Kate Happe: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (62 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Kate Happe | |name = Kate Happe | ||
|image = File:Kate Happe 2022.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2003|06|21}} | ||
|birthdate = June 21, 2003 | |birthdate = June 21, 2003 | ||
|height = 5'3" | |||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = Minnesota | |||
|eye color = Blue | |||
|hair color = Blonde | |||
|dance studios = Larkin Dance Studio <br> Dance Arts Centre | |||
|school grade = High School Class of 2022 <br> College Class of 2026 | |||
|profession = Dancer | |||
|parents = Shannon and Mike Happe | |||
|siblings = Brady, Callan, and Sean | |||
|friends = [[Eva Igo]] <br> [[Lexus Johnson]] <br> [[Taylor Sieve]] <br> [[Sara Gutz]] <br> [[Ava Wagner]] <br> [[Olivia Deangelo]] <br> [[Kate Borrell]] | |||
|pets = Stella | |||
|nicknames = Kate | |nicknames = Kate | ||
}} | }}'''Katherine "Kate" Happe''' (born on June 21, 2003) is a dancer from Minnesota, who trains at the Larkin Dance Studio. She formerly danced at the Dance Arts Centre in Chanhassen, Minnesota. | ||
{{ | |||
==External | She has been dancing since she was two years old. She has traveled the world competing at many different dance competitions including The Dance Awards. | ||
==Dances== | |||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2015-6 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Almost Idyllic | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Mollie McCourt | |||
|JUMP (Minneapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Jazz, Contemp. & Lyrical<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Diamond | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Minneapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="2" |With You | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ballet | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|NUVO (Rochester) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />StandOut in Ballet | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Under Giant Trees | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Minneapolis) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="14" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Break My Heart | |||
| rowspan="3" |Pointe | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Showbiz (Daytona Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Minneapolis) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Falling | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|JUMP (Minneapolis) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Phrenody | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|JUMP (Minneapolis) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Daytona Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Evoke | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Laura Van Riper | |||
|Showbiz (Daytona Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |The Butterfly Effect | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|Showbiz (Daytona Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Minneapolis) | |||
|Runner-Up for<br />Elite 8 Teen Miss Starquest | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Minneapolis) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Rochester) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="2" |A Young Mind's Thoughts | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Noone to See | |||
|Open | |||
| | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Momentary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Chelsea Jennings]] | |||
|NUVO (Omaha) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Senior Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Minneapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />You Rocked<br />Senior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Back to a Dream | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|24/7 (Chicago) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Minneapolis) | |||
|Senior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
====with Dance Arts Centre==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="20" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Fool | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Mollie Sylvestre | |||
| rowspan="2" |Abbie Winn Neumayer<br />Alexandra Abbott<br />Ellie Holt<br />Emelyn Urdahl<br />Grace Kroese<br />Josie Rice<br />Lauren Blake | |||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Minneapolis) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Deep | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
| rowspan="2" |Danny Lawn<br />Mollie Sylvestre | |||
