Selah Curran: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (37 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Selah Curran | |name = Selah Curran-Blakely | ||
|image = File:Selah Curran.jpg | |image = File:Selah Curran.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = 20 | ||
|birthdate = May 21, | |birthdate = May 21, 2003 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = | |hometown = Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania | ||
|height = | |height = | ||
|eye color = | |eye color = Green | ||
|hair color = | |hair color = Brown | ||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer | ||
|dance studios = Abby Lee Dance Company | |dance studios = Abby Lee Dance Company | ||
|parents = | |parents = | ||
|siblings = | |siblings = | ||
}} | |school grade = High School Class of 2021 <br> College Class of 2025 | ||
}}'''Selah Curran-Blakely''' (born on May 21, 2003) is a dancer from Pennsylvania, who began her training and competition career at the Abby Lee Dance Company in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 27: | Line 28: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2011 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |My Tutu and My Tiara | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Ballet | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
| | |8<sup>th</sup> in Small Fry Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2012 | ||
| | |Lil Miss Swagger | ||
| | |Hip Hop | ||
|unknown | |||
| | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | rowspan="2" |2013 | ||
| style=" | | rowspan="2" |Super C-U-T-E | ||
| style=" | | rowspan="2" |jazz | ||
| style=" | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | ||
| style=" | |9<sup>th</sup> in Primary Mini Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2014 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Crazy Feet | |||
| rowspan="5" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="5" |Matt Saffron | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|WCTE (Rockville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior World Solos<br />6<sup>th</sup> in Overall Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Wheeling) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Maryen's Favorite, Vanilla Cream | |||
|Tap | |||
|Matt Saffron | |||
|n/a | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Them There Eyes | |||
| rowspan="5" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="5" |Matt Saffron | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Pittsburgh) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Tap Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (NYC) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="6" |I've Got Rhythm | |||
| rowspan="6" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="6" |Matt Saffron | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Pittsburgh) | |||
|13<sup>th</sup> in Age 12-14 Intermediate Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Open Call (Pittsburgh) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Company Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Solos<br />Diamond | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |My Eyes See | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Courtin' Time | |||
|Tap | |||
| Matt Saffron | |||
|Dyson Ramey | |||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |||
===Trios=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| 2016 | |||
| Strange Fruit | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Kylie Edwards]] <br> Dyson Ramey | |||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 66: | Line 181: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2010 | ||
| | |10 Little Indians | ||
| | |Acro | ||
| | |unknown | ||
| | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Small Groups | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2011 | |||
|Chapel of Love | |||
| Tap | |||
|unkown | |||
|n/a | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Kissed a Boy | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Small Fry Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Pinktastic | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
| 1<sup>st</sup> in Small Fry Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|That's Amoré | |||
|Ballet | |||
|unknown | |||
|n/a | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |||
|Wash That Man! | |||
|Musical Theater | |||
|unknown | |||
|n/a | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2012 | |||
|Bad Apples | |||
|Musical Theater | |||
|[[Abby Lee Miller]] | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Small Fry Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Can Can | |||
|Jazz | |||
|unknown | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Small Fry Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Germs | |||
| rowspan="3" |Hip Hop | |||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Small Fry Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|I Will Survive | |||
|Jazz | |||
|unknown | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|scratched | |||
|- | |||
|Once in a Lifetime...You Live It up at the Ritz | |||
|Tap | |||
|unknown | |||
|n/a | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |||
|Once in a Lifetime...You Pledge a Sorority! | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|unknown | |||
|n/a | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |||
|What's New at the Zoo | |||
|Acrobatic | |||
|unknown | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Small Fry Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Y2K | |||
|Ballet | |||
|unknown | |||
|n/a | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="15" |2013 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Angels Among Us | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Jennine Wedge]] | |||
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Advanced Junior Division | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
| 1<sup>st</sup> in Small Wonders Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" | Break In | |||
| rowspan="4" |Hip Hop | |||
| rowspan="4" |Rachael Thoma | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Extended Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Lines | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Call Me a Princess | ||
|Musical Theater | |||
| | |unknown | ||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Preteen Groups | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Cotton Eyed Joe | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Specialty | ||
| rowspan="4" |[[Jennine Wedge]] | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini/Junior Specialty <br> Best in Studio <br> Mini Best of JUMP Award | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | ||
|did not place | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Preteen Lines | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Groups | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |Pinks | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Tap | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Matt Saffron | ||
| | |Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | ||
|did not place | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Small Wonders Groups <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Platinum Groups/Lines/Productions | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Sound of Music | ||
| | |Ballet | ||
|unknown | |||
| | |n/a | ||
| | |n/a | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Little Party | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |[[Molly Long]] | ||
| | |NUVO (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini/Junior Jazz <br> Mini Best of JUMP Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2014 | ||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Jazz | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Blame It on the Boogie | ||
| | |Tap | ||
|Matt Saffron | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
| 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Tap <br> Mini Best of JUMP Award | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Borrowed Angels | ||
| | | Lyrical | ||
|[[Gianna Martello]] | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Groups <br> 2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Lyrical | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |2015 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Bossa Nova Baby | |||
| rowspan="2" | Tap | |||
| rowspan="2" |Matt Saffron | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Groups <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini/Junior Tap | |||
Mini Best of JUMP Award | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards (New York City) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Tap Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Get Here | ||
|Lyrical | |||
|[[Gianna Martello]] | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Make Way | ||
| | |Hip Hop | ||
| | |unknown | ||
| | |Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |That's Amoré (aka "Bolero de Balley") | ||
|Ballet | |||
|unknown | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Wikked Lil Girls | ||
|Jazz | |||
|[[Molly Long]] | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Lines | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="12 | | rowspan="12" |2016 | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Feet Don't Fail Me Now | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Tap | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Matt Saffron | ||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Powerhouse | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Head Full of Drums | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Ballet | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
| | |Sheer Ballerina | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |I Heard It Through the Grapevine | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |[[Gianna Martello]] | ||
| | |Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Preteen Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Titanium Groups/Lines/Productions <br> Diamond | ||
|- | |- | ||
|I Stand | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|unknown | |||
|n/a | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Lose Control | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|unknown | |||
|n/a | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |Spare Change | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |[[Gianna Martello]] | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Lyrical Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Groups <br> Sheer Vibrancy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Preteen Groups | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[http://twitter.com/aldcselah Twitter] | *[http://twitter.com/aldcselah Twitter] | ||
*[ | *[https://www.instagram.com/selah.curranblakely/ Instagram] ''(Privatized)'' | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCCUTv0cvHYPyV9bcj-VImmg/ Her Mother's YouTube] | *[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCCUTv0cvHYPyV9bcj-VImmg/ Her Mother's YouTube] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:ALDC dancers]] | [[Category:ALDC dancers]] | ||
[[Category:May Births]] | |||
[[Category:2003 births]] | |||