Lexine Cantoria: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (19 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Lexine Cantoria | |name = Lexine Cantoria | ||
|image = File:Lexine Cantoria.jpg | |image = File:Lexine Cantoria 2.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2001|02|22}} | ||
|birthdate = February 22, 2001 | |birthdate = February 22, 2001 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|school grade = Class of 2019 | |school grade = Class of 2019 | ||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer | ||
|dance studios = Just Plain Dancin' <br> Verve Dance, Inc. | |dance studios = Just Plain Dancin' <br> Westside Dance Project 2 <br> Verve Dance, Inc. | ||
|parents = Maria Cantoria (mother) <br> unknown (father) | |parents = Maria Cantoria (mother) <br> unknown (father) | ||
|siblings = [[Samantha Cantoria]] (sister) <br> Robbie Cantoria (brother) | |siblings = [[Samantha Cantoria]] (sister) <br> Robbie Cantoria (brother) | ||
}} | |friends = [[Allexxis Allen]] <br> [[Bailey Mahaffey]] <br> [[Kayla Murray]] <br> [[Kara Newman]] <br> [[Kennedy Cochran-Putt]] <br> [[Jordyn Davis]] | ||
}}'''Lexine Cantoria''' (born on February 22, 2001) is a dancer from Norco, California. She was a contestant on ''Abby's Ultimate Dance Competition'' Season 1. | |||
Lexine was placed in dance after her mother, Maria, saw her passion for the art. Lexine's favorite style of dance to perform is contemporary and her favorite style to watch is hot jazz. Lexine dances at Just Plain Dancin'. Her sister [[Samantha Cantoria|Samantha]] is also a dancer who dances at the same studio. Lexine would like to be a doctor for dancers if she doesn't end up as a professional. | Lexine was placed in dance after her mother, Maria, saw her passion for the art. Lexine's favorite style of dance to perform is contemporary and her favorite style to watch is hot jazz. Lexine dances at Just Plain Dancin'. Her sister [[Samantha Cantoria|Samantha]] is also a dancer who dances at the same studio. Lexine would like to be a doctor for dancers if she doesn't end up as a professional. | ||
| Line 29: | Line 30: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2010 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Refuse | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |Mandy Rogers | |||
|KAR (Ontario) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2011 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Blinding | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Samantha Cantoria]] | |||
|iHollywoodDance (Los Angeles) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|iHollywoodDance Nationals | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> Place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2013 | |||
|Gravity | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | | | ||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|Junior Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|Put Your Hands On Me | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Travis Preston | |||
|Move Nationals | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Human | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Four Walls | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Samantha Cantoria]] | |||
|In10sity (Placentia) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |Summertime Sadness | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" |Mandy Rogers | |||
|In10sity (Placentia) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite Teen Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2016 | ||
| | |Stone Cold | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Starpower (Long Beach) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2017 | ||
