Mercedes Lorentz: Difference between revisions

imported>Kingofgameshows800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
 
(29 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox_dancer
{{Infobox_dancer
|name = Mercedes Lorentz
|name = Mercedes Lorentz
|image = File:Mercedes Lorentz @ Hall of Fame.jpg
|image = File:Mercedes Lorentz 2024.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 14
|age = {{age|2005|08|04}}
|birthdate = August 4, 2005
|birthdate = August 4, 2005
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
|hometown = Minnesota
|hometown = Apple Valley, Minnesota
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Blonde
|hair color = Blonde
|profession = Dancer
|school grade = High School Class of 2023 <br> College Class of 2027
|profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Cheerleader
|affiliations = Tennessee Dance Team
|dance studios = Larkin Dance Studio <br> The Dance Connection
|dance studios = Larkin Dance Studio <br> The Dance Connection
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|friends = [[Eva Igo]] <br> [[Ellie Wagner]] <br> [[Ava Wagner]] <br> [[Lexus Johnson]] <br> [[Maris LaPointe]] <br> [[Isabella Jarvis]] <br> [[Bennet Espinda Banick]]
|friends = [[Eva Igo]] <br> [[Ellie Wagner]] <br> [[Ava Wagner]] <br> [[Lexus Johnson]] <br> [[Maris LaPointe]] <br> [[Isabella Jarvis]] <br> [[Bennet Espinda Banick]] <br> [[Alexis Adair]] <br> [[Kate Happe]]
}}'''''Mercedes Makenzie Lorentz''''' (born on August 4, 2005) is a young dancer from Minnesota, who trains at Larkin Dance Studio in Minnesota. Previously, she danced at The Dance Connection.
}}'''Mercedes Makenzie Lorentz''' (born on August 4, 2005) is a teenage dancer from Minnesota, who trains at Larkin Dance Studio in Minnesota. Previously, she danced and trained at The Dance Connection.


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 24: Line 26:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2015
| rowspan="2"|2015
| rowspan="2"|Child of Light
| rowspan="2"|Child of Light
Line 30: Line 32:
|Showstopper (Rosemount)
|Showstopper (Rosemount)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Starquest (Minneapolis)
|Starquest (Minneapolis)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|2017
|2016
| rowspan="3"|Purple Rain
|The Way I Was
| rowspan="3"|Open
|
|Legacy (Chanhassen)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Intermediate Solos
|-
| rowspan="6" |2017
| rowspan="6" |Purple Rain
| rowspan="6" |Open
|KAR (Minneapolis)
|KAR (Minneapolis)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|did not place
|-
|NUVO (Omaha)
|NUVO (Omaha)
|
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|NUVO (Phoenix)
|did not place
|-
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="10"|2018
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|
|-
| rowspan="15" |2018
|Brain
|Brain
|Specialty
|Specialty
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|Letting Go
| rowspan="7" |Letting Go
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame (Orlando)
|Hall of Fame (Orlando)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|LOC (Minneapolis)
|did not place
|-
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="6"|Hide & Seek
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
| rowspan="6"|Open
|StandOut in Ballroom
|-
|NUVO (Omaha)
|Runner-Up Junior<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|NUVO (Phoenix)
|Runner-Up Junior<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
| rowspan="7" |Hide & Seek
| rowspan="7" |Open
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame (Orlando)
|Hall of Fame (Orlando)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|LOC (Minneapolis)
|did not place
|-
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|24/7 (Chicago)
|24/7 (Chicago)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|JUMP (Minneapolis)
|JUMP (Minneapolis)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="4"|2019
| rowspan="4" |2019
|My Patch
|My Patch
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Forgive & Forget
| rowspan="2" |Forgive & Forget
|Open
| rowspan="2" |Open
|Radix (Minneapolis)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|Nessun Dorma
|
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|
|-
| rowspan="3" |2020
| rowspan="3" |Don't Explain
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
|Showbiz Virtual Showdown
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|Radix (Minneapolis)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
| rowspan="5" |2021
| rowspan="5" |Reminiscence
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Diamond Pre-Senior Solos<br />Diamond Pre-Senior Solo Icon
|-
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|NUVO (Omaha)
|Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|
|-
| rowspan="2" |2022
| rowspan="2" |Human Frequency
| rowspan="2" |
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|JUMP (Minneapolis)
|Senior Female JUMP VIP
|}
|}


