Sami McGowan: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (54 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''''Samantha McGowan''' | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Samantha "Sami" Kate McGowan | |||
|image = File:Sami McGowan 2025.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2004|12|12}} | |||
|birthdate = December 12, 2004 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = Ohio (birth) <br> Scottsdale, Arizona <br> Texas (current) | |||
|height = unknown | |||
|eye color = Blue | |||
|hair color = Blonde | |||
|school grade = High School Class of 2023 <br> College Class of 2027 | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |||
|affiliations = n/a | |||
|dance studios = Club Dance Studio <br> North Pointe Dance Academy <br> Next Step Dance | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
|parents = Krista and Jim McGowan | |||
|siblings = Mason McGowan (twin) <br> Maddox and Bodie (younger brothers) | |||
|friends = [[Brooklin Cooley]] <br> [[Daylyn Lucky]] <br> [[Addison Moffett]] <br> [[Alexa Moffett]] <br> [[Summer O'Haver]] <br> [[Cami Ritzler]] <br> [[Arie Russell]] <br> [[Jenna Valenzuela]] <br> [[Chelsea Jennings]] <br> [[Nathan Hirschaut]] | |||
|pets = Jones | |||
|nicknames = Sami | |||
}}'''Samantha "Sami" Kate McGowan''' (born on December 12, 2004) is a competitive dancer from Ohio, currently living in Texas. She trained and competed with Next Step Dance. Formerly, she trained at Club Dance Studio in Arizona. Prior to the McGowan family's move to Arizona, they lived in Ohio, where Sami competed under North Pointe Dance Academy. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
Rein - | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|StarSystems (Columbus) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Shining Star Solos | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Hollywood | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|Nexstar (Columbus) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Age 9-11 Nexstar Solos | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Light | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |||
|KAR (Columbus) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 9-11 Intermediate Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="11" |2016 | |||
|Emergency | |||
|Jazz | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showbiz (Phoenix) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |Rein | |||
| rowspan="9" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="9" |Tanja Rosner | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Phoenix) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NRG (Phoenix) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Phoenix) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Shine (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Phoenix) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Diamond Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> runner-up for Regional Junior Miss Diamond Showbiz | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Judge’s Pick Award | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Luminous | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |unknown | |||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|Top 11 runner-up for National Junior Female Best Dancer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="14" |2017 | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Billings) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Spotlight (Phoenix) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |Portrait | |||
| rowspan="8" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="8" |Mark Meismer | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Countdown (Phoenix) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Las Vegas) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rock Jump Award | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revive (Phoenix) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|Top 21 runner-up for National Junior Female Best Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Phoenix) | |||
|Top 12 in Junior Women’s Contemporary Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Slither | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Kayla Kalbfleisch]] | |||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />High Gold Award | |||
|- | |||
|Ultraviolet | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Gina Starbuck | |||
|Groove (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
|unknown | |||
|Ballet | |||
|unknown | |||
|YAGP (Phoenix) | |||
|Top 12 in Junior Women’s Classical Dance | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2018 | |||
|Contradictions | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Kayla Kalbfleisch]] | |||
|NUVO (Dallas) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Eye of the Beholder | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Chelsea Jennings]] | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Dancerpalooza | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Neon Sign | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |||
|High Gold | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Columbus) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Hand of God | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
|Hall of Fame (Columbus) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
After Hours - | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6"|2016 | |||
|After Hours | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Black Magic | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Dare | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|[[Nathan Hirschaut]]<br />Danny Lawn | |||
