McKenzie Morales: Difference between revisions
imported>Maddiezieglermybae No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (56 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = McKenzie Morales | |name = McKenzie Morales | ||
|image = File: | |image = File:McKenzie Morales.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2002|12|26}} | ||
|birthdate = December | |birthdate = December 26, 2002 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = Fresno, California | |hometown = Fresno, California | ||
|height = 4 | |height = 5'4" | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> | |school grade = Class of 2021 | ||
|affiliations = Bloc | |profession = Dancer <br> Teacher | ||
|dance studios = Candy Apples Dance Center <br> Dolce Dance Studio <br> Shirley Winter's Ballet <br> The Rage Entertainment Complex | |affiliations = Bloc LA | ||
|dance studios = Candy Apples Dance Center <br> Dolce Dance Studio <br> Shirley Winter's Ballet <br> The Rage Entertainment Complex <br> Evolve Dance Company | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|parents = JoAnne Morales <br> Scott Morales | |parents = JoAnne Morales <br> Scott Morales | ||
| Line 19: | Line 20: | ||
|pets = none | |pets = none | ||
|nicknames = Kenzie | |nicknames = Kenzie | ||
}} | }}'''McKenzie Morales''' (born on December 26, 2002) is a dancer who trained at Dolce Dance Studio. Currently, she is a teacher. She won both regional and national titles in dance. She was previously guest dancer at Candy Apples Dance Center for Lifetime's hit reality television series, ''Dance Moms''. She left the show sometime in Season 5, but returned to the show as a member of the Broadway Dance Academy team. | ||
At one time McKenzie had to quit dance because she was having anxiety problems.<ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cuBKq7nO1D8 Why She Left Dance]</ref> | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 32: | Line 35: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="7" |2011 | ||
| rowspan="7" |All About Me | |||
| rowspan="7" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="7" |unknown | |||
|KAR (Fresno) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 8 & Under Primary Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Orlando) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Age 8 & Under Primary Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Fresno) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 8 & Under White Solos | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (San Jose) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Petite Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Fresno) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 8 & Under Power Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Thunderstruck (Fresno) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Future Star Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Thunderstruck International Finals (Las Vegas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Future Star Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2012 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Fields of Gold | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5" |unknown | |||
|KAR (Fresno) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 9-11 Secondary Solos | |||
|- | |||
|MOVE (Fresno) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Ontario II) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals (Palm Springs) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Diamond Solos<br />National Junior Miss Showbiz | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Fresno) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 9-11 Power Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Rockstar | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" |unknown | |||
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior National League Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Hayward) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Diamond Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals (Palm Springs) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (San Jose) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Regional Jr Miss StarQuest | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Upland) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="12" |2013 | |||
| rowspan="8" |Grace | |||
| rowspan="8" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="8" |Chris Todar | |||
|MOVE (Upland) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|PrimeTime (Pasadena) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Xtreme Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Pomona) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Diamond Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Fresno) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 9-11 Power Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 9-11 Power Solos | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (San Jose) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Thunderstruck (Fresno) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Shining Star Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Hot Like Wow | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4" |Kendra Primavera | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 9-11 Intermediate Solos | |||
|- | |||
|MOVE (Upland) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (San Mateo) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 9-11 Elite Starz Solos<br />Regional Jr Rainbow Elite Starz DOY | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Diamond Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="11" |2014 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Into the Darkness | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
| rowspan="2" |TOKYO | |||
|MOVE (Upland) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Fresno) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 9-11 Power Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Professional | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4" |Kendra Primavera | |||
|MOVE (Upland) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (San Jose) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Diamond Solos<br />Regional Jr Miss Showbiz | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (San Jose) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Select Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Tears of an Angel | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |Chris Todar | |||
|MOVE (Upland) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (San Jose) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Seeing You Everywhere | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|unknown | |||
|Sheer Talent (Wayne) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Investment | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Blake McGrath | |||
|DTI (Roanoke) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Overall Solos<br />Regional Jr Miss Dance Troupe | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="13" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Breathe | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5" |John Culbertson | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 12-14 Intermediate Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|High Gold Award | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Spotlight (Redondo Beach) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Come to Me | |||
|Jazz | |||
|unknown | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pompton Plains) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Freakum Dress | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Tiffany Burton Rojas | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |I Will Wait | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |Derek Piquette | |||
