Maggie Marx: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(15 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
|image = File:Maggie Marx.jpg
|image = File:Maggie Marx.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 16
|age = {{age|2004|12|14}}
|birthdate = December 14, 2004
|birthdate = December 14, 2004
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
|hometown = Indiana
|height = unknown
|height = unknown
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|school grade = 10th (20/21)
|school grade = High School Class of 2023 <br> College Class of 2027
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Cheerleader
|affiliations = n/a
|affiliations = Memorial High School Cheer Squad
|dance studios = THR!VE Dance Company
|dance studios = THR!VE Dance Company
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|friends = [[Olivia Taylor]]
|friends = [[Olivia Taylor]]
}}'''Maggie Marx''' (born on December 14, 2004) Member of the THR!VE Dance Company who often dances as a duet alongside [[Olivia Taylor]].
}}'''Maggie Marx''' (born on December 14, 2004) is a member of the THR!VE Dance Company, who often dances as a duet alongside [[Olivia Taylor]].


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 27: Line 28:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2012
|2012
|I'm Cute
|I'm Cute
Line 34: Line 35:
|Nexstar (Indianapolis)
|Nexstar (Indianapolis)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|2013
| rowspan="3"|2013
| rowspan="3"|It's All About Me
| rowspan="3"|It's All About Me
Line 41: Line 42:
|Revolution (Nashville)
|Revolution (Nashville)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 8 & Under Blue Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 8 & Under Blue Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|In10Sity (Indianapolis)
|In10Sity (Indianapolis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Mini Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|KAR Nationals (Louisville)
|KAR Nationals (Louisville)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="5"|2014
| rowspan="5"|2014
|Fabulous
|Fabulous
Line 54: Line 55:
|Revolution (Nashville)
|Revolution (Nashville)
|4<sup>th</sup> in 9-11 Blue Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in 9-11 Blue Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="4"|The Dream
| rowspan="4"|The Dream
| rowspan="4"|Lyrical
| rowspan="4"|Lyrical
Line 60: Line 61:
|KAR Nationals (Indianapolis)
|KAR Nationals (Indianapolis)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Starpower (Murfreesboro)
|Starpower (Murfreesboro)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos
|7<sup>th</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Nextstar Nationals (St. Louis)
|Nextstar Nationals (St. Louis)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Nexstar 9-11 Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Nexstar 9-11 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Starpower Nationals (Branson)
|Starpower Nationals (Branson)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="7"|2015
| rowspan="7"|2015
| rowspan="4"|Pompeii
| rowspan="4"|Pompeii
Line 76: Line 77:
|Revolution (Indianapolis)
|Revolution (Indianapolis)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 9-11 Blue Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 9-11 Blue Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|KAR Nationals (Louisville)
|KAR Nationals (Louisville)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Title Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Title Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Revolution (Nashville)
|Revolution (Nashville)
|4<sup>th</sup> in 9-11 Blue Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in 9-11 Blue Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Nextstar Nationals (Indianapolis)
|Nextstar Nationals (Indianapolis)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|Torn
| rowspan="3"|Torn
| rowspan="3"|Specialty
| rowspan="3"|Specialty
Line 91: Line 92:
|Jump (St. Louis)
|Jump (St. Louis)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|KAR Nationals (Louisville)
|KAR Nationals (Louisville)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Revolution (Virginia Beach)
|Revolution (Virginia Beach)
|4<sup>th</sup> in 9-11 Blue Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in 9-11 Blue Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="8"|2016
| rowspan="8"|2016
| rowspan="2"|Amazing Grace
| rowspan="2"|Amazing Grace
Line 104: Line 105:
|KAR Nationals (Louisville)
|KAR Nationals (Louisville)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Nextstar Nationals (Indianapolis)
|Nextstar Nationals (Indianapolis)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="4"|Satan's Little Lamb
| rowspan="4"|Satan's Little Lamb
| rowspan="4"|Musical Theater
| rowspan="4"|Musical Theater
Line 113: Line 114:
|Jump (St. Louis)
|Jump (St. Louis)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Revolution (St. Louis)
|Revolution (St. Louis)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in 9-11 Blue Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in 9-11 Blue Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|KAR Nationals (Louisville)
|KAR Nationals (Louisville)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Title Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Title Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Revolution (Chicago)
|Revolution (Chicago)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 9-11 Blue Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 9-11 Blue Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Just Fine
| rowspan="2"|Just Fine
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
Line 128: Line 129:
|KAR Nationals (Louisville)
|KAR Nationals (Louisville)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intedmediate 9-11 Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intedmediate 9-11 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Nextstar Nationals (Indianapolis)
|Nextstar Nationals (Indianapolis)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Title Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Title Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="7"|2017
| rowspan="7"|2017
| rowspan="3"|All That Jazz
| rowspan="3"|All That Jazz
Line 138: Line 139:
|Revolution (St. Louis)
|Revolution (St. Louis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Believe (Indianapolis)
|Believe (Indianapolis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Revolution Nationals (Chicago)
|Revolution Nationals (Chicago)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|Mistaken
| rowspan="3"|Mistaken
| rowspan="3"|Specialty
| rowspan="3"|Specialty
Line 150: Line 151:
|Radix (Atlanta)
|Radix (Atlanta)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Applause (Louisville)
|Applause (Louisville)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Encore Teen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Encore Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Imagine (St. Louis)
|Imagine (St. Louis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Voice Within
|The Voice Within
|
|
Line 165: Line 166:


