Makayla Gordon: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (38 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox_dancer | |||
|name = Makayla Gordon | |||
|image = File:Makayla Gordon 2.png | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2000|06|18}} | |||
|birthdate = June 18, 2000 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = California | |||
|eye color = Brown | |||
|hair color = Brown | |||
|profession = Dancer | |||
|dance studios = West Coast School of the Arts <br> Pacific Coast Academy of Dance | |||
|friends = [[Jessalyn Ward]] <br> [[Chloe East]] <br> [[Raquel Glasser]] <br> [[Aaliyah Zolina]] <br> [[Brandy Baker]] <br> [[Lauren Shaw]] | |||
}}'''Makayla Gordon''' (born on June 18, 2000) is a dancer from California, who trains at the West Coast School of the Arts. Formerly she trained at the Pacific Coast Academy of Dance. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 9: | Line 23: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2009 | | rowspan="2"|2009 | ||
|My New Philosophy | | rowspan="2"|My New Philosophy | ||
| | | rowspan="2"| | ||
|KAR (Ontario) | |KAR (Ontario) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2012 | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|2012 | |||
|No Lights | |No Lights | ||
| | | | ||
|KAR (Cypress) | |KAR (Cypress) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2013 | | rowspan="2"|Precious Things | ||
|Who You Are | | rowspan="2"| | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|2013 | |||
| rowspan="2"|Who You Are | |||
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical | |||
|KAR (Claremont) | |KAR (Claremont) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"| | |Spotlight Dance Cup | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Spectrum | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Spotlight Dance Cup | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|2014 | |||
| rowspan="2"|Rule the World | |||
| rowspan="2"|Jazz | |||
|KAR | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Last to Know | |||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|Rainbow | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Sugar in my Bowl | |||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4"|2016 | |||
| rowspan="2"|What Kind of Man | |||
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Way I Love You | | rowspan="2"|The Way I Love You | ||
|Jazz | | rowspan="2"|Jazz | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Fangs | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
|Spotlight Dance Cup | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | ====with Pacific Coast Academy of Dance==== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s) | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4"|2012 | |||
|The Blinding | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Jessalyn Ward]]<br />Taegan Mehrens<br />[[Chloe East]] | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|Envy | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Jessalyn Ward]]<br />Taegan Mehrens<br />[[Chloe East]]<br />Krysta Hansell<br />Devyn Shanley<br />Alexa Vano | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|Queen of the Drums | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Krysta Hansell<br />Alexa Vano<br />Taegan Mehrens<br />Lindsay Backer<br />[[Jessalyn Ward]]<br />[[Chloe East]]<br />Devyn Shanley<br />Renee Keenan<br />Tessa Matson<br />Isabella Bothwell | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|Full of Grace | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Isabella Bothwell<br />Lindsay Backer<br />[[Jessalyn Ward]]<br />Tessa Matson<br />Taegan Mehrens<br />Hana Adams<br />[[Chloe East]]<br />Krysta Hansell<br />Renee Keenan<br />Devyn Shanley<br />Alexa Vano<br />Eryn Gill | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4"|2013 | |||
|Lost Cause | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Spotlight Dance Cup | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Symptoms of Sass | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Spotlight Dance Cup | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|When the Ship Goes Down | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Spotlight Dance Cup | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Put Your Graffiti on Me | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Spotlight Dance Cup | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
====with West Coast School of the Arts==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 50: | Line 198: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6"|2015 | |||