| | |Lantern's Lit | ||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Samantha Cantoria]] | |||
|Starbound | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Wish I Didn’t Love You | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|[[Samantha Cantoria]] | |||
|Starbound | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |2018 | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Underwater | ||
| rowspan="3" |Open | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Long Beach) | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |How Will I Know | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
|Starpower (Long Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="8" |2019 | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Most Hated | ||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower (Ontario) | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Forgiven Angel | |||
| rowspan="4" |Open | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|NYC All-Stars | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower (Ontario) | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|} | |||
===Duets/Trios=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2014 | ||
| | |Unknown | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Noah Citek | ||
| | |Starpower | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2015 | ||
| | |Vampire Waltz | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Noah Citek | ||
| | |KAR (Cypress) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 9-11 Solos | ||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
| | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
| | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ||
| | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
| | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |2016 | ||
|Medicine | |||
|Open | |Open | ||
| | |[[Lexine Cantoria]]<br />[[Elena Dahms]]<br />[[Jordyn Davis]]<br />Delanee Inman<br />[[Bailey Mahaffey]]<br />[[Kayla Murray]]<br />[[Kara Newman]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br />MVP Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Feeling Good | ||
| | |Jazz | ||
| | |Conrad Borges-Moraes<br />[[Lexine Cantoria]]<br />[[Elena Dahms]]<br />[[Jordyn Davis]]<br />Delanee Inman<br />[[Bailey Mahaffey]]<br />[[Kayla Murray]]<br />[[Kara Newman]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Take Shelter | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|[[Allexxis Allen]]<br />Jessica Amante<br />[[Lexine Cantoria]]<br />[[Elena Dahms]]<br />[[Jordyn Davis]]<br />Delanee Inman<br />Cortney Jordan<br />Kara Lewis<br />Hallie Loo<br />[[Bailey Mahaffey]]<br />[[Kayla Murray]]<br />[[Kara Newman]]<br />Lilian Suarez<br />Makaya Vanderweerd | |||
|[[Allexxis Allen]]<br />[[Jordyn Davis]]<br /> | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |2018 | | rowspan="5" |2018 | ||
|#metoo | |#metoo | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|[[Lexine Cantoria]]<br />[[Elena Dahms]]<br />Grace Kunkle<br />[[Bailey Mahaffey]]<br />[[Kayla Murray]]<br />[[Kara Newman]] | |||
|[[Lexine Cantoria]]<br />Elena Dahms<br />Grace Kunkle<br />[[Bailey Mahaffey]]<br />[[Kayla Murray]]<br />[[Kara Newman]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |9<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups | ||
| Line 214: | Line 238: | ||
|Bond Girls | |Bond Girls | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|[[Lexine Cantoria]]<br />[[Elena Dahms]]<br />Madison Kennedy<br />[[Bailey Mahaffey]]<br />[[Kayla Murray]]<br />[[Kara Newman]] | |||
|[[Lexine Cantoria]]<br />Elena Dahms<br />Madison Kennedy<br />[[Bailey Mahaffey]]<br />[[Kayla Murray]]<br />[[Kara Newman]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |10<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups | ||
