Kate Happe: Difference between revisions
https://kiddancers.fandom.com/>Kingofgameshows800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (24 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Kate Happe | |name = Kate Happe | ||
|image = File:Kate Happe.jpg | |image = File:Kate Happe 2022.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2003|06|21}} | ||
|birthdate = June 21, 2003 | |birthdate = June 21, 2003 | ||
|height = 5'3" | |height = 5'3" | ||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|hair color = Blonde | |hair color = Blonde | ||
|dance studios = Larkin Dance Studio <br> Dance Arts Centre | |dance studios = Larkin Dance Studio <br> Dance Arts Centre | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = High School Class of 2022 <br> College Class of 2026 | ||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer | ||
|parents = Shannon and Mike Happe | |parents = Shannon and Mike Happe | ||
|siblings = Brady, Callan, and Sean | |siblings = Brady, Callan, and Sean | ||
|friends = [[Eva Igo]]<br>[[Lexus Johnson]]<br>[[Taylor Sieve]]<br>[[Sara Gutz]]<br>[[Ava Wagner]]<br>[[Olivia Deangelo]]<br>[[Kate Borrell]] | |friends = [[Eva Igo]] <br> [[Lexus Johnson]] <br> [[Taylor Sieve]] <br> [[Sara Gutz]] <br> [[Ava Wagner]] <br> [[Olivia Deangelo]] <br> [[Kate Borrell]] | ||
|pets = Stella | |pets = Stella | ||
|nicknames = Kate | |nicknames = Kate | ||
}} | }}'''Katherine "Kate" Happe''' (born on June 21, 2003) is a dancer from Minnesota, who trains at the Larkin Dance Studio. She formerly danced at the Dance Arts Centre in Chanhassen, Minnesota. | ||
She has been dancing since she was | She has been dancing since she was two years old. She has traveled the world competing at many different dance competitions including The Dance Awards. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2015-6 | | rowspan="3" |2015-6 | ||
| rowspan="3" |Almost Idyllic | | rowspan="3" |Almost Idyllic | ||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Mollie McCourt | | rowspan="3" |Mollie McCourt | ||
|JUMP (Minneapolis) | |JUMP (Minneapolis) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Jazz, Contemp. & Lyrical<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |Showbiz (Minneapolis) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Diamond | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Diamond | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest (Minneapolis) | |StarQuest (Minneapolis) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2017 | | rowspan="4" |2017 | ||
| rowspan="2" |With You | | rowspan="2" |With You | ||
| Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|NUVO (Rochester) | |NUVO (Rochester) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />StandOut in Ballet | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |Showbiz (Minneapolis) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Under Giant Trees | | rowspan="2" |Under Giant Trees | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |Showbiz (Minneapolis) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest (Minneapolis) | |StarQuest (Minneapolis) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="14" |2018 | ||
| rowspan="3" |Break My Heart | | rowspan="3" |Break My Heart | ||
| rowspan="3" |Pointe | | rowspan="3" |Pointe | ||
| Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
|Showbiz (Daytona Beach) | |Showbiz (Daytona Beach) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |Showbiz (Minneapolis) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest (Minneapolis) | |StarQuest (Minneapolis) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Falling | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|JUMP (Minneapolis) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Phrenody | | rowspan="3" |Phrenody | ||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" | | ||
|JUMP (Minneapolis) | |JUMP (Minneapolis) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Daytona Beach) | |Showbiz (Daytona Beach) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |Showbiz (Minneapolis) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Evoke | | rowspan="2" |Evoke | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| Line 95: | Line 101: | ||
|Showbiz (Daytona Beach) | |Showbiz (Daytona Beach) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |Showbiz (Minneapolis) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |The Butterfly Effect | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|Showbiz (Daytona Beach) | |Showbiz (Daytona Beach) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |Showbiz (Minneapolis) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | |StarQuest (Minneapolis) | ||
|A Young Mind's Thoughts | |Runner-Up for<br />Elite 8 Teen Miss Starquest | ||
|Contemporary | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Minneapolis) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Rochester) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="2" |A Young Mind's Thoughts | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Noone to See | |Noone to See | ||
|Open | |Open | ||
| Line 120: | Line 138: | ||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Momentary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Chelsea Jennings]] | |||
|NUVO (Omaha) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Senior Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Minneapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />You Rocked<br />Senior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Back to a Dream | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|24/7 (Chicago) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Minneapolis) | |||
|Senior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
====with Dance Arts Centre==== | ====with Dance Arts Centre==== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 133: | Line 174: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="20" |2017 | | rowspan="20" |2017 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Fool | | rowspan="2" |Fool | ||
