Keely Meyers: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (61 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|image = File:Keely | |image = File:Keely Meyers 2024.jpg | ||
|name = Keely Meyers | |name = Keely Meyers | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2002|07|18}} | ||
|birthdate = July 18, 2002 | |birthdate = July 18, 2002 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = California | |hometown = California | ||
|height = | |height = 5'4" | ||
|eye color = | |eye color = Green/Hazel | ||
|hair color = | |hair color = Brown | ||
|profession = | |school grade = High School Class of 2020 <br> College Class of 2024 | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |||
|affiliations = Danceology | |affiliations = Danceology | ||
|dance studios = Danceology <br> Westside Dance Project | |dance studios = Danceology <br> Dmitri Kulev Classica Ballet Academy <br> Westside Dance Project | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|siblings = [[Hailey Meyers]] | |parents = Linda Meyers (mother) <br> John Meyers (father) | ||
|friends = [[Ariana McClure]] <br> [[Emma York]] | |siblings = [[Hailey Meyers]] (sister) | ||
|friends = [[Chloe East]] <br> [[Lilah Haye]] <br> [[Sarah Shepherd]] <br> [[Julianna Saigusa]] <br> [[Hannahlei Cabanilla]] <br> [[Sophia Lucia]] <br> [[Autumn Miller]] <br> [[Ariana McClure]] <br> [[Alexis McClure]] <br> [[Aaliyah Zolina]] <br> [[Emma York]] <br> [[Lexine Cantoria]] <br> [[Talia Seitel]] <br> [[Mykenzie Clements]] <br> [[Michelle Siemienowski]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]] <br> [[Lucy Vallely]] | |||
|pets = | |pets = | ||
|nicknames = | |nicknames = | ||
}}'''Keely Meyers''' (born on July 18, 2002) is a dancer from California, who trained and competed with Westside Dance Project. Her younger sister, [[Hailey Meyers|Hailey]], trained and competed with Danceology Performing Arts Center. | |||
}} | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
Don't Stop the Music - | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
Hunter | |2009 | ||
|Razzle Dazzle | |||
|Tap | |||
|Celebrity | |||
I Am a Good Girl - | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2010 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Heartbeat Drumbeat | |||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
Blank Page | |Showstopper WCF | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Tap Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |||
|- | |||
Longing | | rowspan="6" |2011 | ||
|Speaking French | |||
|unknown | |||
Passing By | |iHollywood Nationals | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Oscar Solos | |||
|- | |||
|unknown | |||
|Musical Theater | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Don't Stop the Music | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tap | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
A Silent Sound | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Hunter | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
Open Air | |NYCDA (Los Angeles) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Claremont) | |||
The Journey - | |4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2012 | |||
Bad Blood | | rowspan="4" |Shackles | ||
| rowspan="4" |Tap | |||
|WCDE Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Long Beach) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Thunderstruck (Long Beach) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Shining Star Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior American League Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |I Am a Good Girl | |||
| rowspan="2" |Musical Theater | |||
|KAR (Long Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Los Angeles) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|I Stand | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|WCDE Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="12" |2013 | |||
|Glock | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|NYCDA (Los Angeles) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Speaking in Taps | |||
|Tap | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Blank Page | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
|WCDE Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Hey Creepo | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Escondido) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Diamond Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Longing | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Escondido) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Passing By | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
|WCDE Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|BravO (San Diego) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2014 | |||
|Grateful | |||
|unknown | |||
|NYCDA (Los Angeles) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |A Silent Sound | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|Jump (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open Air | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
|Jump (Los Angeles) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Tap Class | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |The Journey | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|BravO (San Diego) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Bravo Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2015 | |||
|Bad Blood | |||
|unknown | |||
|Starpower (Long Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Lonesome Valley | |||
|unknown | |||
|NYCDA (Las Vegas) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Dreamer | |||
| rowspan="4" |unknown | |||
|Jump (Long Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />entered in title competition | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Roman Candle | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Vancouver) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="11" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Silk | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Ontario) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Los Angeles) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Time | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
