Kylie Carlson: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (14 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
| name = Kylie Carlson | | name = Kylie Carlson | ||
| image = File:Kylie Carlson.jpg | | image = File:Kylie Carlson.jpg | ||
| age = | | age = {{age|2001|06|28}} | ||
| gender = Female | | gender = Female | ||
| birthdate = June 28, 2001 | | birthdate = June 28, 2001 | ||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
| dance studios = Larkin Dance Studio <br> Dance Complex | | dance studios = Larkin Dance Studio <br> Dance Complex | ||
| profession = Dancer <br> Student | | profession = Dancer <br> Student | ||
| siblings = Solveig Carlson (sister) <br> [[Kiana Carlson]] (sister) | |||
| friends = [[Paulina Villanueva]] <br> [[Laura Siegel]] | | friends = [[Paulina Villanueva]] <br> [[Laura Siegel]] | ||
}}'''Kylie Carlson''' (born on June 28, 2001) is a | }}'''Kylie Carlson''' (born on June 28, 2001) is a dancer from Minnesota, who trains at Larkin Dance Studio and the Dance Complex. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 26: | Line 27: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|Hippy Hippy Shake | |Hippy Hippy Shake | ||
| Line 33: | Line 34: | ||
|Showstopper (Madison) | |Showstopper (Madison) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|2012 | | rowspan="2"|2012 | ||
|Don't Bring Me Down | |Don't Bring Me Down | ||
| Line 40: | Line 41: | ||
|Showstopper (Madison) | |Showstopper (Madison) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Skin | |Skin | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 46: | Line 47: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|2013 | | rowspan="2"|2013 | ||
| rowspan="2"|Control | | rowspan="2"|Control | ||
| Line 53: | Line 54: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Sandusky) | |Hall of Fame (Sandusky) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="7"|2018 | | rowspan="7"|2018 | ||
| rowspan="4"|The Radical Self | | rowspan="4"|The Radical Self | ||
| Line 63: | Line 64: | ||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Orlando) | |Hall of Fame (Orlando) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Minneapolis) | |Radix (Minneapolis) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest (Minneapolis) | |StarQuest (Minneapolis) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|Bang Bang | | rowspan="2"|Bang Bang | ||
| rowspan="2"|Open | | rowspan="2"|Open | ||
| Line 78: | Line 79: | ||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Orlando) | |Hall of Fame (Orlando) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gentle Roar | |Gentle Roar | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
| Line 88: | Line 89: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2019 | ||
|Submerged | | rowspan="5" |Submerged | ||
|Contemporary | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="5" |[[Chelsea Jennings]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Minneapolis) | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
|Jump (Minneapolis) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2019-20 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Underground | |||
| rowspan="5" |Open | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | ||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Minneapolis) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Minneapolis) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Falling in Love | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|NUVO (Minneapolis) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 111: | Line 144: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|Cooler Couleur | |Cooler Couleur | ||
| Line 117: | Line 150: | ||
|Kiana Carlson | |Kiana Carlson | ||
|Showstopper (Madison) | |Showstopper (Madison) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|Extraordinary Life | |Extraordinary Life | ||
| Line 131: | Line 164: | ||
|[[Paulina Villanueva]] | |[[Paulina Villanueva]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Trios=== | ===Trios=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 143: | Line 176: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|You Are My Sunshine | |You Are My Sunshine | ||
| | | | ||
|Solveig & Kiana Carlson | |Solveig & [[Kiana Carlson]] | ||
|Showstopper (Madison) | |Showstopper (Madison) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
|Jamaican Dance | |Jamaican Dance | ||
| | | | ||
|Solveig & Kiana Carlson | |Solveig & [[Kiana Carlson]] | ||
|Showstopper (Madison) | |Showstopper (Madison) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | ||
| Line 160: | Line 193: | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 168: | Line 201: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|Monkey Man | |Monkey Man | ||
| Line 175: | Line 208: | ||
|Showstopper (Madison) | |Showstopper (Madison) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups | |4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|Boyz | |Boyz | ||
| Line 182: | Line 215: | ||
|Showstopper (Madison) | |Showstopper (Madison) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="7"|2018 | | rowspan="7"|2018 | ||
|The Empress | |The Empress | ||
| Line 189: | Line 222: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Orlando) | |Hall of Fame (Orlando) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|Aerodynamic | | rowspan="2"|Aerodynamic | ||
| rowspan="2"|Ballet | | rowspan="2"|Ballet | ||
| Line 195: | Line 228: | ||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Orlando) | |Hall of Fame (Orlando) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups | |8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|Skinny Love | | rowspan="2"|Skinny Love | ||
| rowspan="2"|Ballet | | rowspan="2"|Ballet | ||
| Line 204: | Line 237: | ||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups | |6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Orlando) | |Hall of Fame (Orlando) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Large Groups | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|While My Guitar Gently Weeps | | rowspan="2"|While My Guitar Gently Weeps | ||
| rowspan="2"|Ballet | | rowspan="2"|Ballet | ||
| Line 213: | Line 246: | ||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Orlando) | |Hall of Fame (Orlando) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups | |9<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="14" |2019 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Fall on Me | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Many Dancers | ||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines | ||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Diamond Lines | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |A Chorus Line | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Production | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Many Dancers | ||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Production Lines | ||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Production Lines | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Route 66 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Tap | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Many Dancers | ||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Showbiz (Minneapolis) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Diamond Lines | ||
| | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Jive Bunny | |||
| rowspan="2" |Production | |||
| rowspan="2" |Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Production Lines | ||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Adult Production Diamond Lines | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Saloon | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Production | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Many Dancers | ||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Showbiz (Minneapolis) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Production Diamond Lines | ||
| | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |If You Went Away | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Lines | ||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Diamond Lines | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Sophisticated | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Open | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Many Dancers | ||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Lines | ||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Diamond Lines | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Kylie Carlson/Gallery]] | |||
Kylie Carlson | |||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
| Line 313: | Line 322: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Larkin Dance Studio Dancers]] | [[Category:Larkin Dance Studio Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Carlson Sisters (1)]] | |||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | |||
[[Category:June Births]] | [[Category:June Births]] | ||
[[Category:2001 births]] | |||