| Line 141: | Line 182: | ||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |Showbiz (Minneapolis) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest (Minneapolis) | |StarQuest (Minneapolis) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Deep | | rowspan="2" |Deep | ||
| rowspan="2" |Open | | rowspan="2" |Open | ||
| Line 151: | Line 192: | ||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |Showbiz (Minneapolis) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest (Minneapolis) | |StarQuest (Minneapolis) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |9<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Seize the Day | | rowspan="2" |Seize the Day | ||
| rowspan="2" |Musical Theater | | rowspan="2" |Musical Theater | ||
| Line 161: | Line 202: | ||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |Showbiz (Minneapolis) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest (Minneapolis) | |StarQuest (Minneapolis) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Stand By Me | | rowspan="2" |Stand By Me | ||
| rowspan="2" |Tap | | rowspan="2" |Tap | ||
| Line 171: | Line 212: | ||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |Showbiz (Minneapolis) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest (Minneapolis) | |StarQuest (Minneapolis) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Can Can | | rowspan="2" |Can Can | ||
| rowspan="2" |Pointe | | rowspan="2" |Pointe | ||
| Line 181: | Line 222: | ||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |Showbiz (Minneapolis) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest (Minneapolis) | |StarQuest (Minneapolis) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Crossing to Another Side | | rowspan="2" |Crossing to Another Side | ||
| rowspan="2" |Ballet | | rowspan="2" |Ballet | ||
| Line 191: | Line 232: | ||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |Showbiz (Minneapolis) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest (Minneapolis) | |StarQuest (Minneapolis) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Confluence | | rowspan="2" |Confluence | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| Line 201: | Line 242: | ||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |Showbiz (Minneapolis) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest (Minneapolis) | |StarQuest (Minneapolis) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |I Want You | | rowspan="2" |I Want You | ||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| Line 211: | Line 252: | ||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |Showbiz (Minneapolis) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest (Minneapolis) | |StarQuest (Minneapolis) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Drive | | rowspan="2" |Drive | ||
| rowspan="2" |Hip Hop | | rowspan="2" |Hip Hop | ||
| Line 221: | Line 262: | ||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |Showbiz (Minneapolis) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest (Minneapolis) | |StarQuest (Minneapolis) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Lines | |5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |The Giving Tree | | rowspan="2" |The Giving Tree | ||
| rowspan="2" |Production | | rowspan="2" |Production | ||
| Line 231: | Line 272: | ||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |Showbiz (Minneapolis) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest (Minneapolis) | |StarQuest (Minneapolis) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 237: | Line 278: | ||
====with Larkin Dance Studio==== | ====with Larkin Dance Studio==== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 245: | Line 286: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="20" |2019 | | rowspan="20" |2019 | ||
|Filthy | |Filthy | ||
| Line 252: | Line 293: | ||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Giving Up | |Giving Up | ||
|Open | |Open | ||
| Line 258: | Line 299: | ||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9 Crimes | |9 Crimes | ||
|Open | |Open | ||
| Line 264: | Line 305: | ||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Large Groups | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Beauty | |Beauty | ||
|Open | |Open | ||
| Line 270: | Line 311: | ||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Savage | |Savage | ||
|Hip Hop | |Hip Hop | ||
| Line 276: | Line 317: | ||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Suite No. 1 | |Suite No. 1 | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| Line 282: | Line 323: | ||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wild is the Wind | |Wild is the Wind | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| Line 288: | Line 329: | ||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|A Chorus Line | |A Chorus Line | ||
|Production | |Production | ||
| Line 294: | Line 335: | ||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Production Lines | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Production Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Route 66 | |Route 66 | ||
|Tap | |Tap | ||
| Line 300: | Line 341: | ||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Senorita | |Senorita | ||
|Open | |Open | ||
| Line 306: | Line 347: | ||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|I Got Faith | |I Got Faith | ||
|Open | |Open | ||
| Line 312: | Line 353: | ||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fall on Me | |Fall on Me | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
| Line 318: | Line 359: | ||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Saloon | |Saloon | ||
|Production | |Production | ||
| Line 326: | Line 367: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Kate Happe/Gallery]] | |||
Kate Happe | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[http://www.facebook.com/kate.happe.1 Facebook] | *[http://www.facebook.com/kate.happe.1 Facebook] | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/kate.happe/ Instagram] | *[http://www.instagram.com/kate.happe/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://vsco.co/khappe/ VSCO] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Larkin Dance Studio Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:June Births]] | |||
[[Category:2003 births]] | |||