|[[Alexis Adair]]<br />[[Bostyn Brown]]<br />[[Paetyn Kuntz]]<br />[[Summer O'Haver]]<br />[[Brightyn Rines]]<br />[[Brynn Rumfallo]]<br />[[Carlee Schield]]<br />[[Jenna Valenzuela]] | |||
|The Dance Awards Finals (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Innocent | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|London Bridge | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Spring | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|NRG (Phoenix) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="11"|2017 | |||
| rowspan="2"|Awakening | |||
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2"|Lindsay Nelko | |||
| rowspan="2"|[[Taryn Bee]]<br />[[Bostyn Brown]]<br />[[Audrey Caldwell]]<br />[[Chevelle Heller]]<br />[[Jasmine Robinson]]<br />[[Tatiana Savedra]]<br />[[Carlee Schield]]<br />[[Jenna Valenzuela]] | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Groups | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|Did I Mention | |||
| rowspan="2"|Specialty | |||
| rowspan="2"| | |||
| rowspan="2"|[[Alexis Adair]]<br />[[Mary Joy Bell]]<br />Jonah Benyamin<br />Sky Bleeker<br />[[Kenzie Charboneau]]<br />[[Brooklin Cooley]]<br />[[Anthony Curley]]<br />[[Chevelle Heller]]<br />Alyssa Hernandez<br />Hailey Jimenez<br />[[Taylor Knab]]<br />Olivia Kramb<br />[[Summer O'Haver]]<br />[[Landrie Peterson]]<br />[[Brightyn Rines]]<br />[[Arie Russell]]<br />Abby Taylor<br />Ella Thomas<br />[[Jenna Valenzuela]]<br />[[Vanessa Valenzuela]]<br />[[Kaya Walsh]]<br />Isaiah Wilson | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Le Corsaire | |||
|Ballet | |||
| | |||
|[[Audrey Caldwell]]<br />[[Marley Heath]]<br />[[Jasmine Robinson]]<br />[[Carlee Schield]]<br />[[Jenna Valenzuela]]<br />[[Kendall Wheeler]] | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|No More Fear | |||
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3"| | |||
| rowspan="3"|[[Alexis Adair]]<br />[[Audrey Caldwell]]<br />[[Brooklin Cooley]]<br />[[Marley Heath]]<br />[[Paetyn Kuntz]]<br />[[Daylyn Lucky]]<br />[[Summer O'Haver]]<br />[[Brightyn Rines]]<br />[[Vanessa Valenzuela]] | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards Finals (Las Vegas) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Strings | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|[[Alexis Adair]]<br />[[Taryn Bee]]<br />[[Bostyn Brown]]<br />[[Audrey Caldwell]]<br />[[Brooklin Cooley]]<br />[[Chevelle Heller]]<br />[[Kamilla Johnson]]<br />[[Paetyn Kuntz]]<br />[[Summer O'Haver]]<br />[[Jasmine Robinson]]<br />[[Jazlyn Robinson]]<br />[[Tatiana Savedra]]<br />[[Carlee Schield]]<br />[[Jenna Valenzuela]] | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|Vibeology | |||
| rowspan="2"|Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2"|Krista Barker | |||
| rowspan="2"|[[Alexis Adair]]<br />[[Taryn Bee]]<br />[[Mary Joy Bell]]<br />[[Brooklin Cooley]]<br />Milla Fabirkiewicz<br />Jenn Gamma<br />[[Claire Glessner]]<br />[[Marley Gorman]]<br />[[Laynee Hahn]]<br />[[Marriana Hedger]]<br />[[Chevelle Heller]]<br />[[Taylor Knab]]<br />[[Madison Levato-Demar]]<br />[[Summer O'Haver]]<br />[[Landrie Peterson]]<br />Taylor Ponsness<br />[[Brightyn Rines]]<br />[[Jazlyn Robinson]]<br />[[Tatiana Savedra]]<br />Abby Taylor<br />[[Jenna Valenzuela]] | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards Finals (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Groups | |||
|} | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Sami McGowan/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[http://www.facebook.com/samantha.mcgowan.524 Facebook] | *[http://www.facebook.com/samantha.mcgowan.524 Facebook] | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/dancer_sami Instagram] | *[http://www.instagram.com/sami_mcgowan Instagram (1)] | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCkEcS_iLMkQsPAc4Wrt0LMg YouTube] | *[http://www.instagram.com/dancer_sami Instagram (2)] | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCkEcS_iLMkQsPAc4Wrt0LMg YouTube (1)] | |||
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UC4AODF_VU0Ou2tby3rSKEMw YouTube (2)] | |||
*[http://www.youtube.com/@jpmcgowan Her Father's YouTube] | |||
*[http://www.youtube.com/@kristamcgowan8425 Her Mother's YouTube] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Club Dance Studio dancers]] | [[Category:Club Dance Studio dancers]] | ||
[[Category:December Births]] | |||
[[Category:2004 births]] | |||
Latest revision as of 15:53, 10 December 2024
| Samantha "Sami" Kate McGowan | |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Age | 20 |
| Birthdate | December 12, 2004 |
| Nationality | American |
| Hometown | Ohio (birth) Scottsdale, Arizona Texas (current) |
| Height | unknown |
| Eye Color | Blue |
| Hair Color | Blonde |
| School Grade | High School Class of 2023 College Class of 2027 |
| Professional Information | |
| Profession | Dancer Student |
| Affiliations | n/a |
| Dance Studios | Club Dance Studio North Pointe Dance Academy Next Step Dance |
| Titles | see below |
| Friends and Family | |
| Parents | Krista and Jim McGowan |
| Siblings | Mason McGowan (twin) Maddox and Bodie (younger brothers) |
| Friends | Brooklin Cooley Daylyn Lucky Addison Moffett Alexa Moffett Summer O'Haver Cami Ritzler Arie Russell Jenna Valenzuela Chelsea Jennings Nathan Hirschaut |
| Pets | Jones |
| Nicknames | Sami |
Samantha "Sami" Kate McGowan (born on December 12, 2004) is a competitive dancer from Ohio, currently living in Texas. She trained and competed with Next Step Dance. Formerly, she trained at Club Dance Studio in Arizona. Prior to the McGowan family's move to Arizona, they lived in Ohio, where Sami competed under North Pointe Dance Academy.
