Rachael Anderson: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
m 1 revision imported
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(14 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Rachael Anderson
|name = Rachael Anderson
|image = File:Rachael Anderson.jpg
|image = File:Rachael Anderson 2.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 17
|age = {{age|2002|03|06}}
|birthdate = March 6, 2002
|birthdate = March 6, 2002
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
Line 9: Line 9:
|eye color = Red
|eye color = Red
|hair color = Blue
|hair color = Blue
|school grade = 12th (19/20)
|school grade = Class of 2020
|profession = Dancer
|profession = Dancer <br> Model
|affiliations = Movement Talent Agency <br> Katrinawear <br> Newbury Park Dance Team
|affiliations = Movement Talent Agency <br> Katrinawear <br> Newbury Park Dance Team
|dance studios = THE INDUSTRY Dance Academy <br> Bobbie's School of Performing Arts
|dance studios = THE INDUSTRY Dance Academy <br> Bobbie's School of Performing Arts
|parents = Lauren Anderson (mother) <br> Alton Anderson (father)
|parents = Lauren Anderson (mother) <br> Alton Anderson (father)
|friends = [[Charlotte Foldes]] <br> [[Hannah Lynn]] <br> [[Shylah Bucher]]
|friends = [[Charlotte Foldes]] <br> [[Hannah Lynn]] <br> [[Shylah Bucher]]
}}'''''Rachael Anderson''''' (born on March 6, 2002) is a teenage dancer who trains at THE INDUSTRY Dance Academy and Bobbie's School of Performing Arts.
}}'''Rachael Anderson''' (born on March 6, 2002) is a dancer who trains at THE INDUSTRY Dance Academy and Bobbie's School of Performing Arts.


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 27: Line 27:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2011
|2011
|Whatever Lola Wants
|Whatever Lola Wants
Line 34: Line 34:
|Hall of Fame (Claremont)
|Hall of Fame (Claremont)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2013
|2013
|Slow & Steady
|Slow & Steady
Line 41: Line 41:
|StarSystems
|StarSystems
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="4"|2014
| rowspan="4"|2014
| rowspan="4"|Breakable
| rowspan="4"|Breakable
Line 48: Line 48:
|Tremaine
|Tremaine
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hollywood Vibe
|Hollywood Vibe
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (New York)
|The Dance Awards (New York)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Top 10
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Top 10
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="4"|2015
| rowspan="4"|2015
| rowspan="2"|Sway
| rowspan="2"|Sway
Line 64: Line 64:
|Hollywood Vibe
|Hollywood Vibe
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Top 22
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Top 22
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Fragile
| rowspan="2"|Fragile
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|
Line 73: Line 73:
|Hollywood Vibe
|Hollywood Vibe
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|Top 22
|Top 22
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="6"|2016
| rowspan="6"|2016
| rowspan="4"|Reminiscence
| rowspan="4"|Reminiscence
Line 83: Line 83:
|KAR (Redondo Beach II)
|KAR (Redondo Beach II)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />NYC All-Stars
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />NYC All-Stars
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|NUVO (Ontario)
|NUVO (Ontario)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hollywood Vibe
|Hollywood Vibe
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards
|The Dance Awards
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Stonemilker
| rowspan="2"|Stonemilker
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|
Line 98: Line 98:
|MOVE
|MOVE
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hollywood Vibe
|Hollywood Vibe
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="6"|2018
| rowspan="6"|2018
| rowspan="5"|Impel
| rowspan="5"|Impel
Line 108: Line 108:
|NUVO
|NUVO
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Radix (Anaheim)
|Radix (Anaheim)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|24/7
|24/7
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Revel
|Revel
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Adrenaline
|Adrenaline
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|A Sky Full of Song
|A Sky Full of Song
|
|
Line 129: Line 129:


