Jenna Meilman: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (35 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | |||
|name = Jenna Meilman | |||
|image = File:Jenna Meilman.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2001|03|23}} | |||
|birthdate = March 23, 2001 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = New York | |||
|eye color = Brown | |||
|hair color = Black | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |||
|dance studios = Westchester Dance Academy | |||
|titles = 2018 Miss Senior Onstage New York | |||
|friends = [[Kayla Mak]] <br> [[Molly Lyons]] <br> [[Gia Sylvester]] <br> [[Christina Oliveri]] | |||
}}'''Jenna Meilman''' (born on March 23, 2001) is a professional dancer from New York, who trains at the Westchester Dance Academy. | |||
==Dances== | |||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|2014 | |||
| rowspan="2"|Resolve | |||
| rowspan="2"| | |||
|Hall of Fame (Torrington) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (NYC) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Judges Pick! | |||
|- | |||
|What Lies Ahead | |||
| | |||
|Onstage New York Finals | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5"|2016 | |||
| rowspan="2"|All is Forgiven | |||
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|Sun's Gone Dim | |||
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Enlightenment | |||
|Open | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="11"|2017 | |||
| rowspan="6"|Tears | |||
| rowspan="6"|Lyrical | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Boston) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />On the Edge | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Boston) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals (NYC) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4"|Emerge Resolution | |||
| rowspan="4"|Contemporary | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Miami) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Meadowlands) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Uneven Odds | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|JUMP (Miami) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6"|2018 | |||
| rowspan="2"|Harm of Will | |||
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary | |||
|NUVO (National Harbor) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4"|Heaven Only Knows | |||
| rowspan="4"|Contemporary | |||
|Onstage New York | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Meadowlands) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Providence) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />You Rocked | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|2012 | |||
|Turn to Stone | |||
| | |||
|Katie Chapin<br />Sarah Greene<br />Kayla Goldsberry<br />Maya Hirshman<br />Jolie Lerner<br />Corri Rosario<br />Emily Slater<br />Christine Argentino<br />Jacqueline Broderick<br />Sophie Jivotovski<br />[[Kayla Mak]]<br />Portia Nelson<br />Veronica Orgera<br />Julia Assue | |||
|Showstopper (Hartford) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|Palladio | |||
| | |||
|Christine Argentino<br />Jacqueline Broderick<br />Kevan Carroll<br />Logan Epstein<br />Jessica Ferretti<br />Maya Hirshman<br />Sarah Greene<br />Katie Ippolito<br />Kayla Goldsberry<br />Sophie Jivotovski<br />Lizzie Klein<br />Amanda Kraus<br />Jenna Kulacz<br />Sophia Lebowitz<br />[[Kayla Mak]]<br />Noelle Meers<br />Jake Nahor<br />Portia Nelson<br />Michelle Orgera<br />Veronica Orgera<br />Corri Rosario<br />Alexandra Salvo<br />Emily Slater | |||
|Showstopper (Hartford) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Super Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9"|2016 | |||
|Parting Words | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Christine Argentino<br />Zoe Averill<br />Lily Gentile<br />Maya Hirshman<br />Freya Ireland<br />Emily Slater | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|I Can Almost See | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Sophie Blue<br />Madeline Elkes<br />Jenna Kulacz<br />Anabel Miller<br />Sarah Miller<br />Emily Slater | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Prelude | |||
|Pointe | |||
