Melania DeSa-Frias: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 mNo edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (26 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:Melania DeSa-Frias.jpg | |image = File:Melania DeSa-Frias.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2006|02|10}} | ||
|birthdate = February 10, 2006 | |birthdate = February 10, 2006 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer | ||
|dance studios = Harvester 56 Theatre Dance Academy | |affiliations = Sole Talk Youth Tap | ||
|dance studios = Harvester 56 Theatre Dance Academy <br> Fitzsimmons Dance Factory <br> Images in Dance | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|parents = Juanita DeSa-Frias (mother) | |parents = Juanita DeSa-Frias (mother) | ||
|siblings = [[Ariana DeSa-Frias]] (sister) | |siblings = [[Ariana DeSa-Frias]] (sister) | ||
}} | }}'''Melania deSa-Frias''' (born on February 10, 2006) is a teenage dancer from New York. Her sister [[Ariana DeSa-Frias]] is also a dancer. She currently trains at Harvester 56 Theatre Dance Academy in Bataiva, NY. She is also a member of Chloe Arnold's Sole Talk Youth Tap group. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 26: | Line 27: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2011 | ||
|Crazy Cajun Stomp | |Crazy Cajun Stomp | ||
| | |Tap | ||
|Robin Cotler | |Robin Cotler | ||
|Onstage NY (Niagara Falls) | |Onstage NY (Niagara Falls) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2013 | ||
|Thunderbird | |Thunderbird | ||
| | |Tap | ||
|Robin Cotler | |Robin Cotler | ||
|Onstage NY (Niagara Falls) | |Onstage NY (Niagara Falls) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2014 | |||
|Strut My Stuff | |||
|Tap | |||
|Robin Cotler | |||
|24/7 (Rochester) | |||
| | | | ||
|Small World | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2"|2015 | ||
|Danny Wallace<br />Nick Young | | rowspan="2"|Small World | ||
| rowspan="2"|Tap | |||
| rowspan="2"|Danny Wallace<br />Nick Young | |||
|24/7 (Rochester) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYDCA (Boston) | |||
|Tap Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4"|2017 | |||
| rowspan="2"|Fancy | |||
| rowspan="2"|Tap | |||
| rowspan="2"|Danny Wallace | |||
|24/7 (Rochester) | |24/7 (Rochester) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Onstage NY (Syracuse) | |Onstage NY (Syracuse) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|Blue Skies | |||
|Blue Skies | | rowspan="2"|Tap | ||
| | | rowspan="2"|Nick Young | ||
|Nick Young | |||
|Onstage NY (Syracuse) | |Onstage NY (Syracuse) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |Empire | ||
| rowspan=" | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5"|2019 | ||
| rowspan="4"|Sunny Side of the Street | |||
| rowspan="4"|Tap | |||
| rowspan="4"|Robin Passmore | |||
|Onstage NY (Sewell) | |Onstage NY (Sewell) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Elite Dance (Rochester) | |Elite Dance (Rochester) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Legacy (Niagara Falls) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Smile | |Smile | ||
| | | | ||
|Dana Bojarski | |Dana Bojarski | ||
|Groove (Buffalo) | |Groove (Buffalo) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Duet=== | ===Duet=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 87: | Line 108: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"| | | rowspan="2"|2018 | ||
| rowspan="2"|Hanuman | | rowspan="2"|Hanuman | ||
| rowspan="2"| | | rowspan="2"|Tap | ||
| rowspan="2"|Michael Keefe | | rowspan="2"|Michael Keefe | ||
| rowspan="2"|[[Ariana DeSa-Frias]] | |||
|Starbound (Rochester) | |Starbound (Rochester) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Rochester) | |Hall of Fame (Rochester) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios | ||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5"|2017 | |||
|Horse With No Name | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|Lauren Bonenfant<br />Caroline Bradley<br />Kate Casson<br />Georgie Crane<br />Karina Ekholm<br />Julia Finkbeiner<br />Abigail Lenhard<br />Emma Grace Lyle<br />Abby Merkley<br />Roisin Meyer<br />Liliana Rafoth<br />Abby Reynolds<br />Violet Schraver<br />Riley Wing | |||
|Hall of Fame (Traverse City) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|I Love Paris | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
|Lauren Bonenfant<br />Caroline Bradley<br />Kate Casson<br />Georgie Crane<br />Karina Ekholm<br />Julia Finkbeiner<br />Abigail Lenhard<br />Emma Grace Lyle<br />Abby Merkley<br />Roisin Meyer<br />Liliana Rafoth<br />Abby Reynolds<br />Violet Schraver<br />Riley Wing | |||
|Hall of Fame (Traverse City) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Vive Le Swing | |||
|Tap | |||
| | |||
|Lauren Bonenfant<br />Caroline Bradley<br />Kate Casson<br />Georgie Crane<br />Karina Ekholm<br />Julia Finkbeiner<br />Abigail Lenhard<br />Emma Grace Lyle<br />Abby Merkley<br />Roisin Meyer<br />Liliana Rafoth<br />Abby Reynolds<br />Violet Schraver<br />Riley Wing | |||
|Hall of Fame (Traverse City) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Pump Up the Volume | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
| | |||
|[[Ariana DeSa-Frias]]<br />and other dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (Traverse City) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Tap to That | |||
|Tap | |||
| | |||
|[[Ariana DeSa-Frias]]<br />and other dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (Traverse City) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|2018 | |||
|Brace | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
|Samantha Arnitz<br />Ashtyn Bishop<br />[[Ariana DeSa-Frias]]<br />Olivia Difelice<br />Maia Hebert<br />Jenna Magioncalda<br />Abby Manderano<br />Kelsey Milne<br />Emma Rubino<br />Jessie Thoen | |||
|Hall of Fame (Rochester) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Black Violin | |||
|Tap | |||
| | |||
|Samantha Arnitz<br />Ashtyn Bishop<br />[[Ariana DeSa-Frias]]<br />Olivia Difelice<br />Maia Hebert<br />Jenna Magioncalda<br />Abby Manderano<br />Kelsey Milne<br />Emma Rubino<br />Jessie Thoen | |||
|Hall of Fame (Rochester) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
2016 Miss Mini Onstage NY Niagara Falls | *2016 Miss Mini Onstage NY Niagara Falls | ||
2017 Miss Mini Onstage NY Syracuse | *2017 Miss Mini Onstage NY Syracuse | ||
2018 1st RU Miss Junior Onstage NY Syracuse | *2018 1st RU Miss Junior Onstage NY Syracuse | ||
2019 Miss Junior Onstage NY Sewell, Miss Junior Elite (Elite Dance Challenge) | *2019 Miss Junior Onstage NY Sewell, Miss Junior Elite (Elite Dance Challenge) | ||
==External Link== | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/melaniadesaefrias/ Instagram] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:National Title Winners]] | [[Category:National Title Winners]] | ||
[[Category:DeSa-Frias Sisters]] | |||
[[Category:February Births]] | |||
[[Category:2006 births]] | |||