|Countdown (Valencia) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Energy NDC (Los Angeles) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />4<sup>th</sup> in Overall Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 12-14 Intermediate Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Red Football | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Tiffany Burton Rojas | |||
|KAR Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="13" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Fever | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Diamond Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> runner-up for Regional Teen Miss Showbiz | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound (Fresno) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Elite Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Fly | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Victor Smalley | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Diamond Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> runner-up for Regional Teen Miss Showbiz | |||
|- | |||
|Sound of Silence | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Terra Williams | |||
|YAGP (San Fransisco) | |||
|Top 12 in Junior Women Contemporary Dance Category | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Truth | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5" |Victor Smalley | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Diamond Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Spotlight | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound (Fresno) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Elite Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Fresno) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 12-14 Power Solos | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (San Fransisco) | |||
|Top 12 in Junior Women Contemporary Dance Category | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Numbers | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
| rowspan="2" |Shelby Martin | |||
|Spotlight | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound (Fresno) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Elite Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |Pointe | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|YAGP (San Fransisco) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="12" |2017 | |||
|KAR (Fresno) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 12-14 Elite Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Body Love | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|Starpower (San Mateo) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 12-14 Power Solos | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (San Jose) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Select Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Elephants | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
|KAR (Fresno) | |||
|Age 12-14 Elite HDI All-Stars Invitation | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (San Mateo) | |||
|Regional Teen Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
|God Save the Queen | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|Fierce NDC (Fresno) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Overall Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |I Didn't Know My Own Strength | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Fresno) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |When She Came Back | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Victor Smalley | |||
|KAR (Fresno) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|National Teen Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Beneath the Surface | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Shelby Martin | |||
|Starpower (Fresno) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 15-19 Advanced Solos | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 159: | Line 373: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2013 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Bats and Cats | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |unknown | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |[[Gavin Morales]] | ||
| | |PrimeTime (Pasadena) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Xtreme Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Competitive Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Fresno) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 9-11 Power Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 9-11 Power Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Thunderstruck (Fresno) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Shining Star Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2014 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Bonnie vs. Clyde | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Gavin Morales]] | |||
|PrimeTime (Pasadena) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Xtreme Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (San Jose) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Diamond Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Competitive Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Fresno) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 9-11 Power Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (San Jose) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Select Junior Duet/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Trios=== | ===Trios=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 191: | Line 425: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2012 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Bobblehead | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Giullianna Borrelli<br />Sariya Melgoza | ||
|Starpower (Upland) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 9-11 Power Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |StarQuest (Upland) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Full of Grace | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|unknown | |||
|Maddie Garza<br />Paige Landseadal | |||
|Showbiz (Pomona) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Diamond Duet/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
====with Broadway Dance Academy==== | ====with Broadway Dance Academy==== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 220: | Line 457: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2016 | |||
|The Waiting Room | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Jeanette Cota | |||
|[[Ava Cota]]<br />[[Gavin Morales]]<br />[[Ashtin Roth]]<br />[[Chloe Smith]]<br />[[Tessa Wilkinson]] | |||
|Sheer Talent (Los Angeles) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Groups | |||
|} | |} | ||
====with Candy Apples Dance Center==== | ====with Candy Apples Dance Center==== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 240: | Line 477: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |2014 | ||
|Chandelier | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Alyssa Chi]]<br />Evan Gorbell<br />[[Gavin Morales]]<br />[[Lucas Triana]] | |||
|In10sity Invitational Nationals (Calabasas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Junior Small Groups<br />5<sup>th</sup> in Overall Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Conspiracy | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Alyssa Chi]]<br />Evan Gorbell<br />[[Gavin Morales]]<br />[[Lucas Triana]] | |||
|In10sity Invitational (Olmsted Falls) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|The Last Dance | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |||
|Nick Daniels<br />[[Gavin Morales]]<br />[[Lennon Torres]]<br />[[Lucas Triana]] | |||
|World Class Talent (Canton) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior World Groups | |||
|- | |||
|The Love Letter | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Alyssa Chi]]<br />[[Gino Cosculluela]]<br />Evan Gorbell<br />[[Gavin Morales]]<br />[[Lucas Triana]] | |||