====WCE Competitions====
====WCE Competitions====
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2015
|2015
|Westlake High
|Westlake High
|1<sup>st</sup> Place
|1<sup>st</sup> Place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="6"|2017
| rowspan="6"|2017
| rowspan="2"|San Diego
| rowspan="2"|San Diego
|9<sup>th</sup> Grade - 3<sup>rd</sup> Place
|9<sup>th</sup> Grade - 3<sup>rd</sup> Place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Finals - 2<sup>nd</sup> Place
|Finals - 2<sup>nd</sup> Place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Thousand Oaks
| rowspan="2"|Thousand Oaks
|9<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place
|9<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Finals - 5<sup>th</sup> Place
|Finals - 5<sup>th</sup> Place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Long Beach Nationals
| rowspan="2"|Long Beach Nationals
|9<sup>th</sup> Grade - 2<sup>nd</sup> Place
|9<sup>th</sup> Grade - 2<sup>nd</sup> Place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Finals - 11<sup>th</sup> Place
|Finals - 11<sup>th</sup> Place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="6"|2018
| rowspan="6"|2018
| rowspan="2"|San Diego
| rowspan="2"|San Diego
|10<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place
|10<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Finals - 4<sup>th</sup> Place
|Finals - 4<sup>th</sup> Place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Thousand Oaks
| rowspan="2"|Thousand Oaks
|10<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place
|10<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Finals - 2<sup>nd</sup> Place
|Finals - 2<sup>nd</sup> Place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Long Beach Nationals
| rowspan="2"|Long Beach Nationals
|10<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place
|10<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Finals - 9<sup>th</sup> Place
|Finals - 9<sup>th</sup> Place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="5"|2019
| rowspan="5"|2019
|San Diego
|San Diego
|5<sup>th</sup> Place
|5<sup>th</sup> Place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Glendale
|Glendale
|9<sup>th</sup> Place
|9<sup>th</sup> Place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Thousand Oaks
|Thousand Oaks
|5<sup>th</sup> Place
|5<sup>th</sup> Place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Long Beach Nationals
| rowspan="2"|Long Beach Nationals
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 5<sup>th</sup> Place
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 5<sup>th</sup> Place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Finals - 6<sup>th</sup> Place
|Finals - 6<sup>th</sup> Place
|-
| rowspan="5" |2020
| rowspan="2" |San Diego
|12<sup>th</sup> Grade - 3<sup>rd</sup> Place
|-
|Finals - 3<sup>rd</sup> Place
|-
| rowspan="3" |Glendale
|12<sup>th</sup> Grade - 5<sup>th</sup> Place
|-
|Contemporary Improv - 1<sup>st</sup> Place
|-
|Finals - 9<sup>th</sup> Place
|}
|}


===Duets/Trios===
===Duets/Trios===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 196: Line 209:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="6"|2014
| rowspan="6"|2014
| rowspan="3"|Birimbau
| rowspan="3"|Birimbau
Line 203: Line 216:
|Hollywood Vibe
|Hollywood Vibe
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (New York)
|The Dance Awards (New York)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|People Help the People
| rowspan="3"|People Help the People
| rowspan="3"|
| rowspan="3"|
Line 215: Line 228:
|NUVO
|NUVO
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (New York)
|The Dance Awards (New York)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|2016
| rowspan="3"|2016
| rowspan="3"|Unravel
| rowspan="3"|Unravel
Line 228: Line 241:
|KAR (Redondo Beach II)
|KAR (Redondo Beach II)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|MOVE
|MOVE
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|
|
|}
|}


==Videos==
==Additional Page==
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
[[Rachael Anderson/Gallery]]
Rachael Slow&Steady
296 RACHAEL ANDERSON
Rachael Anderson Stonemilker
Rachael Anderson - Impel
Rachael Anderson A Sky Full Of Song
</gallery>
 
===Breakable===
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
BREAKABLE
Rachael Anderson Breakable at Tremaine
</gallery>
 
===Sway===
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
370 P Sway
"SWAY" by Nick Lazarinni at Hollywood Vibe
</gallery>
 
===Reminiscence===
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
"Reminiscence" by Melissa Jackson
Rachel Anderson - Reminiscence
Rachael Anderson - Reminiscence
</gallery>
 
===WCE===
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
Rachael Anderson - Newbury Park 2
5 Rachael Anderson Newbury Park
Rachael Anderson Newbury Park
WCE 2018 Thousand Oaks Rachael Anderson Newbury Park 2nd PLACE
WCE 2018 San Diego Rachael Anderson Newbury Park 4th Place Solo Finalist
WCE 2018 Nationals Rachael Anderson Newbury Park 9th Place Solo Finalist Gold
WCE Nationals 2019 Rachael Anderson Newbury Park 6th Place Dancer of the Year Gold
</gallery>


==External Links==
==External Links==
Line 282: Line 259:
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:Bobbie's School of Performing Arts Dancers]]
[[Category:Bobbie's School of Performing Arts Dancers]]
[[Category:March Births]]
[[Category:2002 births]]