| rowspan="2" |Abbie Winn Neumayer<br />Alexandra Abbott<br />Alyssa Flippen<br />Aubrey Flippen<br />Ellie Holt<br />Emelyn Urdahl<br />Grace Kroese<br />Hannah Bergstrom<br />Jenna Daub<br />Kate Borrell<br />Katie Stohlmeyer<br />Lauren Blake<br />Lily Chumas<br />Madeline Reusse<br />Rose Kurvers<br />Sarah Corder<br />Sophie Brandser<br />Tatum Batchelder | |||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Minneapolis) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Seize the Day | |||
| rowspan="2" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |Abbie Winn Neumayer<br />Alyssa Flippen<br />Aubrey Flippen<br />Bryn Stewart<br />Curran Birdwell<br />Emelyn Urdahl<br />Grace Knoer<br />Grace Kroese<br />Hannah Bergstrom<br />Jasmine Brown<br />Jenna Daub<br />Kate Borrell<br />Lauren Blake<br />Lily Chumas<br />Rose Kurvers<br />Sarah Corder<br />Sophie Brandser | |||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Minneapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Stand By Me | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |Abbie Winn Neumayer<br />Alexandra Abbott<br />Alexia Natal<br />Alyssa Flippen<br />Annie Hovet<br />Aubrey Flippen<br />Bryn Stewart<br />Ellie Holt<br />Emelyn Urdahl<br />Grace Kroese<br />Josie Rice<br />Katie Stohlmeyer<br />Lauren Blake<br />Tatum Batchelder | |||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Minneapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Can Can | |||
| rowspan="2" |Pointe | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |Abbie Winn Neumayer<br />Alexandra Abbott<br />Alexia Natal<br />Alyssa Flippen<br />Annie Hovet<br />Aubrey Flippen<br />Bryn Stewart<br />Ellie Holt<br />Emelyn Urdahl<br />Grace Kroese<br />Josie Rice<br />Katie Stohlmeyer<br />Lauren Blake<br />Tatum Batchelder | |||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Minneapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Crossing to Another Side | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ballet | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |Abbie Winn Neumayer<br />Alexandra Abbott<br />Alexia Natal<br />Alyssa Flippen<br />Annie Hovet<br />Aubrey Flippen<br />Bryn Stewart<br />Ellie Holt<br />Emelyn Urdahl<br />Grace Kroese<br />Josie Rice<br />Katie Stohlmeyer<br />Lauren Blake<br />Tatum Batchelder | |||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Minneapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Confluence | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Laura Van Riper | |||
| rowspan="2" |Abbie Winn Neumayer<br />Alexandra Abbott<br />Alexia Natal<br />Alyssa Flippen<br />Annie Hovet<br />Aubrey Flippen<br />Bryn Stewart<br />Ellie Holt<br />Emelyn Urdahl<br />Grace Kroese<br />Josie Rice<br />Katie Stohlmeyer<br />Lauren Blake<br />Tatum Batchelder | |||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Minneapolis) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |I Want You | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |Abbie Winn Neumayer<br />Alexandra Abbott<br />Alexia Natal<br />Alyssa Flippen<br />Annie Hovet<br />Aubrey Flippen<br />Bryn Stewart<br />Ellie Holt<br />Emelyn Urdahl<br />Grace Kroese<br />Josie Rice<br />Katie Stohlmeyer<br />Lauren Blake<br />Tatum Batchelder | |||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Minneapolis) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Drive | |||
| rowspan="2" |Hip Hop | |||
| rowspan="2" |Pam Gleason | |||
| rowspan="2" |Abbie Winn Neumayer<br />Abby Kerlin<br />Alexandra Abbott<br />Alexia Natal<br />Alyssa Flippen<br />Aubrey Flippen<br />Annie Hovet<br />Ashlynn Neumayer<br />Bryn Stewart<br />Curran Birdwell<br />Ellie Holt<br />Emelyn Urdahl<br />Gabrielle Beedle<br />Grace Knoer<br />Grace Kroese<br />Hannah Bergstrom<br />Harley Dickey<br />Jasmine Brown<br />Jenna Daub<br />Kate Borrell<br />Katie Stohlmeyer<br />Lauren Blake<br />Lily Chumas<br />Rose Kurvers<br />Samira Nouraee<br />Sophie Brandser<br />Tatum Batchelder | |||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Minneapolis) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |The Giving Tree | |||
| rowspan="2" |Production | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |Many Dancers | |||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Minneapolis) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
====with Larkin Dance Studio==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="20" |2019 | |||
|Filthy | |||
|Jazz | |||
|[[Bennet Espinda Banick]]<br />[[Sara Gutz]]<br />Kendall Lewis<br />[[Mercedes Lorentz]]<br />Mini Preston<br />[[Ava Wagner]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Giving Up | |||
|Open | |||
