Mercedes Lorentz: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
>Kidgameshowlover800
 
(16 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox_dancer
{{Infobox_dancer
|name = Mercedes Lorentz
|name = Mercedes Lorentz
|image = File:Mercedes Lorentz @ Hall of Fame.jpg
|image = File:Mercedes Lorentz 2024.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 15
|age = {{age|2005|08|04}}
|birthdate = August 4, 2005
|birthdate = August 4, 2005
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
|hometown = Minnesota
|hometown = Apple Valley, Minnesota
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Blonde
|hair color = Blonde
|profession = Dancer
|school grade = High School Class of 2023 <br> College Class of 2027
|profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Cheerleader
|affiliations = Tennessee Dance Team
|dance studios = Larkin Dance Studio <br> The Dance Connection
|dance studios = Larkin Dance Studio <br> The Dance Connection
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|friends = [[Eva Igo]] <br> [[Ellie Wagner]] <br> [[Ava Wagner]] <br> [[Lexus Johnson]] <br> [[Maris LaPointe]] <br> [[Isabella Jarvis]] <br> [[Bennet Espinda Banick]]
|friends = [[Eva Igo]] <br> [[Ellie Wagner]] <br> [[Ava Wagner]] <br> [[Lexus Johnson]] <br> [[Maris LaPointe]] <br> [[Isabella Jarvis]] <br> [[Bennet Espinda Banick]] <br> [[Alexis Adair]] <br> [[Kate Happe]]
}}'''''Mercedes Makenzie Lorentz''''' (born on August 4, 2005) is a young dancer from Minnesota, who trains at Larkin Dance Studio in Minnesota. Previously, she danced at The Dance Connection.
}}'''Mercedes Makenzie Lorentz''' (born on August 4, 2005) is a teenage dancer from Minnesota, who trains at Larkin Dance Studio in Minnesota. Previously, she danced and trained at The Dance Connection.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 33: Line 35:
|Starquest (Minneapolis)
|Starquest (Minneapolis)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|2016
|The Way I Was
|
|Legacy (Chanhassen)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Intermediate Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2017
| rowspan="6" |2017
Line 55: Line 63:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="13" |2018
| rowspan="15" |2018
|Brain
|Brain
|Specialty
|Specialty
Line 61: Line 69:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |Letting Go
| rowspan="7" |Letting Go
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Orlando)
|Hall of Fame (Orlando)
|did not place
|-
|LOC (Minneapolis)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
Line 73: Line 84:
|-
|-
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|did not place
|StandOut in Ballroom
|-
|-
|NUVO (Omaha)
|NUVO (Omaha)
|did not place
|Runner-Up Junior<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|-
|NUVO (Phoenix)
|NUVO (Phoenix)
|did not place
|Runner-Up Junior<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|-
| rowspan="6"|Hide & Seek
| rowspan="7" |Hide & Seek
| rowspan="6"|Open
| rowspan="7" |Open
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 88: Line 99:
|Hall of Fame (Orlando)
|Hall of Fame (Orlando)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|LOC (Minneapolis)
|did not place
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
Line 120: Line 134:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2020
| rowspan="3" |2020
| rowspan="2" |Don't Explain
| rowspan="3" |Don't Explain
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
|Showbiz Virtual Showdown
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|Radix (Minneapolis)
|Radix (Minneapolis)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
| rowspan="5" |2021
| rowspan="5" |Reminiscence
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Diamond Pre-Senior Solos<br />Diamond Pre-Senior Solo Icon
|-
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|NUVO (Omaha)
|Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|
|-
| rowspan="2" |2022
| rowspan="2" |Human Frequency
| rowspan="2" |
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|JUMP (Minneapolis)
|Senior Female JUMP VIP
|}
|}


Line 355: Line 399:
|}
|}


==Gallery==
==Additional Page==
<gallery position="center" columns="4">
[[Mercedes Lorentz/Gallery]]
38022182 507029339743090 4706893168363175936 n.jpg
38081678 310488099687744 389609767754006528 n.jpg
38852551 2102385680013796 2599035739039596544 n.jpg
38938338 218490395492482 5249440201767387136 n.jpg
40204619 524237944686991 8075433707923570688 n.jpg
41643709 1832737940113328 8258051616546649745 n.jpg
42995759 264850000886344 2601728236014289179 n.jpg
37812211 2154027184818736 2789821167035219968 n.jpg
26279034 176232499645789 8555324001772109824 n.jpg
23279283 903103633172426 4922726218563846144 n.jpg
24127087 344941399314224 7970739778389803008 n.jpg
28157807 346440085873437 720090235412676608 n.jpg
</gallery>
 
===Videos===
<center><youtube width="300" height="180">GxRwUDKLQsQ</youtube><youtube width="300" height="180">tjuypMV_7gI</youtube><youtube width="300" height="180">HX-I_Ol82Js</youtube><youtube width="300" height="180">UYm0uWzLmQc</youtube><youtube width="300" height="180">6vVOWyzOfEM</youtube></center>
====Purple Rain====
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">O2P4iLPWzYI</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">qbskOW7lLDo</youtube></center>
 
====Hide & Seek====
<center><youtube width="350" height="200">j5lgG0VYKuM</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">FNhuDtvkCfI</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">1fZpsk5RkOg</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">g_AEFfHyYL4</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">X5rEoaOCQD0</youtube></center>
 
====Don't Explain====
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">yXn9n8_3Yug</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">NQnmmN_Up28</youtube></center>


==External Links==
==External Links==
Line 389: Line 409:
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:Larkin Dance Studio Dancers]]
[[Category:Larkin Dance Studio Dancers]]
[[Category:Cheerleaders]]
[[Category:August Births]]
[[Category:August Births]]
[[Category:2005 births]]