Ryan Nogy: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (13 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Ryan Catherine Nogy | |name = Ryan Catherine Nogy | ||
|image = File:Ryan Nogy | |image = File:Ryan Nogy 2024.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2001|01|17}} | ||
|birthdate = January 17, 2001 | |birthdate = January 17, 2001 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = Pennsylvania | |hometown = Pennsylvania | ||
|height = unknown | |height = unknown | ||
|eye color = | |eye color = Blue | ||
|hair color = | |hair color = Blonde | ||
|profession = | |profession = Dancer <br> Student | ||
|affiliations = n/a | |affiliations = n/a | ||
|dance studios = Dance Mechanics <br> Abby Lee Dance Company (former) <br> Company G (former) <br> Studio 19 Dance Complex (former) | |dance studios = Dance Mechanics <br> Abby Lee Dance Company (former) <br> Company G (former) <br> Studio 19 Dance Complex (former) | ||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
|Showstopper | |Showstopper (Pittsburgh) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
|Celebration Talent | |Celebration Talent (Greensburg) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2013 | | rowspan="2" |2013 | ||
|Halo | |Halo | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
|Showstopper | |Showstopper (Pittsburgh) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> | |8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |||
|The Fugue | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Unknown | |||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2014 | | rowspan="3" |2014 | ||
| Line 58: | Line 64: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe | |Hollywood Vibe | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Jazz Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Pittsburgh) | |KAR (Pittsburgh) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> | |4<sup>th</sup> in 12-14 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="8" |2015 | | rowspan="8" |2015 | ||
| rowspan="6" |Clown | | rowspan="6" |Clown | ||
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical | | rowspan="6" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="6" |Gianna Martello | | rowspan="6" |[[Gianna Martello]] | ||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent ( | |Sheer Talent (Foxwoods) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fire | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/ | |24/7 (Pittsburgh) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | |Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |The Dance Awards | | rowspan="2" |The Dance Awards | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Seven | | rowspan="2" |Seven | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |self-choreographed | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP | |JUMP | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="9" |2016 | | rowspan="9" |2016 | ||
| rowspan="7" |Breathe | | rowspan="7" |Breathe | ||
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary | | rowspan="7" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="7" | | | rowspan="7" |Unknown | ||
|24/ | |24/7 | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> | |7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />High Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP | |JUMP | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe | |Hollywood Vibe | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Intrigue (Pittsburgh) | |Intrigue (Pittsburgh) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Nationals) | |Hollywood Vibe (Nationals) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Intrigue (Nationals) | |Intrigue (Nationals) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Black | | rowspan="2" |Black | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Unknown | ||
|VIP (Pittsburgh) | |VIP (Pittsburgh) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Intrigue (Cleveland) | |Intrigue (Cleveland) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> | |7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2017 | | rowspan="2" |2017 | ||
|Burn | |Burn | ||
|Open | |Open | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Unknown | ||
|Hollywood Vibe | |Hollywood Vibe | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Open Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wonderful Tonight | |Wonderful Tonight | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|Intrigue (Pittsburgh) | |Intrigue (Pittsburgh) | ||
|10<sup>th</sup> | |10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2018 | | rowspan="2" |2018 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Never Think | | rowspan="2" |Never Think | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Unknown | ||
|DanceMakers | |DanceMakers | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner- | |1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/ | |24/7 | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> | |7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2019 | | rowspan="2" |2019 | ||
| rowspan="2" |White | | rowspan="2" |White | ||
| rowspan="2" |Open | | rowspan="2" |Open | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Unknown | ||
|Intrigue (Pittsburgh) | |Intrigue (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Imagination Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Intrigue (Nationals) | |Intrigue (Nationals) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> | |9<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Open Solos | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Trios=== | ===Trios=== | ||
Islands | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
Fear | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Islands | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]/<br />[[Kendall Vertes]] (interchangeable) | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Trios | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Fear | |||
|unknown | |||
|Jillian Butchki<br />Morgan Faircloth | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Trios | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
| Line 206: | Line 202: | ||
* 4th overall preteen group - Sheer Talent Competition Nationals in Foxwoods, Connecticut | * 4th overall preteen group - Sheer Talent Competition Nationals in Foxwoods, Connecticut | ||
Everybody Goes - contemporary (with [[Payton Ackerman]], Maddie Bennett, [[Nia Frazier]], [[Sarah Hunt]], [[Olivia Ice]], [[Brooke Kosinski]], Kassidy Leon, [[Katherine Narasimhan]], Madison Porter, [[Hope Roberts]], Ian Schmoke, [[Keara Sweeney]], Alison Taylor, [[Kendall Vertes]], Carolyn Whitney, [[Mackenzie Ziegler]], and [[Maddie Ziegler]]) - 2015 | Everybody Goes - contemporary (with [[Payton Ackerman]], Maddie Bennett, [[Nia Frazier]], [[Sarah Hunt]], [[Olivia Ice]], [[Brooke Kosinski]], [[Kassidy Leon]], [[Katherine Narasimhan]], Madison Porter, [[Hope Roberts]], [[Ian Schmoke]], [[Keara Sweeney]], Alison Taylor, [[Kendall Vertes]], Carolyn Whitney, [[Mackenzie Ziegler]], and [[Maddie Ziegler]]) - 2015 | ||
* 2nd overall teen line - Sheer Talent Competition in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania | * 2nd overall teen line - Sheer Talent Competition in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania | ||
* 4th overall teen line - Sheer Talent Competition Nationals in Foxwoods, Connecticut | * 4th overall teen line - Sheer Talent Competition Nationals in Foxwoods, Connecticut | ||
| Line 218: | Line 214: | ||
* 3rd overall teen line - Sheer Talent Competition Nationals in Foxwoods, Connecticut | * 3rd overall teen line - Sheer Talent Competition Nationals in Foxwoods, Connecticut | ||
Never Gonna Change - contemporary (with [[Payton Ackerman]], [[Nick Dobbs]], [[Olivia Ice]], [[Kassidy Leon]], [[Katherine Narasimhan]], [[Hope Roberts]], Ian Schmoke, and [[Keara Sweeney]]) - 2015 | Never Gonna Change - contemporary (with [[Payton Ackerman]], [[Nick Dobbs]], [[Olivia Ice]], [[Kassidy Leon]], [[Katherine Narasimhan]], [[Hope Roberts]], [[Ian Schmoke]], and [[Keara Sweeney]]) - 2015 | ||
* 1st overall senior line - Sheer Talent Competition in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania | * 1st overall senior line - Sheer Talent Competition in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania | ||
| Line 227: | Line 223: | ||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
*Regional NUVO Mini Female BreakOut Artist 2012 | |||
*Regional JUMP Mini Female VIP 2012 | *Regional JUMP Mini Female VIP 2012 | ||
*Hollywood Vibe Regional Junior Dancer of the Year 2014 | *Hollywood Vibe Regional Junior Dancer of the Year 2014 | ||
| Line 237: | Line 234: | ||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
<gallery | <gallery> | ||
Nogy-ryan-image.jpg | Nogy-ryan-image.jpg | ||
Ryan Nogy 2018.jpg | Ryan Nogy 2018.jpg | ||
| Line 254: | Line 251: | ||
[[Category:Dance Mechanics dancers]] | [[Category:Dance Mechanics dancers]] | ||
[[Category:January Births]] | [[Category:January Births]] | ||
[[Category:2001 births]] | |||