|Jump (Honolulu) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|entered in title competition | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Untold Story | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
|Jump (Las Vegas) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Seattle) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Heights of Shame | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|I Am | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Radix | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2018 | |||
|Cello Suite No. 1 | |||
|unknown | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Love | |||
|unknown | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |The Giving | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="4" |The Power of Sorrow | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
Youth | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
Bright Lights | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Youth | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Lexine Cantoria]] | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Bright Lights | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Macy Smith | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |||
===Trios=== | ===Trios=== | ||
Hit the Road | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
Known Unknown | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Hit the Road | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Kelsey Cook<br />Jenna Waller | |||
|NUVO (Los Angeles) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2014 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Known Unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Ariana McClure]]<br />[[Emma York]] | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
====with Westside Dance Project==== | ====with Westside Dance Project==== | ||
Memory Fades | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
Unison | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
Flicker of Facility - | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2013 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Memory Fades | |||
I Never Felt You | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2" |Bella Allen<br />[[Lexine Cantoria]]<br />Shelby Patterson<br />[[Talia Seitel]] | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Groups | |||
Move Me | |- | ||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Groups | |||
|- | |||
Silver Fields | | rowspan="2" |Unison | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Bella Allen<br />[[Lexine Cantoria]]<br />Shelby Patterson<br />[[Talia Seitel]] | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
The Darkest Color | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Groups | ||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Groups | |||
Vienna | |- | ||
| rowspan="12" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Flicker of Facility | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Many Dancers | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |I Never Felt You | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Many Dancers | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Move Me | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Many Dancers | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Silver Fields | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Many Dancers | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |The Darkest Color | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Many Dancers | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Vienna | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Many Dancers | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Groups | |||
|} | |||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
| Line 160: | Line 467: | ||
*National iHollywood Mini Female A-Lister 2011 | *National iHollywood Mini Female A-Lister 2011 | ||
*Regional NYCDA Mini Outstanding Dancer 2012 | *Regional NYCDA Mini Outstanding Dancer 2012 | ||
*Regional 24/SEVEN Mini Female Nonstop Dancer 2013 | |||
*Regional NUVO Mini Female Breakout Artist 2013 | *Regional NUVO Mini Female Breakout Artist 2013 | ||
*Regional NYCDA Mini Female Outstanding Dancer 2013 | *Regional NYCDA Mini Female Outstanding Dancer 2013 | ||
*Regional 24/SEVEN Junior Female Nonstop Dancer 2014 | |||
*Regional JUMP Junior Female VIP 2014 | *Regional JUMP Junior Female VIP 2014 | ||
*Regional NUVO Junior Female Breakout Artist 2014 | |||
*Regional WCDE Elite Junior Dancer 2014 | *Regional WCDE Elite Junior Dancer 2014 | ||
*Regional JUMP Junior Female VIP 2015 | *Regional JUMP Junior Female VIP 2015 | ||
*Regional WCDE Elite Junior Dancer 2015 | *Regional WCDE Elite Junior Dancer 2015 | ||
*Regional JUMP Teen Female VIP 2016 | |||
*Regional NUVO Teen Female BreakOut Artist Runner-Up 2016 | |||
*Regional Radix Teen Female Core Performer 2016 | *Regional Radix Teen Female Core Performer 2016 | ||
*Regional WCDE Elite Teen Dancer | *Regional WCDE Elite Teen Dancer 2016 | ||
*Regional NUVO Teen Female Breakout Artist 2017 | |||
*Regional Radix Teen Female Core Performer 2017 | *Regional Radix Teen Female Core Performer 2017 | ||
*Regional 24/SEVEN Teen Female Nonstop Dancer 2018 | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Keely Meyers/Gallery]] | |||
==External | ==External Links== | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/keely_meyers_/ Instagram] | *[http://www.instagram.com/keelybmeyers/ Instagram (1)] | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/ | *[http://www.instagram.com/keely_meyers_/ Instagram (2)] | ||
*[http://vsco.co/keelybmeyers/ VSCO] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC4i4mbrEmAsy5B2x_vHkNtw YouTube] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Danceology dancers]] | [[Category:Danceology dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Meyers Sisters]] | [[Category:Meyers Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:July Births]] | |||
[[Category:2002 births]] | |||