Mercedes Lorentz: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 mNo edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| (15 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox_dancer | {{Infobox_dancer | ||
|name = Mercedes Lorentz | |name = Mercedes Lorentz | ||
|image = File:Mercedes Lorentz | |image = File:Mercedes Lorentz 2024.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2005|08|04}} | ||
|birthdate = August 4, 2005 | |birthdate = August 4, 2005 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = Minnesota | |hometown = Apple Valley, Minnesota | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Blonde | |hair color = Blonde | ||
|profession = Dancer | |school grade = High School Class of 2023 <br> College Class of 2027 | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Cheerleader | |||
|affiliations = Tennessee Dance Team | |||
|dance studios = Larkin Dance Studio <br> The Dance Connection | |dance studios = Larkin Dance Studio <br> The Dance Connection | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|friends = [[Eva Igo]] <br> [[Ellie Wagner]] <br> [[Ava Wagner]] <br> [[Lexus Johnson]] <br> [[Maris LaPointe]] <br> [[Isabella Jarvis]] <br> [[Bennet Espinda Banick]] | |friends = [[Eva Igo]] <br> [[Ellie Wagner]] <br> [[Ava Wagner]] <br> [[Lexus Johnson]] <br> [[Maris LaPointe]] <br> [[Isabella Jarvis]] <br> [[Bennet Espinda Banick]] <br> [[Alexis Adair]] <br> [[Kate Happe]] | ||
}}'''Mercedes Makenzie Lorentz''' (born on August 4, 2005) is a | }}'''Mercedes Makenzie Lorentz''' (born on August 4, 2005) is a teenage dancer from Minnesota, who trains at Larkin Dance Studio in Minnesota. Previously, she danced and trained at The Dance Connection. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 33: | Line 35: | ||
|Starquest (Minneapolis) | |Starquest (Minneapolis) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|The Way I Was | |||
| | |||
|Legacy (Chanhassen) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Intermediate Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |2017 | | rowspan="6" |2017 | ||
| Line 55: | Line 63: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="15" |2018 | ||
|Brain | |Brain | ||
|Specialty | |Specialty | ||
| Line 61: | Line 69: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Letting Go | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Contemporary | ||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Orlando) | |Hall of Fame (Orlando) | ||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|LOC (Minneapolis) | |||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 73: | Line 84: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Minneapolis) | |NUVO (Minneapolis) | ||
| | |StandOut in Ballroom | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Omaha) | |NUVO (Omaha) | ||
| | |Runner-Up Junior<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |NUVO (Phoenix) | ||
| | |Runner-Up Junior<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Hide & Seek | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Open | ||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 88: | Line 99: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Orlando) | |Hall of Fame (Orlando) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |||
|LOC (Minneapolis) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |Showbiz (Minneapolis) | ||
| Line 120: | Line 134: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2020 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Don't Explain | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
|Showbiz Virtual Showdown | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Minneapolis) | |Radix (Minneapolis) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Minneapolis) | |NUVO (Minneapolis) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Reminiscence | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Minneapolis) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Diamond Pre-Senior Solos<br />Diamond Pre-Senior Solo Icon | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Minneapolis) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Omaha) | |||
|Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Human Frequency | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|NUVO (Minneapolis) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Minneapolis) | |||
|Senior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 355: | Line 399: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Mercedes Lorentz/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 389: | Line 409: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Larkin Dance Studio Dancers]] | [[Category:Larkin Dance Studio Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | |||
[[Category:August Births]] | [[Category:August Births]] | ||
[[Category:2005 births]] | |||