Mercedes Lorentz: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
>Kidgameshowlover800
 
(11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox_dancer
{{Infobox_dancer
|name = Mercedes Lorentz
|name = Mercedes Lorentz
|image = File:Mercedes Lorentz 2021.jpg
|image = File:Mercedes Lorentz 2024.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 16
|age = {{age|2005|08|04}}
|birthdate = August 4, 2005
|birthdate = August 4, 2005
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
|hometown = Minnesota
|hometown = Apple Valley, Minnesota
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Blonde
|hair color = Blonde
|profession = Dancer
|school grade = High School Class of 2023 <br> College Class of 2027
|profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Cheerleader
|affiliations = Tennessee Dance Team
|dance studios = Larkin Dance Studio <br> The Dance Connection
|dance studios = Larkin Dance Studio <br> The Dance Connection
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|friends = [[Eva Igo]] <br> [[Ellie Wagner]] <br> [[Ava Wagner]] <br> [[Lexus Johnson]] <br> [[Maris LaPointe]] <br> [[Isabella Jarvis]] <br> [[Bennet Espinda Banick]]
|friends = [[Eva Igo]] <br> [[Ellie Wagner]] <br> [[Ava Wagner]] <br> [[Lexus Johnson]] <br> [[Maris LaPointe]] <br> [[Isabella Jarvis]] <br> [[Bennet Espinda Banick]] <br> [[Alexis Adair]] <br> [[Kate Happe]]
}}'''Mercedes Makenzie Lorentz''' (born on August 4, 2005) is a teenage dancer from Minnesota, who trains at Larkin Dance Studio in Minnesota. Previously, she danced at The Dance Connection.
}}'''Mercedes Makenzie Lorentz''' (born on August 4, 2005) is a teenage dancer from Minnesota, who trains at Larkin Dance Studio in Minnesota. Previously, she danced and trained at The Dance Connection.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 33: Line 35:
|Starquest (Minneapolis)
|Starquest (Minneapolis)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|2016
|The Way I Was
|
|Legacy (Chanhassen)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Intermediate Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2017
| rowspan="6" |2017
Line 55: Line 63:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="13" |2018
| rowspan="15" |2018
|Brain
|Brain
|Specialty
|Specialty
Line 61: Line 69:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |Letting Go
| rowspan="7" |Letting Go
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Orlando)
|Hall of Fame (Orlando)
|did not place
|-
|LOC (Minneapolis)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
Line 73: Line 84:
|-
|-
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|did not place
|StandOut in Ballroom
|-
|-
|NUVO (Omaha)
|NUVO (Omaha)
|did not place
|Runner-Up Junior<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|-
|NUVO (Phoenix)
|NUVO (Phoenix)
|did not place
|Runner-Up Junior<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|-
| rowspan="6"|Hide & Seek
| rowspan="7" |Hide & Seek
| rowspan="6"|Open
| rowspan="7" |Open
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 88: Line 99:
|Hall of Fame (Orlando)
|Hall of Fame (Orlando)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|LOC (Minneapolis)
|did not place
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
Line 120: Line 134:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2020
| rowspan="3" |2020
| rowspan="2" |Don't Explain
| rowspan="3" |Don't Explain
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
|Showbiz Virtual Showdown
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|Radix (Minneapolis)
|Radix (Minneapolis)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
| rowspan="5" |2021
| rowspan="5" |Reminiscence
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Diamond Pre-Senior Solos<br />Diamond Pre-Senior Solo Icon
|-
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|NUVO (Omaha)
|Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|
|-
| rowspan="2" |2022
| rowspan="2" |Human Frequency
| rowspan="2" |
|NUVO (Minneapolis)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|JUMP (Minneapolis)
|Senior Female JUMP VIP
|}
|}


Line 365: Line 409:
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:Larkin Dance Studio Dancers]]
[[Category:Larkin Dance Studio Dancers]]
[[Category:Cheerleaders]]
[[Category:August Births]]
[[Category:August Births]]
[[Category:2005 births]]