===Duets===
===Duets===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 174: Line 175:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2012
| rowspan="2"|2012
| rowspan="2"|Little Gagas
| rowspan="2"|Little Gagas
Line 182: Line 183:
|Applause
|Applause
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Starpower Nationals (Branson)
|Starpower Nationals (Branson)
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="5"|2013
| rowspan="5"|2013
| rowspan="5"|The DJ's Girls
| rowspan="5"|The DJ's Girls
Line 193: Line 194:
|Adrenaline
|Adrenaline
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Revolution (Nashville)
|Revolution (Nashville)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 8 & Under Blue Duet/Trios
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 8 & Under Blue Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Starpower
|Starpower
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|In10Sity (Indianapolis)
|In10Sity (Indianapolis)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Mini Duet/Trios
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Mini Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Starpower Nationals (Myrtle Beach)
|Starpower Nationals (Myrtle Beach)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Duet/Trios
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="7"|2014
| rowspan="7"|2014
| rowspan="7"|Disco Divas
| rowspan="7"|Disco Divas
Line 213: Line 214:
|Velocity (St. Louis)
|Velocity (St. Louis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Nextstar Nationals (St. Louis)
|Nextstar Nationals (St. Louis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in 8 & Under Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in 8 & Under Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hollywood Dance Connection
|Hollywood Dance Connection
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Revolution (Nashville)
|Revolution (Nashville)
|1<sup>st</sup> in 8 & Under Blue Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in 8 & Under Blue Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Starpower (Nashville)
|Starpower (Nashville)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Power 8 & Under Duet/Trios
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Power 8 & Under Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|KAR Nationals (Indianapolis)
|KAR Nationals (Indianapolis)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Duet/Trios
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Starpower Nationals (Branson)
|Starpower Nationals (Branson)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 8 & Under Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 8 & Under Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="9"|2015
| rowspan="9"|2015
| rowspan="9"|Dan Swit Me
| rowspan="9"|Dan Swit Me
Line 239: Line 240:
|Jump (St. Louis)
|Jump (St. Louis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Adrenaline
|Adrenaline
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Revolution (Indianapolis)
|Revolution (Indianapolis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Blue Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Blue Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Starpower (Indianapolis)
|Starpower (Indianapolis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 9-11 Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 9-11 Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|KAR Nationals (Louisville)
|KAR Nationals (Louisville)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Revolution (Nashville)
|Revolution (Nashville)
|4<sup>th</sup> in 9-11 Duet/Trios
|4<sup>th</sup> in 9-11 Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Nextstar Nationals (Indianapolis)
|Nextstar Nationals (Indianapolis)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duet/Trios
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Starpower Nationals
|Starpower Nationals
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Revolution Nationals (Virginia Beach)
|Revolution Nationals (Virginia Beach)
|1<sup>st</sup> in 9-11 Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in 9-11 Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="6"|2016
| rowspan="6"|2016
| rowspan="6"|Gettin' Iggy With It
| rowspan="6"|Gettin' Iggy With It
Line 271: Line 272:
|Jump (St. Louis)
|Jump (St. Louis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|KAR Nationals (Louisville)
|KAR Nationals (Louisville)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intedmediate 9-11 Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intedmediate 9-11 Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Revolution (St. Louis)
|Revolution (St. Louis)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Blue Duet/Trios
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Blue Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Platinum (Owensboro)
|Platinum (Owensboro)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Elite Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Elite Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Nextstar Nationals (Indianapolis)
|Nextstar Nationals (Indianapolis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Revolution (Chicago)
|Revolution (Chicago)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="7"|2017
| rowspan="7"|2017
| rowspan="7"|I'm Talkin' To You
| rowspan="7"|I'm Talkin' To You
Line 294: Line 295:
|NYCDA (Nashville)
|NYCDA (Nashville)
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Tremaine (Kansas City)
|Tremaine (Kansas City)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Revolution (St. Louis)
|Revolution (St. Louis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Advanced Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Advanced Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Applause (Louisville)
|Applause (Louisville)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Encore Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Encore Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Imagine (St. Louis)
|Imagine (St. Louis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Believe (Indianapolis)
|Believe (Indianapolis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Revolution (Chicago)
|Revolution (Chicago)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2018
|Feeling Good
|Jazz
|Molly Hall &
 
