Melina Gurich: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (30 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:Melina Gurich.jpg | |image = File:Melina Gurich.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2007|01|19}} | ||
|birthdate = January 19, 2007 | |birthdate = January 19, 2007 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|eye color = Blue | |eye color = Blue | ||
|hair color = Blonde | |hair color = Blonde | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = 12th (24/25) | ||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer | ||
|dance studios = Bobbie's School of Performing Arts | |affiliations = Westlake High School Dance Team | ||
|dance studios = Bobbie's School of Performing Arts <br> The HOUSE Dance Complex | |||
|parents = Julia Gurich (Mother) <br> Mark Gurich (Father) | |parents = Julia Gurich (Mother) <br> Mark Gurich (Father) | ||
|siblings = Tascha Gurich (Older Sister) | |siblings = Tascha Gurich (Older Sister) <br> Sebastian Gurich (Older Brother) | ||
|friends = [[Ava Jane Lynn]] <br> [[Chyna Wong-Wui]] <br> [[Linda Diaz]] | |friends = [[Ava Jane Lynn]] <br> [[Chyna Wong-Wui]] <br> [[Linda Diaz]] <br> [[Shylah Bucher]] | ||
}} | }}'''Melina Alexandra Gurich''' (born on January 19, 2007) is a teenage dancer who trains at the Bobbie's School of Performing Arts. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 27: | Line 28: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|Welcome Home | |Welcome Home | ||
| Line 34: | Line 35: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9"|2019 | ||
| rowspan="6"|Solitary | | rowspan="6"|Solitary | ||
| rowspan="6"|Contemporary | | rowspan="6"|Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="6"|Nick Meola | | rowspan="6"|Nick Meola | ||
|WCE (Thousand Oaks) | |WCE (Thousand Oaks) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DanceMakers | |DanceMakers | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |24/7 (Los Angeles) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |24/7 (San Diego) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Countdown | |Countdown | ||
|Platinum | |Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MOVE | |MOVE | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Move Award | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Move Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3"|Meet in the Water | | rowspan="3"|Meet in the Water | ||
| rowspan="3"| | | rowspan="3"| | ||
| Line 62: | Line 63: | ||
|Countdown | |Countdown | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MOVE | |MOVE | ||
|Move Award | |Move Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards | |The Dance Awards | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2020 | |||
|Sound & Vision | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|KAR Hollywood Live | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Passage | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (LA) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2020-1 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Net Works | |||
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="7" |Elizabeth Petrin<br />Erik Sosa | |||
|NUVO (Dallas) | |||
|Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Hollywood Live | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />NYC All Stars<br />HDE All Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (LA) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Layton) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Nashville) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revel (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Reno) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lost Hours | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |Kirsten Russell | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Layton) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|USA Dance Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Long Beach) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />StandOut in Jazz<br />& Contemporary | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |I'm New Woman | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Elizabeth Petrin<br />Erik Sosa | |||
|Revive (Las Vegas) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2023 | |||
|Money on It | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|NYCDA | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
====WCE Competitions==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Thousand Oaks | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Thousand Oaks | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Thousand Oaks | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Thousand Oaks | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Thousand Oaks | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|2022 | |||
|Calabasas | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|2022 | |||
|Glendale | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|2022 | |||
|Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> Place | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 79: | Line 193: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="10"|2018 | | rowspan="10"|2018 | ||
|Two Birds | |Two Birds | ||
| Line 86: | Line 200: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />MVP Award | |9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />MVP Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Watch Me | |Watch Me | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
| Line 92: | Line 206: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hard in the Paint | |Hard in the Paint | ||
|Hip Hop | |Hip Hop | ||
| Line 98: | Line 212: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Whispering | |Whispering | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| Line 104: | Line 218: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Stand Out | |Stand Out | ||
|Tap | |Tap | ||
| Line 110: | Line 224: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Confident | |Confident | ||
|Open | |Open | ||
| Line 116: | Line 230: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cardiac | |Cardiac | ||
|Hip Hop | |Hip Hop | ||
|Kylie Adegoke<br />Shylah Bucher<br />Mackenzie Cameron<br />Sierra Campbell<br />Sydney Cimino<br />Julia Citraro<br />[[Linda Diaz]]<br />[[Charlotte Foldes]]<br />Alexandra Gauvin<br />[[Melina Gurich]]<br />Emily Halpern<br />Destiny Harris<br />Ella Hosseinpour<br />[[Ava Jane Lynn|Ava Lynn]]<br />Jenna Mahoney<br />Katelyn Mcadam-Rusk<br />Aubrianna Sabatini<br />Riley Speed<br />Sarah Stillman<br />Brenna Stone<br />Lyla Wissig<br />[[Chyna Wong-Wui]] | |Kylie Adegoke<br />[[Shylah Bucher]]<br />Mackenzie Cameron<br />Sierra Campbell<br />Sydney Cimino<br />Julia Citraro<br />[[Linda Diaz]]<br />[[Charlotte Foldes]]<br />Alexandra Gauvin<br />[[Melina Gurich]]<br />Emily Halpern<br />Destiny Harris<br />Ella Hosseinpour<br />[[Ava Jane Lynn|Ava Lynn]]<br />Jenna Mahoney<br />Katelyn Mcadam-Rusk<br />Aubrianna Sabatini<br />Riley Speed<br />Sarah Stillman<br />Brenna Stone<br />Lyla Wissig<br />[[Chyna Wong-Wui]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|All Night | |All Night | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
| Line 130: | Line 244: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Melina Gurich/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 158: | Line 251: | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/melina.gurich.official/ Instagram (2)] | *[https://www.instagram.com/melina.gurich.official/ Instagram (2)] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCfsTkJzpwC19LAwxzFY7lZA YouTube] | *[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCfsTkJzpwC19LAwxzFY7lZA YouTube] | ||
===USA Dance=== | |||
*[https://tv.varsity.com/video/7641329-melina-gurich-solo-finals-2022-solo-finals-2022-usa-high-school-dance-nationals Melina Gurich - Solo - 2022 Finals] [2022 USA High School Dance Nationals] | |||
*[https://tv.varsity.com/events/7150927-2022-usa-high-school-dance-nationals/videos?playing=7632341 USA High School Dance Nationals] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
| Line 163: | Line 260: | ||
[[Category:Bobbie's School of Performing Arts Dancers]] | [[Category:Bobbie's School of Performing Arts Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:January Births]] | [[Category:January Births]] | ||
[[Category:2007 births]] | |||