Kaitlyn Tom: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Kaitlyn Tom
|name = Kaitlyn Tom
|image = File:Kaitlyn Tom 2.jpg
|image = File:Kaitlyn Tom 3.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 16
|age = {{age|2006|03|12}}
|birthdate = March 12, 2006
|birthdate = March 12, 2006
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
Line 11: Line 11:
|profession = Dancer
|profession = Dancer
|affiliations = The Junior Posse
|affiliations = The Junior Posse
|dance studios = Nor Cal Dance Arts
|dance studios = Nor Cal Dance Arts <br> The Juilliard School
|siblings = [[Priscilla Tom]]
|siblings = [[Priscilla Tom]] (sister)
|friends = [[Jadyn Hernandez]] <br> [[Jana Tsai]] <br> [[Janette Solorzano]] <br> [[Sydney Centeno]] <br> [[Kina Siu]]
|friends = [[Jadyn Hernandez]] <br> [[Jana Tsai]] <br> [[Janette Solorzano]] <br> [[Sydney Centeno]] <br> [[Kina Siu]]
}}'''Kaitlyn Tom''' (born on March 12, 2006) is a young teenage dancer from California.
}}'''Kaitlyn Tom''' (born on March 12, 2006) is a teenage dancer from California.


She dances with her sister [[Priscilla Tom]] at Nor Cal Dance Arts in San Jose, California.  
She dances with her sister [[Priscilla Tom]] at Nor Cal Dance Arts in San Jose, California.  


Kaitlyn was part of "The Junior Posse" Dance Company.
Kaitlyn was part of "The Junior Posse" Dance Company. She now is attending The Juilliard School for dance.


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 31: Line 31:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2017
| rowspan="9" |2017
| rowspan="6" |Impressions
| rowspan="9" |Impressions
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="9" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |Jessica Sandoval
| rowspan="9" |Jessica Sandoval
|Showbiz
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos<br />Platinum<br />Solo Icon
|-
|KAR (San Jose)
|KAR (San Jose)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
Line 40: Line 43:
|24/7 (Santa Clara)
|24/7 (Santa Clara)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|NUVO (Santa Clara)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|-
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|Radix (Santa Clara)
Line 49: Line 49:
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Top 11 Mini<br />Female Core Performer
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Top 11 Mini<br />Female Core Performer
|-
|JUMP (Santa Clara)
|Mini Female JUMP VIP
|-
|NUVO (Santa Clara)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|ASH (Santa Clara)
|
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|Class Scholarship
|Class Scholarship
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2018
| rowspan="7" |2018
| rowspan="6" |Nocturnal
| rowspan="7" |Nocturnal
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |Chantel Aguirre
| rowspan="7" |Chantel Aguirre
|24/7 (Santa Clara)
|24/7 (Santa Clara)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|-
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Core Performer
|-
|-
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|Class Scholarship
|-
|-
|JUMP (Santa Clara)
|JUMP (Santa Clara)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP
|-
|-
|NUVO (Santa Clara)
|NUVO (Santa Clara)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|Velocity
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|StarQuest (San Jose)
|StarQuest (San Jose)
Line 79: Line 91:
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |Tawnya Kuzia
| rowspan="4" |Tawnya Kuzia
|NUVO (Santa Clara)
|24/7 (Santa Clara)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />DJ's Pick
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|JUMP (Santa Clara)
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|JUMP (Santa Clara)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|24/7 (Santa Clara)
|NUVO (Santa Clara)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2020
| rowspan="2" |2020
Line 96: Line 108:
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
|NUVO (Bellevue)
|NUVO (Bellevue)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards Live
|The Dance Awards Live
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2022
| rowspan="2" |2021
| rowspan="4" |Derealization
| rowspan="2" |Charity Bound
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |Tawnya Kuzia
| rowspan="2" |Tawnya Kuzia
|24/7 (Reno)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|JUMP (Reno)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female JUMP VIP
|-
| rowspan="7" |2022
| rowspan="7" |Derealization
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary
| rowspan="7" |Tawnya Kuzia
|24/7 (Santa Clara)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|Radix (San Francisco)
|Radix (San Francisco)
|
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen Protege
|-
|-
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Protege
|-
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Top 17 Teen Protege
|-
|JUMP (Santa Clara)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|NUVO (Santa Clara)
|NUVO (Santa Clara)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|
|Top 10 Teen Best Dancer
|}
|}


===Duets===
===Duets===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 129: Line 160:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
|2018
| rowspan="5" |2018
|Voyagers
| rowspan="5" |Voyagers
|Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
|
| rowspan="5" |
|Julissa Ortiz
| rowspan="5" |Julissa Ortiz
|24/7 (Santa Clara)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios
|-
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios
|-
|JUMP (Santa Clara)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios
|-
|NUVO (Santa Clara)
|NUVO (Santa Clara)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios
|-
|Velocity
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios
|}
|}


===Groups===
===Groups===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 203: Line 246:
==Dance Titles==
==Dance Titles==
*2018 Junior Miss StarQuest
*2018 Junior Miss StarQuest
*Young Arts Winner for Dance/Modern-Contemporary


==Additional Page==
==Additional Page==
Line 216: Line 260:
[[Category:Tom Sisters]]
[[Category:Tom Sisters]]
[[Category:March Births]]
[[Category:March Births]]
[[Category:2006 births]]