Yvette Walts
|[[Maggie Marx]]
|Adrenaline
|
|-
|2019
|2019
|Poison
|Poison
Line 343: Line 354:
*Regional Junior Female Outstanding Dancer Runner-Up 2016
*Regional Junior Female Outstanding Dancer Runner-Up 2016


==Videos==
==Additional Page==
<gallery widths="300" position="center">
[[Maggie Marx/Gallery]]
Maggie Marx of THR!VE Dance Company performs "I'm Cute" (Age 7 Open Solo)
Maggie Marx (Age 8 Open Solo) "It's All About Me" 2013
"Fabulous" Maggie Marx (Age 9 Open Solo) THR!VE Dance Company
"The Dream" Maggie Marx (Age 9 Lyrical Solo) THR!VE Dance Company
Torn. Maggie Marx (2014)
"Amazing Grace" Maggie Marx (Age 11 Lyrical Solo) THR!VE Dance Company
"Little Lamb" Maggie Marx (Age 11 Musical Theater) THR!VE Dance Company
</gallery>
 
===Mistaken===
<gallery widths="300" position="center">
Mistaken. Maggie Marx
Maggie Marx - Mistaken
</gallery>
 
===Duets with [[Olivia Taylor]]===
<gallery widths="300" position="center">
Thrive Dance Company - Poison
Maggie Marx & Olivia Taylor - Get Iggy Wit It
I'm Talkin' To You - Olivia Taylor and Maggie Marx
"Dan Swit Me" Age 9 Open Duet - Olivia Taylor & Maggie Marx - 2015
"Disco Divas" (Age 8 Open Duet) THR!VE Dance Company
"Little Gagas" Duet (Age 6 Jazz Duet) Olivia Taylor & Maggie Marx of THR!VE Dance Company 2012
Olivia Taylor and Maggie Marx perform "The DJ's Girls" (Age 7 Duet)
"I'm Talkin' To You" Duet - Olivia Taylor & Maggie Marx - 2017
</gallery>
<gallery widths="300" position="center">
Olivia Taylor & Maggie Marx - This Is How We Do
"Sorry" Justin Bieber - Olivia Taylor & Maggie Marx
Maggie Marx & Olivia Taylor "B.E.A.T" Choreography Back2School2015
Maggie Marx & Olivia Taylor "Calling All the Monsters" Choreography Happy Halloween
Olivia Taylor & Maggie Marx - "The Greatest" by SIA - Happy Holidays 2016
Weekend At Platinum Dance w Olivia Taylor & Maggie Marx
</gallery>


==External Link==
==External Links==
*[http://www.instagram.com/dancemaggie1/ Instagram]
*[https://www.instagram.com/maggie_marx/ Instagram]
*[https://vsco.co/maggie-marx/ VSCO]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:THR!VE Dancers]]
[[Category:THR!VE Dancers]]
[[Category:Cheerleaders]]
[[Category:December Births]]
[[Category:December Births]]
[[Category:2004 births]]