|In Love | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Raquel Glasser]]<br />Chloe Kumamoto<br />[[Aaliyah Zolina]]<br />Krysta Hansell<br />Justine Kaneda<br />[[Brandy Baker]]<br />Brenna Shannon | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|Crazy in Love | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Raquel Glasser]]<br />Emily Detterich<br />[[Kiana Zolina]]<br />Justine Kaneda<br />[[Brandy Baker]]<br />Sierra Liva<br />Jordan Nguyen | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|The Way You Make Me Feel | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Raquel Glasser]]<br />Madeline Frank<br />[[Malia Asahino]]<br />Chloe Kumamoto<br />[[Kiana Zolina]]<br />[[Aaliyah Zolina]]<br />Justine Kaneda<br />Sierra Liva<br />Jordan Nguyen<br />[[Brandy Baker]]<br />Samantha Howard<br />Brenna Shannon<br />Ashley Triplett<br />Kayla Beard | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|Heaven's Door | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Raquel Glasser]]<br />[[Malia Asahino]]<br />Chloe Kumamoto<br />[[Aaliyah Zolina]]<br />Justine Kaneda<br />[[Taylor Nunez]]<br />[[Brandy Baker]]<br />Janelle Kaneda<br />Thea Kendall<br />Kendall Kurzweil<br />Emma Kumamoto<br />Corea Park<br />Sabrina Rincon<br />Brenna Shannon | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|Hanging Tree | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Raquel Glasser]]<br />[[Malia Asahino]]<br />Chloe Kumamoto<br />[[Kiana Zolina]]<br />[[Aaliyah Zolina]]<br />[[Brandy Baker]]<br />Kendall Kurzweil<br />Emma Kumamoto<br />Corea Park<br />Jennie Palomo<br />Sabrina Rincon<br />Brenna Shannon<br />[[Lauren Shaw]]<br />Thea Kendall | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|In the Air Tonight | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Raquel Glasser]]<br />[[Malia Asahino]]<br />[[Kiana Zolina]]<br />[[Aaliyah Zolina]]<br />[[Makayla Gordon]]<br />[[Brandy Baker]]<br />[[Lauren Shaw]]<br />and other dancers | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> inTeen Super Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="26"|2016 | | rowspan="26"|2016 | ||
| rowspan="3"|Silhouette | | rowspan="3"|Silhouette | ||
| Line 58: | Line 249: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper West Coast Finals (Anaheim) | |Showstopper West Coast Finals (Anaheim) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|Shameless | | rowspan="2"|Shameless | ||
| rowspan="2"| | | rowspan="2"| | ||
| Line 71: | Line 262: | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper West Coast Finals (Anaheim) | |Showstopper West Coast Finals (Anaheim) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|Dangerous | | rowspan="2"|Dangerous | ||
| rowspan="2"|Jazz | | rowspan="2"|Jazz | ||
| Line 81: | Line 272: | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper West Coast Finals (Anaheim) | |Showstopper West Coast Finals (Anaheim) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3"|You Are All I See | | rowspan="3"|You Are All I See | ||
| rowspan="3"|Lyrical | | rowspan="3"|Lyrical | ||
| Line 91: | Line 282: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups | |4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Large Groups | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper West Coast Finals (Anaheim) | |Showstopper West Coast Finals (Anaheim) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3"|Back to Black | | rowspan="3"|Back to Black | ||
| rowspan="3"|Jazz | | rowspan="3"|Jazz | ||
| Line 104: | Line 295: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups | |6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper West Coast Finals (Anaheim) | |Showstopper West Coast Finals (Anaheim) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|I Want Your Love | | rowspan="2"|I Want Your Love | ||
| rowspan="2"| | | rowspan="2"| | ||
| Line 117: | Line 308: | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Super Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Super Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper West Coast Finals (Anaheim) | |Showstopper West Coast Finals (Anaheim) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3"|Beautiful People | | rowspan="3"|Beautiful People | ||
| rowspan="3"|Jazz | | rowspan="3"|Jazz | ||
| Line 127: | Line 318: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups<br />MVP Award Winner | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups<br />MVP Award Winner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper West Coast Finals (Anaheim) | |Showstopper West Coast Finals (Anaheim) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Competitive Large Groups | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Competitive Large Groups | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Makayla Gordon/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 140: | Line 334: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:West Coast School of the Arts Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Pacific Coast Academy of Dance dancers]] | |||
[[Category:June Births]] | |||
[[Category:2000 births]] | |||