Dances
[edit | edit source]Solos
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | unknown | unknown | unknown | StarSystems (Columbus) | 3rd in Mini Shining Star Solos |
| 2014 | Hollywood | unknown | unknown | Nexstar (Columbus) | 4th in Age 9-11 Nexstar Solos |
| 2015 | Light | Contemporary | unknown | KAR (Columbus) | 1st in Age 9-11 Intermediate Solos |
| 2016 | Emergency | Jazz | unknown | Showbiz (Phoenix) | did not place |
| Rein | Contemporary | Tanja Rosner | 24/7 (Glendale) | 7th in Junior Solos | |
| In10sity (Phoenix) | 3rd in Elite Junior Solos | ||||
| JUMP (Phoenix) | 6th in Junior Solos | ||||
| NRG (Phoenix) | unknown scoring | ||||
| NYCDA (Phoenix) | 5th in Junior Solos | ||||
| Shine (Phoenix) | 2nd in Junior Competitive Solos | ||||
| Showbiz (Phoenix) | 5th in Junior Diamond Solos 1st runner-up for Regional Junior Miss Diamond Showbiz | ||||
| Showstopper (Phoenix) | 1st in Junior Competitive Solos | ||||
| The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | 7th in Junior Solos Judge’s Pick Award | ||||
| Luminous | Contemporary | unknown | The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | Top 11 runner-up for National Junior Female Best Dancer | |
| 2017 | 24/7 (San Diego) | 3rd in Junior Solos | |||
| NUVO (Billings) | 1st in Junior Solos | ||||
| Spotlight (Phoenix) | did not place | ||||
| Portrait | Contemporary | Mark Meismer | 24/7 (Glendale) | 5th in Junior Solos | |
| Countdown (Phoenix) | unknown scoring | ||||
| JUMP (Las Vegas) | 4th in Junior Solos | ||||
| JUMP (Phoenix) | 1st in Junior Solos You Rock Jump Award | ||||
| NUVO (Phoenix) | 7th in Junior Solos | ||||
| Revive (Phoenix) | unknown scoring | ||||
| The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | Top 21 runner-up for National Junior Female Best Dancer | ||||
| YAGP (Phoenix) | Top 12 in Junior Women’s Contemporary Dance | ||||
| Slither | Contemporary | Kayla Kalbfleisch | The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | 9th in Junior Solos High Gold Award | |
| Ultraviolet | Contemporary | Gina Starbuck | Groove (Phoenix) | 1st in Junior Competitive Solos | |
| unknown | Ballet | unknown | YAGP (Phoenix) | Top 12 in Junior Women’s Classical Dance | |
| 2018 | Contradictions | Contemporary | Kayla Kalbfleisch | NUVO (Dallas) | 9th in Teen Solos |
| Eye of the Beholder | Contemporary | Chelsea Jennings | 24/7 (Glendale) | 3rd in Teen Solos | |
| NYCDA | 5th in Teen Solos | ||||
| Dancerpalooza | unknown scoring | ||||
| Neon Sign | Contemporary | unknown | NUVO (Pittsburgh) | High Gold | |
| Hall of Fame (Columbus) | |||||
| 2019 | Hand of God | Lyrical | Hall of Fame (Columbus) |