Maggie Marx: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (29 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
| | |name = Maggie Marx | ||
|image = File:Maggie Marx.jpg | |image = File:Maggie Marx.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = 14 | |age = {{age|2004|12|14}} | ||
|birthdate = December 14, 2004 | |birthdate = December 14, 2004 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = | |hometown = Indiana | ||
|height = unknown | |height = unknown | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |school grade = High School Class of 2023 <br> College Class of 2027 | ||
|affiliations = | |profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Cheerleader | ||
|affiliations = Memorial High School Cheer Squad | |||
|dance studios = THR!VE Dance Company | |dance studios = THR!VE Dance Company | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|friends = [[Olivia Taylor]] | |friends = [[Olivia Taylor]] | ||
}}'''Maggie Marx''' (born on December 14, 2004) is a member of the THR!VE Dance Company, who often dances as a duet alongside [[Olivia Taylor]]. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
It's All About Me - | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s) | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|I'm Cute | |||
|Open | |||
| | |||
|Nexstar (Indianapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|2013 | |||
| rowspan="3"|It's All About Me | |||
| rowspan="3"|Open | |||
| rowspan="3"| | |||
|Revolution (Nashville) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 8 & Under Blue Solos | |||
|- | |||
|In10Sity (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Louisville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5"|2014 | |||
|Fabulous | |||
|Open | |||
| | |||
|Revolution (Nashville) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in 9-11 Blue Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4"|The Dream | |||
| rowspan="4"|Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4"| | |||
|KAR Nationals (Indianapolis) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Murfreesboro) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Nextstar Nationals (St. Louis) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Nexstar 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Branson) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7"|2015 | |||
| rowspan="4"|Pompeii | |||
| rowspan="4"| | |||
| rowspan="4"| | |||
|Revolution (Indianapolis) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 9-11 Blue Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Louisville) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Title Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Nashville) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in 9-11 Blue Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Nextstar Nationals (Indianapolis) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|Torn | |||
| rowspan="3"|Specialty | |||
| rowspan="3"| | |||
|Jump (St. Louis) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Louisville) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Virginia Beach) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in 9-11 Blue Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8"|2016 | |||
| rowspan="2"|Amazing Grace | |||
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2"|Molly Hall &<br />Yvette Walts | |||
|KAR Nationals (Louisville) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Nextstar Nationals (Indianapolis) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4"|Satan's Little Lamb | |||
| rowspan="4"|Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="4"|Molly Hall &<br />Yvette Walts | |||
|Jump (St. Louis) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (St. Louis) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in 9-11 Blue Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Louisville) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Title Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Chicago) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 9-11 Blue Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|Just Fine | |||
| rowspan="2"|Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2"| | |||
|KAR Nationals (Louisville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intedmediate 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Nextstar Nationals (Indianapolis) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Title Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7"|2017 | |||
| rowspan="3"|All That Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3"|Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="3"| | |||
|Revolution (St. Louis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Believe (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution Nationals (Chicago) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|Mistaken | |||
| rowspan="3"|Specialty | |||
| rowspan="3"| | |||
|Radix (Atlanta) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Applause (Louisville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Encore Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Imagine (St. Louis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Voice Within | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|NYCDA (Nashville) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s) | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|2012 | |||
| rowspan="2"|Little Gagas | |||
| rowspan="2"|Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2"|Molly Hall &<br />Yvette Walts | |||
| rowspan="2"|[[Olivia Taylor]] | |||
|Applause | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Branson) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5"|2013 | |||
| rowspan="5"|The DJ's Girls | |||
| rowspan="5"|Open | |||
| rowspan="5"|Molly Hall &<br />Yvette Walts | |||
| rowspan="5"|[[Olivia Taylor]] | |||
|Adrenaline | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Nashville) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 8 & Under Blue Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|In10Sity (Indianapolis) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Mini Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Myrtle Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7"|2014 | |||
| rowspan="7"|Disco Divas | |||
| rowspan="7"|Open | |||
| rowspan="7"|Molly Hall &<br />Yvette Walts | |||
| rowspan="7"|[[Olivia Taylor]] | |||
|Velocity (St. Louis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Nextstar Nationals (St. Louis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 8 & Under Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Dance Connection | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Nashville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 8 & Under Blue Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Nashville) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Power 8 & Under Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Indianapolis) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Branson) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 8 & Under Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9"|2015 | |||
| rowspan="9"|Dan Swit Me | |||
| rowspan="9"|Open | |||
| rowspan="9"|Molly Hall &<br />Yvette Walts | |||
| rowspan="9"|[[Olivia Taylor]] | |||
|Jump (St. Louis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Adrenaline | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Blue Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 9-11 Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Louisville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Nashville) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in 9-11 Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Nextstar Nationals (Indianapolis) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution Nationals (Virginia Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 9-11 Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6"|2016 | |||
| rowspan="6"|Gettin' Iggy With It | |||
| rowspan="6"|Open | |||
| rowspan="6"|Molly Hall &<br />Yvette Walts | |||
| rowspan="6"|[[Olivia Taylor]] | |||
|Jump (St. Louis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Louisville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intedmediate 9-11 Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (St. Louis) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Blue Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Platinum (Owensboro) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Elite Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Nextstar Nationals (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Chicago) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7"|2017 | |||
| rowspan="7"|I'm Talkin' To You | |||
| rowspan="7"|Open | |||
| rowspan="7"|Molly Hall &<br />Yvette Walts | |||
| rowspan="7"|[[Olivia Taylor]] | |||
|NYCDA (Nashville) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Tremaine (Kansas City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (St. Louis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Advanced Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Applause (Louisville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Encore Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Imagine (St. Louis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Believe (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Chicago) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Feeling Good | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Molly Hall & | |||
Yvette Walts | |||
|[[Maggie Marx]] | |||
|Adrenaline | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Poison | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Molly Hall &<br />Yvette Walts | |||
|[[Olivia Taylor]] | |||
|Revolution | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
| Line 96: | Line 354: | ||
*Regional Junior Female Outstanding Dancer Runner-Up 2016 | *Regional Junior Female Outstanding Dancer Runner-Up 2016 | ||
==External | ==Additional Page== | ||
*[ | [[Maggie Marx/Gallery]] | ||
==External Links== | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/maggie_marx/ Instagram] | |||
*[https://vsco.co/maggie-marx/ VSCO] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:THR!VE Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | |||
[[Category:December Births]] | |||
[[Category:2004 births]] | |||