />Isabella Nepi
|Carmen Abdella<br />Miles Andela<br />[[Sydney Duhaime|Sydney Paige Duhaime]]<br />Isabella Nepi
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Justify
|Justify
|Jazz
|Jazz
Line 95: Line 114:
|Carmen Abdella<br />Miles Andela<br />[[Sydney Duhaime|Sydney Paige Duhaime]]<br />Isabella Nepi<br />Liana Orlando<br />Morgan Paul<br />Antonia Petersen<br />Abigail Pfaendtner
|Carmen Abdella<br />Miles Andela<br />[[Sydney Duhaime|Sydney Paige Duhaime]]<br />Isabella Nepi<br />Liana Orlando<br />Morgan Paul<br />Antonia Petersen<br />Abigail Pfaendtner
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Into the Mystic
|Into the Mystic
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|
|
|Carmen Abdella<br />Natalie Aiello<br />Miles Andela<br />[[Emily Barbour]]<br />Amber Cassani<br />Maya Consiglio<br />Emanuel Dostine<br />[[Sydney Duhaime|Sydney Paige Duhaime]]<br />Amanda Lowe<br />Gabbriella Manczuk<br />Brookelle Mathieson<br />Evie Mourtos<br />Liana Orlando<br />Morgan Paul<br />Antonia Petersen<br />Abigail Pfaendtner<br />Clare Tuuri<br />Francesca Xuereb<br />Katlyn Zerillo
|Carmen Abdella<br />Natalie Aiello<br />Miles Andela<br />[[Emily Barbour]]<br />Amber Cassani<br />[[Maya Consiglio]]<br />Emanuel Dostine<br />[[Sydney Duhaime|Sydney Paige Duhaime]]<br />Amanda Lowe<br />Gabbriella Manczuk<br />Brookelle Mathieson<br />Evie Mourtos<br />Liana Orlando<br />Morgan Paul<br />Antonia Petersen<br />Abigail Pfaendtner<br />Clare Tuuri<br />Francesca Xuereb<br />Katlyn Zerillo
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|My Name Is
|My Name Is
|Hip Hop
|Hip Hop
|
|
|[[Emily Barbour]]<br />[[Sydney Duhaime|Sydney Paige Duhaime]]<br>and many other dancers
|[[Emily Barbour]]<br />[[Maya Consiglio]]<br />[[Sydney Duhaime|Sydney Paige Duhaime]]<br />and many other dancers
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines
|}
|}


==Videos==
==Videos==
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
<center><youtube width="300" height="175">nc041sp2FIY</youtube></center>
Grace Armbruster - Unchained Melody
 
Grace Armbruster - Unchained Melody (DancerPalooza 2018)
===Unchained Melody===
</gallery>
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">YdaIxiEirpM</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">UDW1nB9K4XA</youtube></center>


==External Links==
==External Links==
Line 123: Line 142:
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:April Births]]
[[Category:2001 births]]