|[[Bennet Espinda Banick]]<br />[[Sara Gutz]]<br />Maya Hintermeister<br />Amaya Kaufenberg<br />[[Maris LaPointe]]<br />[[Paulina Villanueva]]<br />[[Ava Wagner]]<br />[[Ellie Wagner]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|9 Crimes | |||
|Open | |||
|Axel Amundson<br />Alex Arce<br />Kevin Avila<br />[[Bennet Espinda Banick]]<br />Ty Feldewerd<br />[[Sara Gutz]]<br />[[Maris LaPointe]]<br />Chase Peterson<br />Joshua Ukura<br />[[Ava Wagner]]<br />[[Ellie Wagner]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Beauty | |||
|Open | |||
|[[Bennet Espinda Banick]]<br />[[Sara Gutz]]<br />[[Isabella Jarvis]]<br />[[Maris LaPointe]]<br />Kendall Lewis<br />Josie Lutz<br />[[Ali Ogle]]<br />Keira Redpath<br />Olivia Shelton<br />[[Ava Wagner]]<br />[[Ellie Wagner]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Savage | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|Alaina Bader<br />Diarra Chatham<br />[[Bennet Espinda Banick]]<br />Grace Frey<br />[[Maris LaPointe]]<br />Kendall Lewis<br />[[Mercedes Lorentz]]<br />Maria Neely<br />Mini Preston<br />Maddie Raverty<br />Ashley Sandquist<br />[[Ava Wagner]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Suite No. 1 | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Alaina Bader<br />Ashley Braun<br />Chrissie Caulder<br />Diarra Chatham<br />[[Bennet Espinda Banick]]<br />Grace Frey<br />[[Maris LaPointe]]<br />Beau Leopold<br />Kendall Lewis<br />[[Mercedes Lorentz]]<br />Alexandra Meaney<br />Sophia Meisterling<br />Maria Neely<br />Mini Preston<br />Maddie Raverty<br />Cameron Redpath<br />Ashley Sandquist<br />Melkamie Setnes<br />Ella Soule<br />Ariana Stamper<br />[[Ava Wagner]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Wild is the Wind | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Alaina Bader<br />Ashley Braun<br />Chrissie Caulder<br />Diarra Chatham<br />[[Bennet Espinda Banick]]<br />Grace Frey<br />[[Maris LaPointe]]<br />Beau Leopold<br />Kendall Lewis<br />[[Mercedes Lorentz]]<br />Alexandra Meaney<br />Sophia Meisterling<br />Maria Neely<br />Mini Preston<br />Maddie Raverty<br />Cameron Redpath<br />Ashley Sandquist<br />Melkamie Setnes<br />Ella Soule<br />Ariana Stamper<br />[[Ava Wagner]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
|A Chorus Line | |||
|Production | |||
|[[Maris Lapointe]]<br />[[Mercedes Lorentz]]<br />[[Ali Ogle]]<br />[[Bennet Espinda Banick]]<br />[[Lexus Johnson]]<br />[[Paulina Villanueva]]<br />[[Sara Gutz]]<br />[[Ava Wagner]]<br />[[Ellie Wagner]]<br />[[Skyla Ward]]<br />and many others | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Production Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Route 66 | |||
|Tap | |||
|[[Maris Lapointe]]<br />[[Mercedes Lorentz]]<br />[[Ali Ogle]]<br />[[Bennet Espinda Banick]]<br />[[Lexus Johnson]]<br />[[Paulina Villanueva]]<br />[[Sara Gutz]]<br />[[Ava Wagner]]<br />[[Ellie Wagner]]<br />[[Skyla Ward]]<br />and many others | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Senorita | |||
|Open | |||
|[[Maris Lapointe]]<br />[[Mercedes Lorentz]]<br />[[Ali Ogle]]<br />[[Bennet Espinda Banick]]<br />[[Lexus Johnson]]<br />[[Paulina Villanueva]]<br />[[Sara Gutz]]<br />[[Ava Wagner]]<br />[[Ellie Wagner]]<br />[[Skyla Ward]]<br />and many others | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
|I Got Faith | |||
|Open | |||
|[[Maris Lapointe]]<br />[[Mercedes Lorentz]]<br />[[Ali Ogle]]<br />[[Bennet Espinda Banick]]<br />[[Lexus Johnson]]<br />[[Paulina Villanueva]]<br />[[Sara Gutz]]<br />[[Ava Wagner]]<br />[[Ellie Wagner]]<br />[[Skyla Ward]]<br />and many others | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Fall on Me | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|[[Maris Lapointe]]<br />[[Mercedes Lorentz]]<br />[[Ali Ogle]]<br />[[Bennet Espinda Banick]]<br />[[Lexus Johnson]]<br />[[Paulina Villanueva]]<br />[[Sara Gutz]]<br />[[Ava Wagner]]<br />[[Ellie Wagner]]<br />[[Skyla Ward]]<br />and many others | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Saloon | |||
|Production | |||
|[[Maris Lapointe]]<br />[[Mercedes Lorentz]]<br />[[Ali Ogle]]<br />[[Bennet Espinda Banick]]<br />[[Lexus Johnson]]<br />[[Paulina Villanueva]]<br />[[Sara Gutz]]<br />[[Ava Wagner]]<br />[[Ellie Wagner]]<br />[[Skyla Ward]]<br />and many others | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Kate Happe/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | |||
*[http://www.facebook.com/kate.happe.1 Facebook] | |||
*[http://www.instagram.com/kate.happe/ Instagram] | *[http://www.instagram.com/kate.happe/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://vsco.co/khappe/ VSCO] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Larkin Dance Studio Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:June Births]] | |||
[[Category:2003 births]] | |||