Kaya Walsh: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (12 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | |||
|name = Kaya Walsh | |||
|image = File:Kaya Walsh.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2004|04|22}} | |||
|birthdate = April 22, 2004 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = Mesa, Arizona (former) <br> Newport Beach, California (current) | |||
|eye color = Blue | |||
|hair color = Brown | |||
|profession = Dancer | |||
|affiliations = Daisy Blue Dancewear | |||
|dance studios = Club Dance Studio <br> Danceplex <br> KBM Talent <br> Mather Dance Company | |||
|parents = Rebecca Haigh Walsh (mother) | |||
|siblings = Gavin Walsh (brother) | |||
|friends = [[Bostyn Brown]] <br> [[Brynklie Brown]] <br> [[Kenedy Brown]] <br> [[Dylynn Jones]] <br> [[Carlee Schield]] <br> [[Chevelle Heller]] <br> [[Chelsea Jennings]] <br> [[Dyllan Blackburn]] <br> [[Helena Olaerts]] | |||
}}'''Kaya Walsh''' (born on April 22, 2004) is a young teenage dancer originally from Arizona, now living in California. She use to train and compete with Club Dance Studio; now she trains at Mather Dance Company. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
| | |People Help the People | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|High Gold | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Found | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
| rowspan="3" |Mark Meismer | |||
|Countdown | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Without | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Nick Meola | |||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Chicago) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Undertow | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Chelsea Jennings]] | |||
|KAR (Mesa) | |KAR (Mesa) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />Australia All Stars | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />Australia All Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump (Provo) | ||
|Forgotten | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />You Rocked<br />Jazz, Contemp. & Lyrical | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Forgotten | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |Nick Meola | |||
|NRG (Phoenix) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Phoenix) | |In10sity (Phoenix) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Junior Solos<br />In10se Junior | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Junior Solos<br />In10se Junior | ||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Bullet | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Brooke Colletti | |||
|Jump (Honolulu) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Drink You Gone | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |Shannon Mather | |||
|Velocity (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |When I Go | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |Shannon Mather | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior Protege | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Don't Love You Anymore | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|NUVO (Sandy) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 89: | Line 189: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="11" |2016 | ||
| rowspan="2"| | | rowspan="2" |All About That Bass | ||
| rowspan="2"| | | rowspan="2" |Hip Hop | ||
| rowspan="2"| | | rowspan="2" |[[Alexis Adair]]<br />[[Bostyn Brown]]<br />[[Anthony Curley]]<br />[[Marriana Hedger]]<br />[[Chevelle Heller]]<br />[[Kambria Jensen]]<br />[[Paetyn Kuntz]]<br />[[Landrie Peterson]]<br />[[Brightyn Rines]]<br />[[Jenna Valenzuela]]<br />[[Summer O’Haver]]<br />[[Jaycee Wilkins]] | ||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |JUMP (Phoenix) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Extended Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |NUVO (Phoenix) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Extended Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Hip Hop<br />DJ’s Pick Award<br />Junior Best Nu Group Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |Show me Love | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |Makenna Chase<br />[[Ava Check]]<br />[[Claire Glessner]]<br />[[Laynee Hahn]]<br />[[Emma Harris]]<br />[[Chevelle Heller]]<br />Hailey Jiminez<br />[[Selene Lombardino]] | ||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |JUMP (Phoenix) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |NUVO (Phoenix) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 119: | Line 216: | ||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |NUVO (Phoenix) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |No One Knows Who We Are | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Alexis Adair]]<br />[[Bostyn Brown]]<br />[[Kenzie Charboneau]]<br />[[Ava Check]]<br />[[Claire Glessner]]<br />[[Marriana Hedger]]<br />[[Chevelle Heller]]<br />[[Kambria Jensen]]<br />[[Paetyn Kuntz]]<br />[[Sami McGowan]]<br />[[Landrie Peterson]]<br />[[Brightyn Rines]]<br />[[Brynn Rumfallo]]<br />[[Carlee Schield]]<br />[[Jenna Valenzuela]]<br />[[Summer O’Haver]] | |||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lyrical<br />Junior Best of JUMP Award | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lyrical | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Phresh Off the Runway | |Phresh Off the Runway | ||
| Line 142: | Line 248: | ||
*[http://www.facebook.com/kaya.walsh.39 Facebook] | *[http://www.facebook.com/kaya.walsh.39 Facebook] | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/kayawalsh_/ Instagram] | *[http://www.instagram.com/kayawalsh_/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/p/CN3UId9hZ7_/ Velocity - Drink You Gone] | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/p/CbqdYlqDTjD/ Radix - When I Go (1)] | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/p/CgX7QKtDMSX/ Radix - When I Go (2)] | |||
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCeCdG2S3LJvsfKtsKmgbQtw YouTube] | *[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCeCdG2S3LJvsfKtsKmgbQtw YouTube] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/@beckiwalsh211/ Her Mother's YouTube] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Club Dance Studio dancers]] | [[Category:Club Dance Studio dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Mather Dance Company dancers]] | |||
[[Category:SYTYCD dancers]] | [[Category:SYTYCD dancers]] | ||
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | [[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | ||
[[Category:April Births]] | [[Category:April Births]] | ||
[[Category:2004 births]] | |||