Samantha Melillo: Difference between revisions
https://kiddancers.fandom.com/>Kingofgameshows800 Adding categories |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (31 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:Samantha Melillo.jpg | |image = File:Samantha Melillo.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2006|11|03}} | ||
|birthdate = November 3, 2006 | |birthdate = November 3, 2006 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|eye color = Blue | |eye color = Blue | ||
|hair color = Blonde | |hair color = Blonde | ||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer <br> Athlete | ||
|dance studios = Sarah Kennedy Ballet <br> Triple Threat Dance | |dance studios = Newington Dance Centre <br> Sarah Kennedy Ballet <br> Triple Threat Dance Company <br> The Spot | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
|parents = Tara Kelly Melillo (mother) <br> Brian Melillo (father) | |parents = Tara Kelly Melillo (mother) <br> Brian Melillo (father) | ||
|siblings = [[Brooke Melillo]] (sister) <br> Kate Melillo (sister) <br> Jace Melillo (brother) | |siblings = [[Brooke Melillo]] (sister) <br> Kate Melillo (sister) <br> Jace Melillo (brother) | ||
}} | |friends = [[Trisha Doucette]] <br> [[Brooke Melillo]] <br> [[Nayoung Kwon]] <br> [[Sophia Hwang]] <br> [[Alex Woznyk]] | ||
}}'''Samantha Melillo''' (born on November 3, 2006) is a teenage dancer from Connecticut, who trains at Sarah Kennedy Ballet in New Haven, Connecticut. | |||
==Dances== | |||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2015 | |||
|Bonjour Paris | |||
|Jazz | |||
|StarQuest (Waterbury) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Blow Gabriel | |||
|Tap | |||
|StarQuest (Waterbury) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos<br />Petite Miss StarQuest | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="2" |London | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tap | |||
|ASH | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Worcester) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Too Hot to Stop | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tap | |||
|Jump (Albany) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female JUMP VIP<br />Rock Star Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (St. Louis) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="4" |September | |||
| rowspan="4" |Tap | |||
|Jump (Albany) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Pittsburgh) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (St. Louis) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Washington D.C.) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Jazz, Contemp. & Lyrical | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="8" |Can't Dance | |||
| rowspan="8" |Tap | |||
|Jump (Portland) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Minneapolis) | |||
|Tap Class | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Chicago) | |||
|Runner-Up Junior<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Washington D.C.) | |||
|Runner-Up Junior<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Atlanta) | |||
|Runner-Up Junior<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Philadelphia) | |||
|Runner-Up Junior<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Lansing) | |||
|Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Airmail Special | |||
| rowspan="7" |Tap | |||
|Jump (Portland) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Tampa) | |||
|Cutting Edge in Musical Theater | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Meadowlands) | |||
|Cutting Edge in Ballet | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Tacoma) | |||
|Cutting Edge in Hip Hop | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Kansas City) | |||
|Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Atlanta) | |||
|Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Charlotte) | |||
|Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2021-2 | |||
| rowspan="8" |What a Girl Wants | |||
| rowspan="8" |Tap | |||
|StarQuest (Torrington) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Senior Dancers | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Meadowlands) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Boston) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Concord) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Baltimore) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Atlantic City) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|Class Scholarship | |||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ease on Down the Road | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Brooke Melillo]] | |||
|Starpower | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Waterbury) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios<br />Best Costume | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2015 | |||
|If No One Will Listen | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Averie Brooks<br />Alicia Debaise<br />Ella Goldstone<br /> Lila Richardson | |||
|StarQuest (Waterbury) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Bottom of the River | |||
|Tap | |||
|Averie Brooks<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />[[Trisha Doucette]]<br />Gabriela Soderburg | |||
|StarQuest (Waterbury) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Small Groups<br />Petite Odyssey Award | |||
|- | |||
|Party Girls | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Jillian Audibert<br />Averie Brooks<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />Hailey Creto<br />Ella Goldstone<br />Irelynn Janell<br />Ava Morelli<br />Lila Richardson<br />Gabriela Soderburg | |||
|StarQuest (Waterbury) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Transylvania Mania | |||
|Tap | |||
|Jillian Audibert<br />Averie Brooks<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />Irelynn Janell<br />Jillian Kiazim<br />[[Trisha Doucette]]<br />Ava Morelli<br />Caitlyn Nelson<br />Gabriela Soderburg<br />Sophie Wojcicki<br />[[Alex Woznyk]] | |||
|StarQuest (Waterbury) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Can You Hear Me? | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Jillian Audibert<br />Averie Brooks<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />Irelynn Janell<br />[[Trisha Doucette]]<br />Aurianna Monteiro<br />Ava Morelli<br />Lila Richardson<br />Gabriela Soderburg<br />Hannah Wallinger<br />[[Alex Woznyk]] | |||
|StarQuest (Waterbury) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|School Days | |||
|Open | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|StarQuest (Waterbury) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite/Junior Mega Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2016 | |||
|Sassy Sailors | |||
|Open | |||
|Alexis Anaminis<br />Shea Braceland<br />Mackenzie Crawford<br />Tatum Desouza<br />Kailey Downs<br />Kaitlyn Du<br />Madison Dzielak<br />Ryan Lambert<br />Hannah Mansfield<br />Hailey Markel<br />Juliette Marzo<br />Kesley Morse<br />Nevaeh Penns<br />Madelyn Powers<br />Emily Rickis<br />Alena Rickson<br />Sophia Scarpa<br />Lilly Stanley<br />Alexandra Walz | |||
|Hall of Fame (Worcester) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Forgotten Children | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Alexis Anaminis<br />Shea Braceland<br />Mackenzie Crawford<br />Tatum Desouza<br />Kailey Downs<br />Kaitlyn Du<br />Madison Dzielak<br />Ryan Lambert<br />Hannah Mansfield<br />Hailey Markel<br />Juliette Marzo<br />Kesley Morse<br />Nevaeh Penns<br />Madelyn Powers<br />Emily Rickis<br />Alena Rickson<br />Sophia Scarpa<br />Lilly Stanley<br />Alexandra Walz | |||
|Hall of Fame (Worcester) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Wannabe | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Alexis Anaminis<br />Shea Braceland<br />Mackenzie Crawford<br />Tatum Desouza<br />Kailey Downs<br />Kaitlyn Du<br />Madison Dzielak<br />Ryan Lambert<br />Hannah Mansfield<br />Hailey Markel<br />Juliette Marzo<br />Kesley Morse<br />Nevaeh Penns<br />Madelyn Powers<br />Emily Rickis<br />Alena Rickson<br />Sophia Scarpa<br />Lilly Stanley<br />Alexandra Walz | |||
|Hall of Fame (Worcester) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines | |||
|} | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Samantha Melillo/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/ | *[https://www.instagram.com/sam.melillo/ Instagram (1)] | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/ | *[https://www.instagram.com/samantha.melillo/ Instagram (2)] | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/ | *[https://www.instagram.com/samantha__dancer/ Instagram (3)] | ||
*[https://vsco.co/samantha-melillo/ VSCO] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMHNHKJLvsw2gYut_VaHVsQ YouTube] | *[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMHNHKJLvsw2gYut_VaHVsQ YouTube] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Triple Threat Dance Company Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Melillo Sisters]] | [[Category:Melillo Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:November Births]] | |||
[[Category:2006 births]] | |||