Kaya Walsh: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (16 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | |||
|name = Kaya Walsh | |||
|image = File:Kaya Walsh.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2004|04|22}} | |||
|birthdate = April 22, 2004 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = Mesa, Arizona (former) <br> Newport Beach, California (current) | |||
|eye color = Blue | |||
|hair color = Brown | |||
|profession = Dancer | |||
|affiliations = Daisy Blue Dancewear | |||
|dance studios = Club Dance Studio <br> Danceplex <br> KBM Talent <br> Mather Dance Company | |||
|parents = Rebecca Haigh Walsh (mother) | |||
|siblings = Gavin Walsh (brother) | |||
|friends = [[Bostyn Brown]] <br> [[Brynklie Brown]] <br> [[Kenedy Brown]] <br> [[Dylynn Jones]] <br> [[Carlee Schield]] <br> [[Chevelle Heller]] <br> [[Chelsea Jennings]] <br> [[Dyllan Blackburn]] <br> [[Helena Olaerts]] | |||
}}'''Kaya Walsh''' (born on April 22, 2004) is a young teenage dancer originally from Arizona, now living in California. She use to train and compete with Club Dance Studio; now she trains at Mather Dance Company. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2016 | |||
|People Help the People | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|High Gold | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Found | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" |Mark Meismer | |||
|Countdown | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Without | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Nick Meola | |||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Chicago) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Undertow | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Chelsea Jennings]] | |||
|KAR (Mesa) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />Australia All Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Provo) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />You Rocked<br />Jazz, Contemp. & Lyrical | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Forgotten | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |Nick Meola | |||
|NRG (Phoenix) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Junior Solos<br />In10se Junior | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Bullet | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Brooke Colletti | |||
|Jump (Honolulu) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Drink You Gone | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |Shannon Mather | |||
|Velocity (Anaheim) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Velocity Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |When I Go | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |Shannon Mather | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior Protege | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Don't Love You Anymore | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|NUVO (Sandy) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Anaheim) | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 28: | Line 134: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2012 | ||
| | |Workin' Day & Night | ||
| | | | ||
|Olivia Ceserano<br />Briana Gomez | |Olivia Ceserano<br />Briana Gomez | ||
| | |Showstopper (Phoenix) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios<br />Double Platinum | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 47: | Line 153: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2012 | |||
|King Creole | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Bella Calixto<br />Olivia Ceserano<br />Briana Gomez<br />Tatum Pile<br />Laine Stokes<br />Aubrey Melkowski<br />Brooke Scott<br />Kennedie Stokes | ||
| | |Showstopper (Phoenix) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Let's Party | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Bella Calixto<br />Olivia Ceserano<br />Briana Gomez<br />Tatum Pile<br />Laine Stokes<br />Jaidyn Teare<br />Riley Brimhall<br />Aubrey Melkowski<br />Brooke Scott<br />Kennedie Stokes<br />Brea Benson<br />Abrianna Rivadulla | ||
| | |Showstopper (Phoenix) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Large Groups<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Praise the King | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Many Dancers | ||
| | |Showstopper (Phoenix) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Super Groups<br />Double Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Soda Pop | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Many Dancers | ||
| | |Showstopper (Phoenix) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Super Groups<br />Double Platinum | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 86: | Line 189: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="11" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="2" |All About That Bass | |||
| rowspan="2" |Hip Hop | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Alexis Adair]]<br />[[Bostyn Brown]]<br />[[Anthony Curley]]<br />[[Marriana Hedger]]<br />[[Chevelle Heller]]<br />[[Kambria Jensen]]<br />[[Paetyn Kuntz]]<br />[[Landrie Peterson]]<br />[[Brightyn Rines]]<br />[[Jenna Valenzuela]]<br />[[Summer O’Haver]]<br />[[Jaycee Wilkins]] | |||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Extended Lines | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Extended Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Hip Hop<br />DJ’s Pick Award<br />Junior Best Nu Group Award | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Show me Love | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Makenna Chase<br />[[Ava Check]]<br />[[Claire Glessner]]<br />[[Laynee Hahn]]<br />[[Emma Harris]]<br />[[Chevelle Heller]]<br />Hailey Jiminez<br />[[Selene Lombardino]] | |||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|Daylight | |||
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2"|[[Mary Joy Bell]]<br />[[Ava Check]]<br />[[Claire Glessner]]<br />[[Laynee Hahn]]<br />[[Emma Harris]]<br />[[Chevelle Heller]]<br />Hailey Jiminez<br />[[Jazlyn Robinson]]<br />[[Sophie Simas]]<br />Abby Taylor<br />Kylie Thorson<br />Caiden Torres<br />[[Selene Lombardino]] | |||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |No One Knows Who We Are | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Alexis Adair]]<br />[[Bostyn Brown]]<br />[[Kenzie Charboneau]]<br />[[Ava Check]]<br />[[Claire Glessner]]<br />[[Marriana Hedger]]<br />[[Chevelle Heller]]<br />[[Kambria Jensen]]<br />[[Paetyn Kuntz]]<br />[[Sami McGowan]]<br />[[Landrie Peterson]]<br />[[Brightyn Rines]]<br />[[Brynn Rumfallo]]<br />[[Carlee Schield]]<br />[[Jenna Valenzuela]]<br />[[Summer O’Haver]] | |||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lyrical<br />Junior Best of JUMP Award | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lyrical | |||
|- | |||
|Phresh Off the Runway | |||
|Jazz | |||
|[[Mary Joy Bell]]<br />[[Ava Check]]<br />Julia Cooper<br />[[Claire Glessner]]<br />[[Laynee Hahn]]<br />[[Emma Harris]]<br />[[Chevelle Heller]]<br />Hailey Jimenez<br />Sydney Lutrell<br />Skylar Rines<br />[[Jazlyn Robinson]]<br />[[Sophie Simas]]<br />Abby Taylor<br />Ella Thomas<br />Kylie Thorson<br />Kylie Tollefson<br />Caiden Torres<br />[[Selene Lombardino]] | |||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|Copacabana | |||
| rowspan="2"|Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="2"|Many Dancers | |||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 100: | Line 248: | ||
*[http://www.facebook.com/kaya.walsh.39 Facebook] | *[http://www.facebook.com/kaya.walsh.39 Facebook] | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/kayawalsh_/ Instagram] | *[http://www.instagram.com/kayawalsh_/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/p/CN3UId9hZ7_/ Velocity - Drink You Gone] | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/p/CbqdYlqDTjD/ Radix - When I Go (1)] | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/p/CgX7QKtDMSX/ Radix - When I Go (2)] | |||
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCeCdG2S3LJvsfKtsKmgbQtw YouTube] | *[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCeCdG2S3LJvsfKtsKmgbQtw YouTube] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/@beckiwalsh211/ Her Mother's YouTube] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Club Dance Studio dancers]] | [[Category:Club Dance Studio dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Mather Dance Company dancers]] | |||
[[Category:SYTYCD dancers]] | [[Category:SYTYCD dancers]] | ||
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | [[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | ||
[[Category:April Births]] | [[Category:April Births]] | ||
[[Category:2004 births]] | |||