|Sheer Talent (Wayne) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Wild Party | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Blake McGrath | |||
|Nick Daniels<br />[[Gavin Morales]]<br />[[Lennon Torres]]<br />[[Lucas Triana]] | |||
|DTI (Woodbridge) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Overall Groups | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Torn | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Alyssa Chi]]<br />Evan Gorbell<br />[[Gavin Morales]]<br />[[Lucas Triana]] | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pompton Plains) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Groups | |||
|} | |} | ||
====with Dolce Dance Studio==== | ====with Dolce Dance Studio==== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 273: | Line 529: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2012 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Accessories | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Melissa Mendenhall-Aguiar | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| | |NUVO (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups | ||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Upland) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Hit the Road, Jack | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Gavin Morales]]<br />and others | |||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Groups<br />Mini Best Nu Group Award | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Upland) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Late | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|With or Without You | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Paige Landseadal]]<br />and others | |||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Line | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2014 | |||
|Clumsy | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Kendra Primavera | |||
|[[Gavin Morales]]<br />and others | |||
|StarQuest (San Jose) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Select Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Empty Chairs and Empty Tables | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Chris Todar | |||
|[[Gavin Morales]]<br />and others | |||
|StarQuest (San Jose) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Select Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Withered Soul | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Chris Todar | |||
|[[Gavin Morales]]<br />and others | |||
|StarQuest (San Jose) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Select Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | rowspan="5" style="text-align:center;"|2017 | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | rowspan="2" style="text-align:center;"|Summertime | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | rowspan="2" style="text-align:center;"| | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |[[ | | rowspan="2" style="text-align:center;"|Kendra Primavera | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | rowspan="2" style="text-align:center;"|Amanda Chun<br />[[Paige Landseadal]]<br />Faye Flores<br />[[Basia Rhoden]]<br />[[Reagan Martin]]<br />Taylor Tucker | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align:center;"|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
| style="text-align:center;"|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align:center;"|Starpower | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align:center;"|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align:center;"|You Are All I See | ||
| style="text-align:center;"| | |||
| style="text-align:center;"|Shelby Martin | |||
| style="text-align:center;"|[[Gavin Morales]]<br />Katie Nelson<br />Taylor Tucker<br />[[Basia Rhoden]] | |||
| style="text-align:center;"|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
| style="text-align:center;"|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|} | |} | ||
====with The Rage==== | ====with The Rage==== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 325: | Line 620: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2015 | ||
| | |Woman's Work | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Hayley Houghton<br />[[Sophia Laufer|Sophie Laufer]]<br />Trinity Littleton<br />[[Gavin Morales]]<br />[[McKenzie Morales]]<br />Hailey Paolillo | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Crystal Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Boss | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Rose Firmin<br />Anaisa Gorbea<br />Hayley Houghton<br />[[Kyla Laufer]]<br />[[Sophia Laufer|Sophie Laufer]]<br />Trinity Littleton<br />[[Gavin Morales]]<br />[[McKenzie Morales]]<br />Hailey Paolillo | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
| | |8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Crystal Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Heaven | ||
| | |Lyrical | ||
|Tiffany Burton Rojas | |||
|Valentina Hildago<br />Alejandra Del Prado<br />Payton Stevenson<br />Rose Firmin<br />Anaisa Gorbea<br />Hayley Houghton<br />[[Kyla Laufer]]<br />[[Sophia Laufer|Sophie Laufer]]<br />Trinity Littleton<br />[[Gavin Morales]]<br />[[McKenzie Morales]]<br />Hailey Paolillo | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Competitive Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Runaway Baby | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tiffany Burton Rojas | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ella Thomas<br />Annie Mars<br />Kendall Mars<br />Zoe Taylor<br />Tatiana Reynoso<br />Maddie Nelson<br />Faith Stevenson<br />Miana Abramson<br />Rose Firmin<br />Anaisa Gorbea<br />[[Kyla Laufer]]<br />[[Sophia Laufer|Sophie Laufer]]<br />Trinity Littleton<br />Brynnleigh Spens<br />[[Jayden Bartels]]<br />Cassidey Fralin<br />[[Gavin Morales]]<br />[[McKenzie Morales]]<br />[[Lily Rose Silver]]<br />Marissa Soto | |||
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 9-11 Secondary Lines<br />Star Showcase Secondary Large Group/Line Grand Champion | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Competitive Super Groups<br />Crystal Award | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
*Regional Junior Miss StarQuest 2012 | *Regional Junior Miss StarQuest 2012 | ||
*National Junior Miss Showbiz 2012 | |||
*Regional Junior Miss PrimeTime 2013 | |||
*Regional Junior Miss Showbiz 2013 | *Regional Junior Miss Showbiz 2013 | ||
*Regional Rainbow | *Regional Junior Rainbow Elite Starz DOY 2013 | ||
*Regional Junior Miss Dance Troupe 2014 | *Regional Junior Miss Dance Troupe 2014 | ||
*Regional Junior Miss Showbiz 2014 | *Regional Junior Miss Showbiz 2014 | ||
*Regional Teen Miss Starpower 2017 | *Regional Teen Miss Starpower 2017 | ||
*National Teen Miss Starpower 2017 | |||
* | |||
==Fun Facts== | ==Fun Facts== | ||
| Line 369: | Line 678: | ||
*McKenzie suffers from anxiety and panic attacks. | *McKenzie suffers from anxiety and panic attacks. | ||
==Gallery== | ==Additional Page== | ||
< | [[McKenzie Morales/Gallery]] | ||
==Reference== | |||
<references/> | |||
==External Links== | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/dancing_kenzie/ Instagram (1)] | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/kenziemxo33/ Instagram (2)] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCLe1939UekKtKXIAZEwJ7QQ YouTube] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Dance Moms Dancers]] | [[Category:Dance Moms Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Candy Apples Dancers]] | [[Category:Candy Apples Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Dolce Dance Studio dancers]] | [[Category:Dolce Dance Studio Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:The Rage dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Evolve Dance Complex dancers]] | |||
[[Category:National Title Winners]] | |||
[[Category:Morales Siblings]] | |||
[[Category:December Births]] | |||
[[Category:2002 births]] | |||