Melina Gurich: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (53 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | |||
|name = Melina Alexandra Gurich | |||
|image = File:Melina Gurich.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2007|01|19}} | |||
|birthdate = January 19, 2007 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = California | |||
|eye color = Blue | |||
|hair color = Blonde | |||
|school grade = 12th (24/25) | |||
|profession = Dancer | |||
|affiliations = Westlake High School Dance Team | |||
|dance studios = Bobbie's School of Performing Arts <br> The HOUSE Dance Complex | |||
|parents = Julia Gurich (Mother) <br> Mark Gurich (Father) | |||
|siblings = Tascha Gurich (Older Sister) <br> Sebastian Gurich (Older Brother) | |||
|friends = [[Ava Jane Lynn]] <br> [[Chyna Wong-Wui]] <br> [[Linda Diaz]] <br> [[Shylah Bucher]] | |||
}}'''Melina Alexandra Gurich''' (born on January 19, 2007) is a teenage dancer who trains at the Bobbie's School of Performing Arts. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s) | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|Welcome Home | |Welcome Home | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9"|2019 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6"|Solitary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6"|Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="6"|Nick Meola | |||
|WCE (Thousand Oaks) | |WCE (Thousand Oaks) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DanceMakers | |DanceMakers | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |24/7 (Los Angeles) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |24/7 (San Diego) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Countdown | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|MOVE | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Move Award | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|Meet in the Water | |||
| rowspan="3"| | |||
| rowspan="3"|Mandy Korpinen<br />Elizabeth Petrin | |||
|Countdown | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|MOVE | |||
|Move Award | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2020 | |||
|Sound & Vision | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|KAR Hollywood Live | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Passage | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (LA) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2020-1 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Net Works | |||
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="7" |Elizabeth Petrin<br />Erik Sosa | |||
|NUVO (Dallas) | |||
|Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Hollywood Live | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />NYC All Stars<br />HDE All Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (LA) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Layton) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Nashville) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revel (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Reno) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lost Hours | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |Kirsten Russell | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Layton) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|USA Dance Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Long Beach) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />StandOut in Jazz<br />& Contemporary | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |I'm New Woman | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Elizabeth Petrin<br />Erik Sosa | |||
|Revive (Las Vegas) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2023 | |||
|Money on It | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|NYCDA | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
====WCE Competitions==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Thousand Oaks | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Thousand Oaks | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Thousand Oaks | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Thousand Oaks | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Thousand Oaks | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|2022 | |||
|Calabasas | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|2022 | |||
|Glendale | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|2022 | |||
|Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> Place | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 41: | Line 193: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="10"|2018 | | rowspan="10"|2018 | ||
|Two Birds | |Two Birds | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| | |Natalie Bowen<br />[[Melina Gurich]]<br />Destiny Harris<br />[[Ava Jane Lynn|Ava Lynn]]<br />Riley Speed<br />Sarah Stillman<br />[[Chyna Wong-Wui]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />MVP Award | |9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />MVP Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Watch Me | |Watch Me | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
| | |[[Linda Diaz]]<br />Sofie Froehlich<br />[[Melina Gurich]]<br />Destiny Harris<br />[[Ava Jane Lynn|Ava Lynn]]<br />Siena Peterson<br />Riley Speed<br />Sarah Stillman<br />Lyla Wissig<br />[[Chyna Wong-Wui]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hard in the Paint | |Hard in the Paint | ||
|Hip Hop | |Hip Hop | ||
| | |[[Linda Diaz]]<br />Sofie Froehlich<br />Alexandra Gauvin<br />[[Melina Gurich]]<br />Destiny Harris<br />[[Ava Jane Lynn|Ava Lynn]]<br />Katelyn Mcadam-Rusk<br />Riley Speed<br />Sarah Stillman<br />Lyla Wissig<br />[[Chyna Wong-Wui]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Whispering | |Whispering | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| | |Natalie Bowen<br />Sierra Campbell<br />Marina Einstein<br />[[Melina Gurich]]<br />Destiny Harris<br />[[Ava Jane Lynn|Ava Lynn]]<br />Jenna Mahoney<br />Katelyn Mcadam-Rusk<br />Aubrianna Sabatini<br />Riley Speed<br />Autumn Ward<br />[[Chyna Wong-Wui]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Stand Out | |Stand Out | ||
|Tap | |Tap | ||
| | |Brielle Anderson<br />Natalie Bowen<br />Scout Bucher<br />Cathleen Chen<br />Cara Coleman<br />[[Linda Diaz]]<br />Jordyn Dyer<br />Alexandra Gauvin<br />Sophia Pan<br />Gabriella Parrish<br />Riley Speed<br />Brooke Williams<br />Lyla Wissig<br />Michelle Wu<br />Jasmine Zhang | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Confident | |Confident | ||
|Open | |Open | ||
| | |Kylie Adegoke<br />Mackenzie Cameron<br />Sierra Campbell<br />Sydney Cimino<br />Julia Citraro<br />Sofie Froehlich<br />Alexandra Gauvin<br />[[Melina Gurich]]<br />[[Ava Jane Lynn|Ava Lynn]]<br />Jenna Mahoney<br />Katelyn Mcadam-Rusk<br />Leila Neet<br />Aubrianna Sabatini<br />Riley Speed<br />Sarah Stillman<br />Brenna Stone<br />Autumn Ward<br />Lyla Wissig<br />[[Chyna Wong-Wui]]<br />Michelle Wu | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cardiac | |Cardiac | ||
|Hip Hop | |Hip Hop | ||
| | |Kylie Adegoke<br />[[Shylah Bucher]]<br />Mackenzie Cameron<br />Sierra Campbell<br />Sydney Cimino<br />Julia Citraro<br />[[Linda Diaz]]<br />[[Charlotte Foldes]]<br />Alexandra Gauvin<br />[[Melina Gurich]]<br />Emily Halpern<br />Destiny Harris<br />Ella Hosseinpour<br />[[Ava Jane Lynn|Ava Lynn]]<br />Jenna Mahoney<br />Katelyn Mcadam-Rusk<br />Aubrianna Sabatini<br />Riley Speed<br />Sarah Stillman<br />Brenna Stone<br />Lyla Wissig<br />[[Chyna Wong-Wui]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|All Night | |All Night | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
| Line 92: | Line 244: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Melina Gurich/Gallery]] | |||
Melina Gurich | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 109: | Line 251: | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/melina.gurich.official/ Instagram (2)] | *[https://www.instagram.com/melina.gurich.official/ Instagram (2)] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCfsTkJzpwC19LAwxzFY7lZA YouTube] | *[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCfsTkJzpwC19LAwxzFY7lZA YouTube] | ||
===USA Dance=== | |||
*[https://tv.varsity.com/video/7641329-melina-gurich-solo-finals-2022-solo-finals-2022-usa-high-school-dance-nationals Melina Gurich - Solo - 2022 Finals] [2022 USA High School Dance Nationals] | |||
*[https://tv.varsity.com/events/7150927-2022-usa-high-school-dance-nationals/videos?playing=7632341 USA High School Dance Nationals] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | |||
[[Category:Bobbie's School of Performing Arts Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:January Births]] | |||
[[Category:2007 births]] | |||