Kaitlyn Tom: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (18 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Kaitlyn Tom | |name = Kaitlyn Tom | ||
|image = File:Kaitlyn Tom.jpg | |image = File:Kaitlyn Tom 3.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2006|03|12}} | ||
|birthdate = March 12, 2006 | |birthdate = March 12, 2006 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer | ||
|affiliations = The Junior Posse | |affiliations = The Junior Posse | ||
|dance studios = Nor Cal Dance Arts | |dance studios = Nor Cal Dance Arts <br> The Juilliard School | ||
|siblings = [[Priscilla Tom]] | |siblings = [[Priscilla Tom]] (sister) | ||
|friends = [[Jadyn Hernandez]]<br>[[Jana Tsai]]<br>[[Janette Solorzano]]<br>[[Sydney Centeno]]<br>[[Kina Siu]] | |friends = [[Jadyn Hernandez]] <br> [[Jana Tsai]] <br> [[Janette Solorzano]] <br> [[Sydney Centeno]] <br> [[Kina Siu]] | ||
}} | }}'''Kaitlyn Tom''' (born on March 12, 2006) is a teenage dancer from California. | ||
She dances with her sister [[Priscilla Tom]] at Nor Cal Dance Arts in San Jose, California. | She dances with her sister [[Priscilla Tom]] at Nor Cal Dance Arts in San Jose, California. | ||
Kaitlyn | Kaitlyn was part of "The Junior Posse" Dance Company. She now is attending The Juilliard School for dance. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |2017 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |Impressions | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |Jessica Sandoval | ||
| | |Showbiz | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos<br />Platinum<br />Solo Icon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR (San Jose) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24/7 (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Core Performer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Top 11 Mini<br />Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |JUMP (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |Mini Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Santa Clara) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ASH (Santa Clara) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |Class Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="7" |2018 | ||
| | | rowspan="7" |Nocturnal | ||
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="7" |Chantel Aguirre | |||
|24/7 (Santa Clara) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Core Performer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|Class Scholarship | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Santa Clara) | |||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Santa Clara) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Velocity | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (San Jose) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Miss StarQuest | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Delete Beach | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |Tawnya Kuzia | |||
|24/7 (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Santa Clara) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Stole My Sun | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|NUVO (Bellevue) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards Live | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Charity Bound | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tawnya Kuzia | |||
|24/7 (Reno) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Reno) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Derealization | |||
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="7" |Tawnya Kuzia | |||
|24/7 (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (San Francisco) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen Protege | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Protege | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|Top 17 Teen Protege | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
|Top 10 Teen Best Dancer | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 100: | Line 160: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |2018 | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Voyagers | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="5" | | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Julissa Ortiz | ||
| | |24/7 (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios | ||
|- | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 120: | Line 192: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |2016 | ||
|Girls | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|Genevieve Cacoilo<br />Charlotte Kautzer<br />Julissa Ortiz<br />Avery Saxe<br />[[Amanda Trinh]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (San Jose) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Grow Up | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
|Genevieve Cacoilo<br />Charlotte Kautzer<br />Mia Madril<br />Julissa Ortiz<br />Avery Saxe<br />[[Amanda Trinh]]<br />Jiselle Valadez<br />Azure Young | |||
|Hall of Fame (San Jose) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Lean on Me | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
|Genevieve Cacoilo<br />Charlotte Kautzer<br />Mia Madril<br />Julissa Ortiz<br />Avery Saxe<br />[[Amanda Trinh]]<br />Jiselle Valadez<br />Azure Young | |||
|Hall of Fame (San Jose) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Mini Mix | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
| | |||
|Genevieve Cacoilo<br />[[Solea Chaidez]]<br />Charlotte Kautzer<br />Mia Madril<br />Alexandria Martinez<br />Julissa Ortiz<br />Avery Saxe<br />[[Amanda Trinh]]<br />Jiselle Valadez<br />Azure Young | |||
|Hall of Fame (San Jose) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |2017 | ||
|Say So | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Danny Lawn | |||
|The (Junior) Posse | |||
| | |Radix (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Quiet Bliss | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Tawnya Kuzia | |||
|The Junior Posse | |||
|JUMP (Santa Clara) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|You Are A Memory | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Nick Meola | |||
|The Junior Posse | |||
|JUMP (Santa Clara) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
*2018 Junior Miss StarQuest | *2018 Junior Miss StarQuest | ||
*Young Arts Winner for Dance/Modern-Contemporary | |||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Kaitlyn Tom/Gallery]] | |||
Kaitlyn Tom | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/ | *[http://www.instagram.com/_kaitlyntom Instagram] | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCh7bk9TRqZm9QVpl4Jc76Qw YouTube] | *[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCh7bk9TRqZm9QVpl4Jc76Qw YouTube] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
| Line 200: | Line 259: | ||
[[Category:NCDA Dancers]] | [[Category:NCDA Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Tom Sisters]] | [[Category:Tom Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:March Births]] | |||
[[Category:2006 births]] | |||