Mia Castillo: Difference between revisions

imported>Kingofgameshows800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(17 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
|image = File:Mia Castillo.jpg
|image = File:Mia Castillo.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = {{age|2005|12|22}}
|birthdate = December 22, 2005
|birthdate = December 22, 2005
|age = 13
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
|hometown = California
|hometown = California
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|school grade =
|affiliations =
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|dance studios = Elevate Dance & Fitness <br> Avi's Dance Project
|dance studios = Elevate Dance & Fitness <br> Avi's Dance Project
|friends = [[Alexa Estep]] <br> [[Jayleen Zepeda]]
|friends = [[Alexa Estep]] <br> [[Jayleen Zepeda]]
}}'''''Mia Noelle Castillo''''' (born on December 22, 2005) is a young dance from California, who trains at Avi's Dance Project. Formerly she trained at Elevate Dance & Fitness.
}}'''Mia Noelle Castillo''' (born on December 22, 2005) is a teenage dancer from California, who trains at Avi's Dance Project. Formerly she trained at Elevate Dance & Fitness.


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 25: Line 23:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2014
|2014
|Trouble
|Trouble
Line 31: Line 29:
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Platinum
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Platinum
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="5"|2017
| rowspan="5"|2017
| rowspan="5"|Emergency
| rowspan="5"|Emergency
Line 37: Line 35:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach)
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Rising Starz 9-11 Solos<br />NYC All-Stars
|4<sup>th</sup> in Rising Starz 9-11 Solos<br />NYC All-Stars
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|KAR (Long Beach)
|KAR (Long Beach)
|19<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
|19<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|KAR (Redondo Beach I)
|KAR (Redondo Beach I)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />NYC All-Stars
|8<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />NYC All-Stars
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|KAR (Redondo Beach II)
|KAR (Redondo Beach II)
|12<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />NYC All-Stars
|12<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />NYC All-Stars
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="6"|2018
| rowspan="6"|2018
| rowspan="3"|Emotions
| rowspan="3"|Emotions
Line 55: Line 53:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Rainbow (Upland)
|Rainbow (Upland)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Rising Starz 12-14 Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Rising Starz 12-14 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas)
|KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|Neverland
| rowspan="3"|Neverland
| rowspan="3"|Open
| rowspan="3"|Open
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Rainbow (Upland)
|Rainbow (Upland)
|NYC All-Stars
|NYC All-Stars
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|KAR (Redondo Beach II)
|KAR (Redondo Beach II)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 12-14 Solos
|9<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 12-14 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="8"|2019
| rowspan="8"|2019
| rowspan="6"|Believe
| rowspan="6"|Believe
Line 78: Line 76:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach)
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Rising Starz 12-14 Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Rising Starz 12-14 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|KAR (Riverside)
|KAR (Riverside)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 12-14 Solos<br />Miss Teen Dance
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 12-14 Solos<br />Miss Teen Dance
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim I)
|Showstopper (Anaheim I)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|NUVO
|NUVO
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|MOVE
|MOVE
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Train Wreck
| rowspan="2"|Train Wreck
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|MOVE
|MOVE
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
Line 104: Line 102:


