Sami Sonder: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (27 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | |||
|name = Sami Sonder | |||
|image = File:Sami Sonder 2022 (1).jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2006|03|28}} | |||
|birthdate = March 28, 2006 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = Phoenix, AZ <br> San Diego, CA | |||
|eye color = Blue | |||
|hair color = Red | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Model | |||
|affiliations = Second Skin Dancewear <br> Five Dancewear | |||
|dance studios = Master Ballet Academy <br> Centerstage Dance Studio <br> Danceology | |||
|parents = Matt Sonder (father) <br> Shannon Sonder (mother) | |||
|siblings = Zach Sonder (brother) | |||
|friends = [[Kalani Hilliker]] <br> [[Sloane Dokman]] <br> [[Sarah Brinson]] <br> [[Tegan Chou]] <br> [[Esmé Chou]] <br> [[Lucy Vallely]] <br> [[Autumn Miller]] <br> [[Elliana Walmsley]] <br> [[Elliana Mannella]] <br> [[Olivia Taylor]] <br> [[Morgan Barkley]] <br> [[Ava Jane Lynn]] <br> [[Kiarra Waidelich]] <br> [[Brooke Melillo]] <br> [[Avery R. Hall]] | |||
}}'''Samantha "Sami" Sonder''' (born on March 28, 2006) is a teenage dancer from Arizona, who trains at Danceology. She has previously trained at Center stage dance studio and Master Ballet Academy. | |||
==Dancers== | ==Dancers== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 11: | Line 27: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2015 | | rowspan="2"|2015 | ||
|Locomotion | | rowspan="2"|Locomotion | ||
| | | rowspan="2"| | ||
| | | rowspan="2"| | ||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |KAR (Redondo Beach) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Countdown | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|2016 | | rowspan="3"|2016 | ||
| rowspan="2"|Within Reach | | rowspan="2"|Within Reach | ||
| Line 25: | Line 44: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | |Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Phoenix) | |Rainbow (Phoenix) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos<br />Elite Starz Junior DOY Finalist | |5<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos<br />Elite Starz Junior DOY Finalist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Royalty | |Royalty | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
| Line 34: | Line 53: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | |Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7"|2017 | ||
| rowspan="3"|The Ones | | rowspan="3"|The Ones | ||
| rowspan="3"|Open | | rowspan="3"|Open | ||
| rowspan="3"| | | rowspan="3"|Darci Botsch | ||
|Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | |Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Mesa) | |Rainbow (Mesa) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos<br />Elite Starz Junior DOY Finalist | |6<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos<br />Elite Starz Junior DOY Finalist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|LADM | |LADM | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4"|Far From Home | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4"|Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4"|Albert Blaise-Cattafi | ||
|Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | |Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Scottsdale) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|LADM | |LADM | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="8" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Young Girl | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Albert Blaise-Cattafi | |||
|NYDCA (Phoenix) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Las Vegas) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|Class Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Did You See the Stars? | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Teddy Forance | |||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Chicago) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Omaha) | |||
|Junior Female Breakout Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Return From the Shadows | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |Teddy Forance | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Kansas City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Portland) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Shoes | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Easton Payne | |||
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|Class Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Reawakening | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |Sarah Brinson | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Bellevue) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Chicago) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|Class Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2019-20 | |||
| rowspan="4" |The Offering | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |Nick Meola | |||
|NUVO (Tulsa) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Portland) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Invictus | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Teddy Forance | |||
|24/7 (Provo) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Bellevue) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="5" |The Practice of Surrender | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Nick Meola | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (St. Louis) | |||
|Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Tulsa) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Biloxi) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals Live | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Fever | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Taylor Tsvyetkov | |||
|24/7 (Reno) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Provo) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Between | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Radix (Detroit) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|Top 24 Teen<br />Female Best Dancer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |A Losing Game | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|NUVO (Glendale) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Nor Breath, Nor Motion | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" | | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Las Vegas) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Provo) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Tulsa) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Underneath it All | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Dallas) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (LA) | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Trios=== | ===Trios=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 186: | Line 276: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|2016 | | rowspan="2"|2016 | ||
|Supa Dope | |Supa Dope | ||
| Line 193: | Line 283: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | |Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|What Sound | |What Sound | ||
|Open | |Open | ||
| Line 199: | Line 289: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | |Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2017 | | rowspan="2"|2017 | ||
|Fall Creek | | rowspan="2"|Fall Creek | ||
|Contemporary | | rowspan="2"|Contemporary | ||
|Kaila Gudinas-Castrucci<br />Brooke Norton | | rowspan="2"|Kaila Gudinas-Castrucci<br />Brooke Norton | ||
|Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | |Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Radix | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 218: | Line 311: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="7"|2016 | | rowspan="7"|2016 | ||
|Sweet Dreams | |Sweet Dreams | ||
| Line 226: | Line 319: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | |Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Home | |Home | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
| Line 233: | Line 326: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | |Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|In Line | |In Line | ||
|Open | |Open | ||
| Line 240: | Line 333: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | |Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Atlas | |Atlas | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| Line 247: | Line 340: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | |Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Forever Young | |Forever Young | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
| Line 254: | Line 347: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | |Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hotel California | |Hotel California | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
| Line 261: | Line 354: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | |Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Empty Buildings | |Empty Buildings | ||
|Open | |Open | ||
| Line 268: | Line 361: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | |Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6"|2017 | | rowspan="6"|2017 | ||
|Capture | |Capture | ||
| Line 276: | Line 369: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | |Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The One | |The One | ||
|Open | |Open | ||
| Line 283: | Line 376: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | |Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Keep On | |Keep On | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| Line 290: | Line 383: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | |Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Go | |Go | ||
|Open | |Open | ||
| Line 297: | Line 390: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | |Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Black Hole Sun | |Black Hole Sun | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
| Line 304: | Line 397: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | |Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Turn it Up | |Turn it Up | ||
|Hip Hop | |Hip Hop | ||
| Line 311: | Line 404: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | |Hall of Fame (Phoenix) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3"|2018 | | rowspan="3"|2018 | ||
|Walk for Water | |Walk for Water | ||
| Line 319: | Line 412: | ||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |Jump (Phoenix) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Attraction | |Attraction | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 326: | Line 419: | ||
|NYDCA (Phoenix) | |NYDCA (Phoenix) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|I Found | |I Found | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 335: | Line 428: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Sami Sonder/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/samisonder/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/samisonder/ Instagram] | ||
**[https://www.instagram.com/p/ClHPcoyp_vj/ Five Tips from Five Ballet starring Sami Sonder] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/user/Mattandshannon30/ YouTube] | *[https://www.youtube.com/user/Mattandshannon30/ YouTube] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
| Line 349: | Line 439: | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Master Ballet Academy dancers]] | [[Category:Master Ballet Academy dancers]] | ||
[[Category:March Births]] | |||
[[Category:2006 births]] | |||