Melania DeSa-Frias: Difference between revisions

imported>Kingofgameshows800
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(21 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
|image = File:Melania DeSa-Frias.jpg
|image = File:Melania DeSa-Frias.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 13
|age = {{age|2006|02|10}}
|birthdate = February 10, 2006
|birthdate = February 10, 2006
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
Line 10: Line 10:
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|profession = Dancer
|profession = Dancer
|dance studios = Harvester 56 Theatre Dance Academy
|affiliations = Sole Talk Youth Tap
|dance studios = Harvester 56 Theatre Dance Academy <br> Fitzsimmons Dance Factory <br> Images in Dance
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|parents = Juanita DeSa-Frias (mother)
|parents = Juanita DeSa-Frias (mother)
|siblings = [[Ariana DeSa-Frias]] (sister)
|siblings = [[Ariana DeSa-Frias]] (sister)
}}'''''Melania deSa-Frias''''' (born on February 10, 2006) is a young dancer. She currently trains at Harvester 56 Theatre Dance Academy in Bataiva, NY. She is a member of Chloe Arnold's Sole Talk tap group.
}}'''Melania deSa-Frias''' (born on February 10, 2006) is a teenage dancer from New York. Her sister [[Ariana DeSa-Frias]] is also a dancer. She currently trains at Harvester 56 Theatre Dance Academy in Bataiva, NY. She is also a member of Chloe Arnold's Sole Talk Youth Tap group.


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 26: Line 27:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|
|2011
|Crazy Cajun Stomp
|Crazy Cajun Stomp
|
|Tap
|Robin Cotler
|Robin Cotler
|Onstage NY (Niagara Falls)
|Onstage NY (Niagara Falls)
|1<sup>st</sup> Place
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|
|2013
|Thunderbird
|Thunderbird
|Tap
|Tap
|Robin Cotler
|Robin Cotler
|Onstage NY (Niagara Falls)
|Onstage NY (Niagara Falls)
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2014
|Strut My Stuff
|Tap
|Robin Cotler
|24/7 (Rochester)
|
|
|Small World
|-
|
| rowspan="2"|2015
|Danny Wallace<br />Nick Young
| rowspan="2"|Small World
| rowspan="2"|Tap
| rowspan="2"|Danny Wallace<br />Nick Young
|24/7 (Rochester)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|NYDCA (Boston)
|Tap Scholarship
|-
| rowspan="4"|2017
| rowspan="2"|Fancy
| rowspan="2"|Tap
| rowspan="2"|Danny Wallace
|24/7 (Rochester)
|24/7 (Rochester)
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|
|Fancy
|
|Danny Wallace
|Onstage NY (Syracuse)
|Onstage NY (Syracuse)
|1<sup>st</sup> Place
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|
| rowspan="2"|Blue Skies
|Blue Skies
| rowspan="2"|Tap
|
| rowspan="2"|Nick Young
|Nick Young
|Onstage NY (Syracuse)
|Onstage NY (Syracuse)
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|
|Empire
| rowspan="2"|Sunny Side of the Street
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
| rowspan="2"|
|-
| rowspan="2"|Robin Passmore
| rowspan="5"|2019
| rowspan="4"|Sunny Side of the Street
| rowspan="4"|Tap
| rowspan="4"|Robin Passmore
|Onstage NY (Sewell)
|Onstage NY (Sewell)
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Elite Dance (Rochester)
|Elite Dance (Rochester)
|1<sup>st</sup> Place
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|
|Legacy (Niagara Falls)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|Starbound Nationals
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|Smile
|Smile
|
|
|Dana Bojarski
|Dana Bojarski
|Groove (Buffalo)
|Groove (Buffalo)
|1<sup>st</sup> Place
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|}
|}


===Duet===
===Duet===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 90: Line 111:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2018
| rowspan="2"|2018
| rowspan="2"|Hanuman
| rowspan="2"|Hanuman
Line 98: Line 119:
|Starbound (Rochester)
|Starbound (Rochester)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame (Rochester)
|Hall of Fame (Rochester)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios
Line 104: Line 125:


===Groups===
===Groups===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 113: Line 134:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="5"|2017
| rowspan="5"|2017
|Horse With No Name
|Horse With No Name
Line 121: Line 142:
|Hall of Fame (Traverse City)
|Hall of Fame (Traverse City)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|I Love Paris
|I Love Paris
|Jazz
|Jazz
Line 128: Line 149:
|Hall of Fame (Traverse City)
|Hall of Fame (Traverse City)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Vive Le Swing
|Vive Le Swing
|Tap
|Tap
Line 135: Line 156:
|Hall of Fame (Traverse City)
|Hall of Fame (Traverse City)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Pump Up the Volume
|Pump Up the Volume
|Hip Hop
|Hip Hop
Line 142: Line 163:
|Hall of Fame (Traverse City)
|Hall of Fame (Traverse City)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Tap to That
|Tap to That
|Tap
|Tap
Line 149: Line 170:
|Hall of Fame (Traverse City)
|Hall of Fame (Traverse City)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2018
| rowspan="2"|2018
|Brace
|Brace
Line 157: Line 178:
|Hall of Fame (Rochester)
|Hall of Fame (Rochester)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Black Violin
|Black Violin
|Tap
|Tap
Line 173: Line 194:


==External Link==
==External Link==
*[https://www.instagram.com/melaniafriasofficial/ Instagram]
*[https://www.instagram.com/melaniadesaefrias/ Instagram]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
Line 179: Line 200:
[[Category:National Title Winners]]
[[Category:National Title Winners]]
[[Category:DeSa-Frias Sisters]]
[[Category:DeSa-Frias Sisters]]
[[Category:February Births]]
[[Category:2006 births]]