Makayla Gordon: Difference between revisions

imported>Kingofgameshows800
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(27 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''''Makayla Gordon''''' (born on June 18, 2000) is a teenage dancer from California, who trains at the West Coast School of the Arts. Formerly she trained at the Pacific Coast Academy of Dance.
{{Infobox_dancer
|name = Makayla Gordon
|image = File:Makayla Gordon 2.png
|gender = Female
|age = {{age|2000|06|18}}
|birthdate = June 18, 2000
|nationality = American
|hometown = California
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|profession = Dancer
|dance studios = West Coast School of the Arts <br> Pacific Coast Academy of Dance
|friends = [[Jessalyn Ward]] <br> [[Chloe East]] <br> [[Raquel Glasser]] <br> [[Aaliyah Zolina]] <br> [[Brandy Baker]] <br> [[Lauren Shaw]]
}}'''Makayla Gordon''' (born on June 18, 2000) is a dancer from California, who trains at the West Coast School of the Arts. Formerly she trained at the Pacific Coast Academy of Dance.


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 10: Line 23:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2009
| rowspan="2"|2009
| rowspan="2"|My New Philosophy
| rowspan="2"|My New Philosophy
Line 16: Line 29:
|KAR (Ontario)
|KAR (Ontario)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Platinum
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Platinum
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|2012
| rowspan="3"|2012
|No Lights
|No Lights
Line 25: Line 38:
|KAR (Cypress)
|KAR (Cypress)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Precious Things
| rowspan="2"|Precious Things
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Double Platinum
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Double Platinum
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showstopper West Coast Finals (Anaheim)
|Showstopper WCF
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2013
| rowspan="3"|2013
|Who You Are
| rowspan="2"|Who You Are
|
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical
|KAR (Claremont)
|KAR (Claremont)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2014
|Spotlight Dance Cup
|Rule the World
|
|-
|Spectrum
|Jazz
|Jazz
|Spotlight Dance Cup
|
|-
| rowspan="3"|2014
| rowspan="2"|Rule the World
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
|KAR
|KAR
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Rainbow
|
|-
|Last to Know
|Lyrical
|Rainbow
|
|-
|2015
|2015
|Sugar in my Bowl
|Sugar in my Bowl
Line 51: Line 80:
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Crystal Award
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Crystal Award
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="4"|2016
| rowspan="4"|2016
| rowspan="2"|What Kind of Man
| rowspan="2"|What Kind of Man
Line 57: Line 86:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|The Way I Love You
| rowspan="2"|The Way I Love You
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|
|}
===Duets===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|2013
|Fangs
|Lyrical
|
|Spotlight Dance Cup
|
|
|}
|}
Line 72: Line 119:
===Groups===
===Groups===
====with Pacific Coast Academy of Dance====
====with Pacific Coast Academy of Dance====
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 81: Line 128:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="4"|2012
| rowspan="4"|2012
|The Blinding
|The Blinding
Line 89: Line 136:
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Crystal Award
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Crystal Award
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Envy
|Envy
|
|
Line 96: Line 143:
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Crystal Award
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Crystal Award
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Queen of the Drums
|Queen of the Drums
|
|
Line 103: Line 150:
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Crystal Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Crystal Award
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Full of Grace
|Full of Grace
|
|
Line 110: Line 157:
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Double Platinum
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Double Platinum
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="4"|2013
| rowspan="4"|2013
|Lost Cause
|Lost Cause
Line 118: Line 165:
|Spotlight Dance Cup
|Spotlight Dance Cup
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Symptoms of Sass
|Symptoms of Sass
|Jazz
|Jazz
Line 125: Line 172:
|Spotlight Dance Cup
|Spotlight Dance Cup
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|When the Ship Goes Down
|When the Ship Goes Down
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
Line 132: Line 179:
|Spotlight Dance Cup
|Spotlight Dance Cup
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Put Your Graffiti on Me
|Put Your Graffiti on Me
|Jazz
|Jazz
Line 142: Line 189:


====with West Coast School of the Arts====
====with West Coast School of the Arts====
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 151: Line 198:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="6"|2015
| rowspan="6"|2015
|In Love
|In Love
Line 159: Line 206:
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br />Crystal Award
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br />Crystal Award
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Crazy in Love
|Crazy in Love
|
|
Line 166: Line 213:
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br />Crystal Award
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br />Crystal Award
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Way You Make Me Feel
|The Way You Make Me Feel
|
|
Line 173: Line 220:
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Groups<br />Crystal Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Groups<br />Crystal Award
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Heaven's Door
|Heaven's Door
|
|
Line 180: Line 227:
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Groups<br />Crystal Award
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Groups<br />Crystal Award
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hanging Tree
|Hanging Tree
|
|
Line 187: Line 234:
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups<br />Crystal Award
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups<br />Crystal Award
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|In the Air Tonight
|In the Air Tonight
|
|
Line 194: Line 241:
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|3<sup>rd</sup> inTeen Super Groups<br />Crystal Award
|3<sup>rd</sup> inTeen Super Groups<br />Crystal Award
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="26"|2016
| rowspan="26"|2016
| rowspan="3"|Silhouette
| rowspan="3"|Silhouette
Line 202: Line 249:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showstopper West Coast Finals (Anaheim)
|Showstopper West Coast Finals (Anaheim)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Shameless
| rowspan="2"|Shameless
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|
Line 215: Line 262:
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showstopper West Coast Finals (Anaheim)
|Showstopper West Coast Finals (Anaheim)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Dangerous
| rowspan="2"|Dangerous
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
Line 225: Line 272:
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showstopper West Coast Finals (Anaheim)
|Showstopper West Coast Finals (Anaheim)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|You Are All I See
| rowspan="3"|You Are All I See
| rowspan="3"|Lyrical
| rowspan="3"|Lyrical
Line 235: Line 282:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Large Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showstopper West Coast Finals (Anaheim)
|Showstopper West Coast Finals (Anaheim)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|Back to Black
| rowspan="3"|Back to Black
| rowspan="3"|Jazz
| rowspan="3"|Jazz
Line 248: Line 295:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showstopper West Coast Finals (Anaheim)
|Showstopper West Coast Finals (Anaheim)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|I Want Your Love
| rowspan="2"|I Want Your Love
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|
Line 261: Line 308:
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Super Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Super Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showstopper West Coast Finals (Anaheim)
|Showstopper West Coast Finals (Anaheim)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|Beautiful People
| rowspan="3"|Beautiful People
| rowspan="3"|Jazz
| rowspan="3"|Jazz
Line 271: Line 318:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups<br />MVP Award Winner
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups<br />MVP Award Winner
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showstopper West Coast Finals (Anaheim)
|Showstopper West Coast Finals (Anaheim)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Competitive Large Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Competitive Large Groups
|}
|}
==Additional Page==
[[Makayla Gordon/Gallery]]


==External Links==
==External Links==
Line 284: Line 334:
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:West Coast School of the Arts Dancers]]
[[Category:Pacific Coast Academy of Dance dancers]]
[[Category:June Births]]
[[Category:2000 births]]