|Christine Argentino<br />Sophie Blue<br />Maya Hirshman<br />Danielle Kotch<br />Anabel Miller<br />Emily Slater | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Heart's A Mess | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Christine Argentino<br />Maya Hirshman<br />Sophie Jivotovski<br />Danielle Kotch<br />Jenna Kulacz<br />Emily Slater | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Be Here Now | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Zoe Averill<br />[[Skye Ayala]]<br />Lily Gentile<br />Maelani Groff<br />Danielle Kotch<br />[[Kayla Mak]]<br />[[Jenna Meilman]]<br />Emma Wolff | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Give & Take | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Christine Argentino<br />Sophie Blue<br />Madeline Elkes<br />Maya Hirshman<br />Sophie Jivotovski<br />Danielle Kotch<br />Jenna Kulacz<br />Emily Slater | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Marry Well | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Zoe Averill<br />[[Skye Ayala]]<br />Lily Gentile<br />Julia Glynn<br />Maelani Groff<br />Maya Hirshman<br />Freya Ireland<br />Carly Israel<br />Danielle Kotch<br />Alisa Macdonald<br />[[Kayla Mak]]<br />[[Jenna Meilman]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hands of Fate | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Christine Argentino<br />[[Skye Ayala]]<br />Sophie Blue<br />Madeline Elkes<br />Lily Gentile<br />Maya Hirshman<br />Sophie Jivotovski<br />Danielle Kotch<br />Jenna Kulacz<br />[[Kayla Mak]]<br />[[Jenna Meilman]]<br />Emily Slater | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Defining Moments | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Zoe Averill<br />[[Skye Ayala]]<br />Gisele Cestaro<br />Julianna Crespi<br />Lily Gentile<br />Julia Glynn<br />Maelani Groff<br />Freya Ireland<br />Carly Israel<br />Danielle Kotch<br />[[Molly Lyons]]<br />[[Kayla Mak]]<br />[[Jenna Meilman]]<br />[[Christina Oliveri]]<br />Sophie Porigow<br />Samantha Rodriquez<br />Alexa Schwartzberg<br />[[Gia Sylvester]]<br />Camilla Truesdale<br />Isabella Weidmann<br />Emma Wolff | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
|2016-7 | |||
|Velocity | |||
|Ballet | |||
|[[Kayla Mak]]<br />[[Molly Lyons]]<br />[[Christina Oliveri]]<br />[[Gia Sylvester]]<br />and other dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8"|2017 | |||
|Horizons | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Sophie Blue<br />Madeline Elkes<br />Anabel Miller<br />Phoebe Siegel<br />Emily Slater | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Emergence | |||
|Ballet | |||
|Zoe Averill<br />[[Skye Ayala]]<br />Sophie Blue<br />Lily Gentile<br />[[Kayla Mak]]<br />[[Jenna Meilman]]<br />Anabel Miller<br />Emily Slater | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|What We Came Here For | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Sophie Blue<br />Lily Gentile<br />Sophie Jivotovski<br />[[Jenna Meilman]]<br />Anabel Miller<br />Emily Slater<br />[[Gia Sylvester]]<br />Camilla Truesdale | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Rush in Water | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Zoe Averill<br />[[Skye Ayala]]<br />Sophie Blue<br />Julianna Crespi<br />Lily Gentile<br />Sophie Jivotovski<br />[[Kayla Mak]]<br />[[Jenna Meilman]]<br />Emily Slater | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br />MVP Award | |||
|- | |||
|Bamboo Banga | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Zoe Averill<br />[[Skye Ayala]]<br />Madeline Elkes<br />Lily Gentile<br />Julia Glynn<br />Sophie Jivotovski<br />[[Kayla Mak]]<br />[[Jenna Meilman]]<br />Emily Slater<br />[[Gia Sylvester]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Floating Through Empty Space | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Alexandra Allen<br />Natalie Balaj<br />Sophie Blue<br />Jenna Bregante<br />Madeline Elkes<br />Sophie Jivotovski<br />Anabel Miller<br />Phoebe Siegel<br />Emily Slater | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Muddy Waters | |||
|Open | |||
|Alexandra Allen<br />Zoe Averill<br />[[Skye Ayala]]<br />Sophie Blue<br />Madeline Elkes<br />Lily Gentile<br />Sophie Jivotovski<br />[[Kayla Mak]]<br />[[Jenna Meilman]]<br />Anabel Miller<br />Phoebe Siegel<br />Emily Slater | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Jackpot | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Alexandra Allen<br />Zoe Averill<br />[[Skye Ayala]]<br />Natalie Balaj<br />Sophie Blue<br />Jenna Bregante<br />Madeline Elkes<br />Lily Gentile<br />Julia Glynn<br />Sophie Jivotovski<br />Mackenzie Larrabee<br />[[Kayla Mak]]<br />[[Jenna Meilman]]<br />Anabel Miller<br />Phoebe Siegel<br />Emily Slater<br />[[Gia Sylvester]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Jenna Meilman/Gallery]] | |||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/jennameilman/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/jennameilman/ Instagram] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Westchester Dance Academy Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:March Births]] | |||
[[Category:2001 births]] | |||