| Line 221: | Line 244: | ||
|Brain Activity | |Brain Activity | ||
|Open | |Open | ||
|[[Lexine Cantoria]]<br />[[Elena Dahms]]<br />Madison Kennedy<br />[[Bailey Mahaffey]]<br />[[Kayla Murray]]<br />[[Kara Newman]] | |||
|[[Lexine Cantoria]]<br />Elena Dahms<br />Madison Kennedy<br />[[Bailey Mahaffey]]<br />[[Kayla Murray]]<br />[[Kara Newman]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups | ||
| Line 228: | Line 250: | ||
|Moments Passed | |Moments Passed | ||
|Open | |Open | ||
|[[Lexine Cantoria]]<br />Macy Duffy<br />Vanessa Gonzales<br />Grace Kunkle<br />Kara Lewis<br />Hallie Loo<br />[[Bailey Mahaffey]]<br />[[Kayla Murray]]<br />[[Kara Newman]]<br />Lilian Suarez<br />Makaya Vanderweerd | |[[Lexine Cantoria]]<br />Macy Duffy<br />Vanessa Gonzales<br />Grace Kunkle<br />Kara Lewis<br />Hallie Loo<br />[[Bailey Mahaffey]]<br />[[Kayla Murray]]<br />[[Kara Newman]]<br />Lilian Suarez<br />Makaya Vanderweerd | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| Line 235: | Line 256: | ||
|Sweet Architect | |Sweet Architect | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|Sheridan Bibbs<br />[[Lexine Cantoria]]<br />Naomi Corona<br />[[Elena Dahms]]<br />Macy Duffy<br />Vanessa Gonzales<br />Grace Kunkle<br />Kara Lewis<br />Hallie Loo<br />[[Bailey Mahaffey]]<br />[[Kayla Murray]]<br />[[Kara Newman]]<br />Tia Payne<br />Lily Shedlock<br />Lilian Suarez<br />Cierra Torres<br />Makaya Vanderweerd | |||
|Sheridan Bibbs<br />[[Lexine Cantoria]]<br />Naomi Corona<br />Elena Dahms<br />Macy Duffy<br />Vanessa Gonzales<br />Grace Kunkle<br />Kara Lewis<br />Hallie Loo<br />[[Bailey Mahaffey]]<br />[[Kayla Murray]]<br />[[Kara Newman]]<br />Tia Payne<br />Lily Shedlock<br />Lilian Suarez<br />Cierra Torres<br />Makaya Vanderweerd | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups | |10<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups | ||
| Line 243: | Line 263: | ||
|Out with the Trash | |Out with the Trash | ||
|Open | |Open | ||
|[[Lexine Cantoria]]<br />[[Kennedy Cochran-Putt]]<br />[[Elena Dahms]]<br />Brooklyn Keenan<br />Madison Kennedy<br />[[Bailey Mahaffey]]<br />[[Kayla Murray]] | |||
|[[Lexine Cantoria]]<br />[[Kennedy Cochran-Putt]]<br />Elena Dahms<br />Brooklyn Keenan<br />Madison Kennedy<br />[[Bailey Mahaffey]]<br />[[Kayla Murray]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups | ||
| Line 250: | Line 269: | ||
|Da One | |Da One | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|[[Lexine Cantoria]]<br />[[Elena Dahms]]<br />Macy Duffy<br />Kara Lewis<br />Hallie Loo<br />[[Bailey Mahaffey]]<br />[[Kayla Murray]]<br />Lilian Suarez<br />Makaya Vanderweerd | |||
|[[Lexine Cantoria]]<br />Elena Dahms<br />Macy Duffy<br />Kara Lewis<br />Hallie Loo<br />[[Bailey Mahaffey]]<br />[[Kayla Murray]]<br />Lilian Suarez<br />Makaya Vanderweerd | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 257: | Line 275: | ||
|Amen | |Amen | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|[[Lexine Cantoria]]<br />[[Kennedy Cochran-Putt]]<br />[[Elena Dahms]]<br />Julia Gaspari<br />Madison Kennedy<br />[[Bailey Mahaffey]]<br />[[Kayla Murray]]<br />Alex Nam<br />Olivia Nam | |||
|[[Lexine Cantoria]]<br />[[Kennedy Cochran-Putt]]<br />Elena Dahms<br />Julia Gaspari<br />Madison Kennedy<br />[[Bailey Mahaffey]]<br />[[Kayla Murray]]<br />Alex Nam<br />Olivia Nam | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Small Groups | ||
| Line 264: | Line 281: | ||
|Don't Watch Me Cry | |Don't Watch Me Cry | ||
|Open | |Open | ||