===Groups===
===Groups===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 104: Line 183:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="6"|2017
| rowspan="6"|2017
|The Team
|The Team
Line 111: Line 190:
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Diamonds
|Diamonds
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 117: Line 196:
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Pokemon
|Pokemon
|Tap
|Tap
Line 123: Line 202:
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Worship
|Worship
|Tap
|Tap
Line 129: Line 208:
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Even Stranger Things
|Even Stranger Things
|Tap
|Tap
Line 135: Line 214:
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Knocking on Heavens Door
|Knocking on Heavens Door
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
Line 141: Line 220:
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="5"|2017-8
| rowspan="5"|2017-8
| rowspan="5"|Jive Bunny
| rowspan="5"|Jive Bunny
Line 148: Line 227:
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) 2017
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) 2017
|1<sup>st</sup> in Production Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Production Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) 2018
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) 2018
|1<sup>st</sup> in Production Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Production Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) 2019
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) 2019
|1<sup>st</sup> in Production Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Production Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame (Orlando)
|Hall of Fame (Orlando)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Production Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Production Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="24"|2018
| rowspan="24"|2018
| rowspan="3"|Fabulous
| rowspan="3"|Fabulous
Line 167: Line 246:
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame (Orlando)
|Hall of Fame (Orlando)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|Tull
| rowspan="3"|Tull
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary
Line 179: Line 258:
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame (Orlando)
|Hall of Fame (Orlando)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|Drop the Mic
| rowspan="3"|Drop the Mic
| rowspan="3"|Hip Hop
| rowspan="3"|Hip Hop
Line 191: Line 270:
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame (Orlando)
|Hall of Fame (Orlando)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|Water from the Same Source
| rowspan="3"|Water from the Same Source
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary
Line 203: Line 282:
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame (Orlando)
|Hall of Fame (Orlando)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|Electric Network
| rowspan="3"|Electric Network
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary
Line 215: Line 294:
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame (Orlando)
|Hall of Fame (Orlando)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|Got It
| rowspan="3"|Got It
| rowspan="3"|Jazz
| rowspan="3"|Jazz
Line 227: Line 306:
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame (Orlando)
|Hall of Fame (Orlando)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|Prayer of the Children
| rowspan="3"|Prayer of the Children
| rowspan="3"|Lyrical
| rowspan="3"|Lyrical
Line 239: Line 318:
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame (Orlando)
|Hall of Fame (Orlando)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|Hear Me Roar
| rowspan="3"|Hear Me Roar
| rowspan="3"|Lyrical
| rowspan="3"|Lyrical
Line 251: Line 330:
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame (Orlando)
|Hall of Fame (Orlando)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="20"|2019
| rowspan="20"|2019
|Filthy
|Filthy
Line 264: Line 343:
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Savage
|Savage
|Hip Hop
|Hip Hop
Line 270: Line 349:
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Suite No. 1
|Suite No. 1
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 276: Line 355:
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Wild is the Wind
|Wild is the Wind
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 282: Line 361:
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|A Chorus Line
|A Chorus Line
|Production
|Production
Line 288: Line 367:
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Production Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Production Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Route 66
|Route 66
|Tap
|Tap
Line 294: Line 373:
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Senorita
|Senorita
|Open
|Open
Line 300: Line 379:
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|I Got Faith
|I Got Faith
|Open
|Open
Line 306: Line 385:
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Fall on Me
|Fall on Me
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
Line 312: Line 391:
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Saloon
|Saloon
|Production
|Production
Line 320: Line 399:
|}
|}


==Gallery==
==Additional Page==
<gallery position="center" columns="4">
[[Mercedes Lorentz/Gallery]]
38022182 507029339743090 4706893168363175936 n.jpg
38081678 310488099687744 389609767754006528 n.jpg
38852551 2102385680013796 2599035739039596544 n.jpg
38938338 218490395492482 5249440201767387136 n.jpg
40204619 524237944686991 8075433707923570688 n.jpg
41643709 1832737940113328 8258051616546649745 n.jpg
42995759 264850000886344 2601728236014289179 n.jpg
37812211 2154027184818736 2789821167035219968 n.jpg
26279034 176232499645789 8555324001772109824 n.jpg
23279283 903103633172426 4922726218563846144 n.jpg
24127087 344941399314224 7970739778389803008 n.jpg
28157807 346440085873437 720090235412676608 n.jpg
</gallery>
 
===Videos===
<gallery position="center" widths="300">
Mercedes Lorentz- Purple Rain
Mercedes Lorentz - Brain (The Dance Awards Orlando 2018)
</gallery>
 
====Hide & Seek====
<gallery position="center" widths="300">
Mercedes Lorentz- Hide And Seek
Mercedes Lorentz- Hide and Seek (Solo for Best Dancer)
Mercedes Lorentz - Hide and Seek (Solo Showdown Performance)
</gallery>


==External Links==
==External Links==
*[http://www.facebook.com/mercedes.lorentz.9 Facebook]
*[http://www.facebook.com/mercedes.lorentz.9 Facebook]
*[http://www.instagram.com/mercedes.lorentz/ Instagram]
*[http://www.instagram.com/mercedes.lorentz/ Instagram]
*[http://vsco.co/mercedesmakenzie/ VSCO]
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCcoa9WKVR70-iOLPGMUp4Og YouTube]
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCcoa9WKVR70-iOLPGMUp4Og YouTube]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:Larkin Dance Studio Dancers]]
[[Category:Larkin Dance Studio Dancers]]
[[Category:Cheerleaders]]
[[Category:August Births]]
[[Category:2005 births]]