===Trios===
===Trios===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 112: Line 110:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2017
|2017
|Shooting Star
|Shooting Star
Line 123: Line 121:
===Groups===
===Groups===
====with Elevate Dance & Fitness====
====with Elevate Dance & Fitness====
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 131: Line 129:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2014
|2014
|Schools n Session
|Schools n Session
Line 138: Line 136:
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Super Groups
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Super Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="6"|2017
| rowspan="6"|2017
|See You Again
|See You Again
Line 145: Line 143:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Nerds
|Nerds
|Hip Hop
|Hip Hop
Line 151: Line 149:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Formations
|Formations
|Jazz
|Jazz
Line 157: Line 155:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Fix You
|Fix You
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
Line 163: Line 161:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Happiest Town in Town
|Happiest Town in Town
|Musical Theater
|Musical Theater
Line 169: Line 167:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Word Up
|Word Up
|Jazz
|Jazz
Line 175: Line 173:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2018
| rowspan="5"|2018
|
|All Ready Already
|
|Jazz
|
|Annie Cabrera<br />Julianna Chan<br />Karsyn Harlow<br />Alina Marquez<br />Carlie Mason<br />Teya Thompson
|
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-
|Old Friends
|Lyrical
|Annie Cabrera<br />Julianna Chan<br />Karsyn Harlow<br />Alina Marquez<br />Carlie Mason<br />Isadora Stillwagon<br />Genie Tang<br />Teya Thompson
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-
|Ballers
|Hip Hop
|Madelyn Delaney<br />Giselle Edwards<br />Kyleen Gamboa<br />Giszelle Garfias<br />Mikayla Hereford<br />Casey Himes<br />Mariah Huizar<br />Lindsey Krueger<br />Alina Marquez<br />Aliza Vasquez
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|-
|Order Up
|Hip Hop
|Annie Cabrera<br />Julianna Chan<br />Kyleen Gamboa<br />Karsyn Harlow<br />Alina Marquez<br />Regina Marquez<br />Reyn Marshall<br />Carlie Mason<br />Isadora Stillwagon<br />Genie Tang<br />Teya Thompson
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|-
|Workin Day Night
|Jazz
|Annie Cabrera<br />Julianna Chan<br />Kyleen Gamboa<br />Karsyn Harlow<br />Lindsey Krueger<br />Alina Marquez<br />Reyn Marshall<br />Carlie Mason<br />Isadora Stillwagon<br />Genie Tang<br />Teya Thompson<br />Aliza Vasquez
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|}
|}


====with Avi's Dance Project====
====with Avi's Dance Project====
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 193: Line 215:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2019
| rowspan="8"|2019
|
|Clown
|
|
|
|
|Maddie Finn<br />Kendall Wilhite<br />Andrea Stover<br />Skyler Clark<br />Lauren Arigo<br />Isabella Spangler<br />Gissel Valencia<br />Cassidy Devine
|Showstopper (Anaheim I)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|-
|Closure
|
|
|Maya Bowers<br />Maddie Finn<br />Kendall Wilhite<br />Andrea Stover<br />Lauren Arigo<br />Isabella Spangler<br />Gissel Valencia<br />Cassidy Devine
|Showstopper (Anaheim I)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|-
| rowspan="2"|The Alto's Lement
| rowspan="2"|Musical Theater
| rowspan="2"|[[Alexa Estep]]<br />Madeline Stone<br />Emily Zaragoza<br />Ellie Suomi<br />Caylin Garcia<br />[[Berlynn Gonzalez]]<br />Joleane Jewell
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim I)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|-
| rowspan="2"|Secret Love Song
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical
| rowspan="2"|Lauren Arigo<br />Maya Bowers<br />Christina Crocker<br />Lexi Desko<br />Maddie Finn<br />[[Berlynn Gonzalez]]<br />Aubrey Grashoff<br />Nicole Lettis<br />Shaun Mckenzie<br />Maile Rodriguez<br />Madeline Stone<br />Andrea Stover<br />Ellie Suomi<br />Jaylyn Vaughan<br />Emily Zaragoza
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim I)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|-
| rowspan="2"|Nicest Kids in Town
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|Many Dancers
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim I)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|}
|}


Line 205: Line 260:
2019 Secondary Miss Teen Dance KAR
2019 Secondary Miss Teen Dance KAR


==Gallery==
==Additional Page==
<gallery position="center">
[[Mia Castillo/Gallery]]
Mia.noelle.dancer 46789633 1933912590038495 539253226400400237 n.jpg
Mia.noelle.dancer 46695820 207590796844075 3433305345567223565 n.jpg
Mia.noelle.dancer 46274987 1347662552042170 7008076993565797129 n.jpg
</gallery>
 
===Videos===
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
Mia Castillo - Train Wreck
Mia Castillo - Believe
</gallery>


==External Link==
==External Links==
*[https://www.instagram.com/mia.noelle.dancer/ Instagram]
*[https://www.instagram.com/mia.noelleee/ Instagram]
*[https://www.youtube.com/@tonicastillo1749 Her Mother's YouTube]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Avi's Dance Project Dancers]]
[[Category:Elevate Dance & Fitness Center Dancers]]
[[Category:December Births]]
[[Category:2005 births]]