Maya Palmer: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (22 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | |||
|name = Maya Palmer | |||
|image = File:Maya Palmer 2.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2002|04|06}} | |||
|birthdate = April 6, 2002 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = Indiana | |||
|eye color = Brown | |||
|hair color = Brown | |||
|profession = Dancer | |||
|dance studios = Expressenz Dance Center <br> Dance Legacy | |||
|friends = [[Cam Mandelbaum]] <br> [[Caroline Moeller]] <br> [[Kendall Wright]] <br> [[Kylie Mendoza]] <br> [[Macie Harris]] <br> [[Macie Blacklidge]] <br> [[Makenna Blacklidge]] <br> [[Jenna Jarboe]] <br> [[Kate Jarboe]] <br> [[Aviana McClish]] <br> [[Ava Geske]] <br> [[Adare Haas]] <br> [[Joya Haas]] <br> [[Emily Haas]] <br> [[Talia Seitel]] <br> [[Alison Taylor]] | |||
}}'''Maya Reilly Palmer''' (born on April 6, 2002) is a dancer from Indiana, who trains at Expressenz Dance Center. Previously, she trained at Dance Legacy. She was one of the Expressenz dancers from season two of NBC's ''World of Dance''. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Chicos & Chicas | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|StarQuest (Virginia Beach) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> Best Petite Solos Costume | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Chi Town | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|StarQuest (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos<br />Petite Miss StarQuest | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Smile | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|StarQuest (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2014 | |||
|Loved by You | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Rainbow (Indianapolis) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos<br />Elite Starz Junior DOY Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|Can You Hear Me | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Rainbow (Indianapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="3" |When I Look at You | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |Karla Curatolo | |||
|Showstopper (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Indianapolis) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="4" |If I Had My Way | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4" |Karla Curatolo | |||
|Hall of Fame (Schaumburg) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Indianapolis) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Indianapolis) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />Miss Teen Starpower | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos<br />Elite Starz Teen Dancer of the Year | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Chairman's Waltz | |||
| rowspan="4" |Open | |||
| rowspan="4" |Karla & Lisa Curatolo | |||
|Hall of Fame (Schaumburg) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Indianapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Indianapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Indianapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="4" |I Dreamed a Dream | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|Starpower (Indianapolis) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />Miss Teen Starpower | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Indianapolis) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />MVP Award | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Traverse City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Something Under Her Skin | |||
| rowspan="4" |Open | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|Starpower (Indianapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Indianapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Traverse City) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="4" |On My Own | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4" |Karla Curatolo | |||
|Hall of Fame (Schaumburg) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Nexstar | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Indianapolis II) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Withhold | |||
| rowspan="4" |Open | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|Hall of Fame (Schaumburg) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Nexstar | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Orlando) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Indianapolis II) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Alright | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|24/7 (Knoxville) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Columbus) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |In His Eyes | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|24/7 (Knoxville) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Columbus) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Orlando) | |||
|11<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |I Love You Goodbye | |||
| rowspan="3" |Open | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|24/7 (Knoxville) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Columbus) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Unbind | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|Nexstar (Gatlinburg) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Indianapolis) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Chicago) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Chicago) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |For the Strange & Stranger | |||
| rowspan="4" |Open | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|Nexstar (Gatlinburg) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Indianapolis) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Chicago) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Chicago) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Trios=== | ===Trios=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
| Line 92: | Line 325: | ||
|StarQuest (Indianapolis) | |StarQuest (Indianapolis) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Tears of an Angel | | rowspan="2" |Tears of an Angel | ||
| Line 110: | Line 334: | ||
|StarQuest (Indianapolis) | |StarQuest (Indianapolis) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |River Deep Mountain High | | rowspan="2" |River Deep Mountain High | ||
| Line 137: | Line 352: | ||
|StarQuest (Indianapolis) | |StarQuest (Indianapolis) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Lines | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Lines | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |To Love You More | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Makenna Blacklidge]]<br />Macie Harris<br />Grace Gerig<br />Ashley Hoover<br />[[Cam Mandelbaum|Camryn Mandelbaum]]<br />[[Kylie Mendoza]]<br />Caroline Moeller<br />[[Maya Palmer]]<br />[[Kendall Wright]] | |||
|Showstopper (Indianapolis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Indianapolis) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Eye of the Storm | | rowspan="2" |Eye of the Storm | ||
| Line 146: | Line 370: | ||
|StarQuest (Indianapolis) | |StarQuest (Indianapolis) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Groups | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Young and Beautiful | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lily Claymon<br />Lily Jones<br />Lauren Liali<br />[[Kylie Mendoza]]<br />Kendall Wright<br />Madalyn Cunningham<br />Grace Gerig<br />Macie Harris<br />[[Makenna Blacklidge]]<br />Sarah Schildmeyer<br />Ashley Hoover<br />Caroline Moeller<br />Georgia Mudd<br />Brooklyn Hayes<br />Amanda Mustaklem<br />Kacey Mejias-Thompson<br />[[Maya Palmer]]<br />[[Cam Mandelbaum|Camryn Mandelbaum]] | |||
|Showstopper (Indianapolis) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Indianapolis) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Can't Live a Day | | rowspan="2" |Can't Live a Day | ||
| Line 519: | Line 752: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen/Senior Mega Lines | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen/Senior Mega Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="18" |2019 | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Waltz With The Parrots From La Bayadere | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Pointe | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |[[Makenna Blacklidge]]<br />Abigail Emery<br />Grace Emery<br />[[Ava Geske]]<br />[[Adare Haas]]<br />Katie Humphrey<br />Lauren Liali<br />[[Kylie Mendoza]]<br />[[Maya Palmer]]<br />Avery Puno<br />Tara Share<br />[[Kendall Wright]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Columbus) | |Hall of Fame (Columbus) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Orlando) | |Hall of Fame (Orlando) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Hey Pachuco | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Abigail Alfrey<br />[[Makenna Blacklidge]]<br />Lilah Brand<br />Kaitlyn Brkaric<br />Hannah Brown<br />Lily Claymon<br />Lanae Davis<br />Abigail Emery<br />Grace Emery<br />Jasmine Estep<br />[[Ava Geske]]<br />Macie Harris<br />Mira Holifield<br />Sydney Huber<br />Katie Humphrey<br />Lauren Lewis<br />Lauren Liali<br />[[Kylie Mendoza]]<br />Emma Nolan<br />[[Maya Palmer]]<br />Gabriella Pate<br />Meredith Pobanz<br />Taylor Rice<br />[[Kendall Wright]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Columbus) | |Hall of Fame (Columbus) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Orlando) | |Hall of Fame (Orlando) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |It's All Coming Back to Me | | rowspan="2" |It's All Coming Back to Me | ||
| Line 609: | Line 815: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Orlando) | |Hall of Fame (Orlando) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Large Groups | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |To Build a Home | | rowspan="2" |To Build a Home | ||
| Line 637: | Line 834: | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Production Lines | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Production Lines | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Maya Palmer/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/ | *[https://www.instagram.com/mayarpalmer/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@moveswithmaya TikTok] | *[https://www.tiktok.com/@moveswithmaya TikTok] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCckypc8h9gO6OXvDqqlpUBg YouTube (1)] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC0gzqkiZ4c2mk7jXw8WLZ5g YouTube (2)] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Expressenz Dance Center Dancers]] | [[Category:Expressenz Dance Center Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:AGT Contestants]] | |||
[[Category:World of Dance Dancers]] | [[Category:World of Dance Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | [[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | ||
[[Category:April Births]] | [[Category:April Births]] | ||
[[Category:2002 births]] | |||