Selah Curran: Difference between revisions
imported>Maddiezieglermybae Adding categories |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (49 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | |||
|name = Selah Curran-Blakely | |||
|image = File:Selah Curran.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = 20 | |||
|birthdate = May 21, 2003 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania | |||
|height = | |||
|eye color = Green | |||
|hair color = Brown | |||
|profession = Dancer | |||
|dance studios = Abby Lee Dance Company | |||
|parents = | |||
|siblings = | |||
|school grade = High School Class of 2021 <br> College Class of 2025 | |||
}}'''Selah Curran-Blakely''' (born on May 21, 2003) is a dancer from Pennsylvania, who began her training and competition career at the Abby Lee Dance Company in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. | |||
== Dances == | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2011 | |||
| rowspan="2" |My Tutu and My Tiara | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ballet | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Small Fry Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Lil Miss Swagger | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|unknown | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2013 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Super C-U-T-E | |||
| rowspan="2" |jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Primary Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2014 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Crazy Feet | |||
| rowspan="5" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="5" |Matt Saffron | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|WCTE (Rockville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior World Solos<br />6<sup>th</sup> in Overall Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Wheeling) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Maryen's Favorite, Vanilla Cream | |||
|Tap | |||
|Matt Saffron | |||
|n/a | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Them There Eyes | |||
| rowspan="5" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="5" |Matt Saffron | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Pittsburgh) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Tap Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (NYC) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="6" |I've Got Rhythm | |||
| rowspan="6" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="6" |Matt Saffron | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Pittsburgh) | |||
|13<sup>th</sup> in Age 12-14 Intermediate Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Open Call (Pittsburgh) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Company Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Solos<br />Diamond | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |My Eyes See | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |||
=== | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Courtin' Time | |||
|Tap | |||
| Matt Saffron | |||
|Dyson Ramey | |||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |||
=== Groups === | ===Trios=== | ||
Kissed a Boy - | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| 2016 | |||
| Strange Fruit | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Kylie Edwards]] <br> Dyson Ramey | |||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
[[ | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Trios | ||
[ | |} | ||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|10 Little Indians | |||
|Acro | |||
|unknown | |||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2011 | |||
|Chapel of Love | |||
| Tap | |||
|unkown | |||
|n/a | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Kissed a Boy | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Small Fry Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Pinktastic | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
| 1<sup>st</sup> in Small Fry Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|That's Amoré | |||
|Ballet | |||
|unknown | |||
|n/a | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |||
|Wash That Man! | |||
|Musical Theater | |||
|unknown | |||
|n/a | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2012 | |||
|Bad Apples | |||
|Musical Theater | |||
|[[Abby Lee Miller]] | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Small Fry Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Can Can | |||
|Jazz | |||
|unknown | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Small Fry Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Germs | |||
| rowspan="3" |Hip Hop | |||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Small Fry Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|I Will Survive | |||
|Jazz | |||
|unknown | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|scratched | |||
|- | |||
|Once in a Lifetime...You Live It up at the Ritz | |||
|Tap | |||
|unknown | |||
|n/a | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |||
|Once in a Lifetime...You Pledge a Sorority! | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|unknown | |||
|n/a | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |||
|What's New at the Zoo | |||
|Acrobatic | |||
|unknown | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Small Fry Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Y2K | |||
|Ballet | |||
|unknown | |||
|n/a | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="15" |2013 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Angels Among Us | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Jennine Wedge]] | |||
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Advanced Junior Division | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
| 1<sup>st</sup> in Small Wonders Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" | Break In | |||
| rowspan="4" |Hip Hop | |||
| rowspan="4" |Rachael Thoma | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Extended Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Call Me a Princess | |||
|Musical Theater | |||
|unknown | |||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Preteen Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Cotton Eyed Joe | |||
| rowspan="4" |Specialty | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Jennine Wedge]] | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini/Junior Specialty <br> Best in Studio <br> Mini Best of JUMP Award | |||
|- | |||
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Preteen Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Pinks | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="2" |Matt Saffron | |||
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Small Wonders Groups <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Platinum Groups/Lines/Productions | |||
|- | |||
| Sound of Music | |||
|Ballet | |||
|unknown | |||
|n/a | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Little Party | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Molly Long]] | |||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini/Junior Jazz <br> Mini Best of JUMP Award | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2014 | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Jazz | |||
|- | |||
|Blame It on the Boogie | |||
|Tap | |||
|Matt Saffron | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
| 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Tap <br> Mini Best of JUMP Award | |||
|- | |||
|Borrowed Angels | |||
| Lyrical | |||
|[[Gianna Martello]] | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Groups <br> 2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Lyrical | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Bossa Nova Baby | |||
| rowspan="2" | Tap | |||
| rowspan="2" |Matt Saffron | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Groups <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini/Junior Tap | |||
Mini Best of JUMP Award | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (New York City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Tap Groups | |||
|- | |||
| Get Here | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|[[Gianna Martello]] | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Make Way | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|unknown | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Lines | |||
|- | |||
|That's Amoré (aka "Bolero de Balley") | |||
|Ballet | |||
|unknown | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Wikked Lil Girls | |||
|Jazz | |||
|[[Molly Long]] | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="12" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Feet Don't Fail Me Now | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="2" |Matt Saffron | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Powerhouse | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Head Full of Drums | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ballet | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Sheer Ballerina | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |I Heard It Through the Grapevine | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Gianna Martello]] | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Preteen Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Titanium Groups/Lines/Productions <br> Diamond | |||
|- | |||
|I Stand | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|unknown | |||
|n/a | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |||
|Lose Control | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|unknown | |||
|n/a | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Spare Change | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Gianna Martello]] | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Lyrical Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Groups <br> Sheer Vibrancy | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Preteen Groups | |||
|} | |||
==External Links== | |||
*[http://twitter.com/aldcselah Twitter] | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/selah.curranblakely/ Instagram] ''(Privatized)'' | |||
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCCUTv0cvHYPyV9bcj-VImmg/ Her Mother's YouTube] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | |||
[[Category:ALDC dancers]] | |||
[[Category:May Births]] | |||
[[Category:2003 births]] | |||