|Noor Almishari<br />[[Lexine Cantoria]]<br />Macy Duffy<br />Kara Lewis<br />Hallie Loo<br />[[Bailey Mahaffey]]<br />Kayla Martinez<br />[[Kayla Murray]]<br />Luz Padron<br />Suubi Sematimba<br />Lily Shedlock<br />Lilian Suarez<br />Cierra Torres<br />Makaya Vanderweerd | |Noor Almishari<br />[[Lexine Cantoria]]<br />Macy Duffy<br />Kara Lewis<br />Hallie Loo<br />[[Bailey Mahaffey]]<br />Kayla Martinez<br />[[Kayla Murray]]<br />Luz Padron<br />Suubi Sematimba<br />Lily Shedlock<br />Lilian Suarez<br />Cierra Torres<br />Makaya Vanderweerd | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| Line 271: | Line 287: | ||
|Fall on Me | |Fall on Me | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|Mickenzie Belcher<br />Sheridan Bibbs<br />[[Lexine Cantoria]]<br />[[Kennedy Cochran-Putt]]<br />[[Elena Dahms]]<br />Macy Duffy<br />Julia Gaspari<br />Madison Kennedy<br />Kara Lewis<br />Hallie Loo<br />[[Bailey Mahaffey]]<br />[[Kayla Murray]]<br />Alex Nam<br />Olivia Nam<br />Ruthie Reyes<br />Lily Shedlock<br />Lilian Suarez<br />Makaya Vanderweerd | |||
|Mickenzie Belcher<br />Sheridan Bibbs<br />[[Lexine Cantoria]]<br />[[Kennedy Cochran-Putt]]<br />Elena Dahms<br />Macy Duffy<br />Julia Gaspari<br />Madison Kennedy<br />Kara Lewis<br />Hallie Loo<br />[[Bailey Mahaffey]]<br />[[Kayla Murray]]<br />Alex Nam<br />Olivia Nam<br />Ruthie Reyes<br />Lily Shedlock<br />Lilian Suarez<br />Makaya Vanderweerd | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Large Groups | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Large Groups | ||
| Line 278: | Line 293: | ||
|One Wrong Move | |One Wrong Move | ||
|Open | |Open | ||
|Sheridan Bibbs<br />[[Lexine Cantoria]]<br />[[Kennedy Cochran-Putt]]<br />[[Elena Dahms]]<br />Ashley Dejulio<br />Macy Duffy<br />Julia Gaspari<br />Melody Hoblick<br />Kara Lewis<br />Hallie Loo<br />[[Bailey Mahaffey]]<br />[[Kayla Murray]]<br />Alex Nam<br />Olivia Nam<br />Tia Payne<br />Ruthie Reyes<br />Lily Shedlock<br />Lilian Suarez<br />Makaya Vanderweerd | |||
|Sheridan Bibbs<br />[[Lexine Cantoria]]<br />[[Kennedy Cochran-Putt]]<br />Elena Dahms<br />Ashley Dejulio<br />Macy Duffy<br />Julia Gaspari<br />Melody Hoblick<br />Kara Lewis<br />Hallie Loo<br />[[Bailey Mahaffey]]<br />[[Kayla Murray]]<br />Alex Nam<br />Olivia Nam<br />Tia Payne<br />Ruthie Reyes<br />Lily Shedlock<br />Lilian Suarez<br />Makaya Vanderweerd | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 285: | Line 299: | ||
|Hatter | |Hatter | ||
|Open | |Open | ||
|Noor Almishari<br />Mickenzie Belcher<br />Sheridan Bibbs<br />Madison Buck<br />[[Lexine Cantoria]]<br />[[Elena Dahms]]<br />Macy Duffy<br />Isabella Fladland<br />Melody Hoblick<br />Nasara Knight<br />Kara Lewis<br />Hallie Loo<br />[[Bailey Mahaffey]]<br />Kayla Martinez<br />[[Kayla Murray]]<br />Luz Padron<br />Tia Payne<br />Ruthie Reyes<br />Skye Rodine<br />Suubi Sematimba<br />Lily Shedlock<br />Lilian Suarez<br />Makaya Vanderweerd | |||
|Noor Almishari<br />Mickenzie Belcher<br />Sheridan Bibbs<br />Madison Buck<br />[[Lexine Cantoria]]<br />Elena Dahms<br />Macy Duffy<br />Isabella Fladland<br />Melody Hoblick<br />Nasara Knight<br />Kara Lewis<br />Hallie Loo<br />[[Bailey Mahaffey]]<br />Kayla Martinez<br />[[Kayla Murray]]<br />Luz Padron<br />Tia Payne<br />Ruthie Reyes<br />Skye Rodine<br />Suubi Sematimba<br />Lily Shedlock<br />Lilian Suarez<br />Makaya Vanderweerd | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Lexine Cantoria/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 337: | Line 314: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:JPD Dancers]] | [[Category:JPD Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:AUDC dancers]] | [[Category:AUDC dancers]] | ||
| Line 343: | Line 320: | ||
[[Category:Cantoria Sisters]] | [[Category:Cantoria Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:February Births]] | [[Category:February Births]] | ||
[[Category:2001 births]] | |||