Sharlize True: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (23 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Sharlize True | |name = Sharlize True | ||
|image = File:Sharlize True.jpg | |image = File:Sharlize True 4.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2004|01|20}} | ||
|birthdate = January 20, 2004 | |birthdate = January 20, 2004 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = Colorado | |hometown = Denver, Colorado <br> California | ||
|eye color = Blue | |eye color = Blue | ||
|hair color = Blonde | |hair color = Red (current) <br> Blonde (at one time) <br> Brown (natural) | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = Class of 2022 | ||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Actress <br> Singer | ||
|dance studios = The | |affiliations = Clear Talent Group | ||
|dance studios = The Shelly True Dance Academy <br> CTG Dance Agency <br> Millennium Dance Complex <br> Playground LA | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|parents = | |parents = Shelly True (mother) | ||
|friends = | |siblings = [[Shariah True]] <br> [[Sheldon True]] | ||
}}'''Sharlize True''' (born '''Sharlize Trujillo''' on January 20, 2004) is | |friends = [[Maddie Ziegler]] <br> [[Mackenzie Ziegler]] | ||
}}'''Sharlize True''' (born '''Sharlize Magnum-Trujillo''' on January 20, 2004) is an entertainer from Colorado currently living in California. She trained at her mother's dance studio, The Shelly True Dance Academy and CTG Dance Agency. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 27: | Line 29: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2013 | ||
|Explosions | |Explosions | ||
| | |Lyrical | ||
|Rainbow (Denver) | |Rainbow (Denver) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2014 | | rowspan="2" |Cold Cold Heart | ||
|99 Red Balloons | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| | |KAR (Denver) | ||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Purple<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2014 | |||
| rowspan="3" |99 Red Balloons | |||
| rowspan="3" |Open | |||
|StarQuest (Denver) | |StarQuest (Denver) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |KAR (Denver) | ||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Purple<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Feeling Good | | rowspan="3" |Feeling Good | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
|Showstopper (Denver) | |Showstopper (Denver) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Crystal Award | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Crystal Award | ||
| Line 53: | Line 64: | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />Miss Junior Dance | |4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />Miss Junior Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals Purple (Las Vegas) | |KAR Nationals Purple<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance | |5<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2016 | | rowspan="3" |Let's be Bad | ||
| rowspan="3" |Open | |||
|Showstopper (Denver) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Denver) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Purple<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2016 | |||
|Friend Like Me | |Friend Like Me | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 62: | Line 84: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced Junior Solos<br />Junior Miss Legacy<br />Hollywood Summer Tour | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced Junior Solos<br />Junior Miss Legacy<br />Hollywood Summer Tour | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Stone Cold | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Open | ||
|KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) | |KAR (Denver) | ||
|Junior Photogenic | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Blue<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|16<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | |16<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 70: | Line 95: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |2017 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Free Falling | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Open | ||
|Celebration (Denver) | |||
|1<sup>s</sup><sup>t</sup> in Junior Shining Star (Open) Solos<br />Outstanding Junior Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Denver) | |Rainbow (Denver) | ||
|NYC All Stars | |NYC All Stars | ||
| Line 79: | Line 107: | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Teen Dance | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Teen Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR Nationals Purple<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|KAR Nationals Purple (Las Vegas) | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |Can't Bring This Down | |||
| rowspan="4" |Open | |||
|Celebration (Denver) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Denver) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Denver) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Purple<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 12-14 Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 12-14 Solos | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 95: | Line 135: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2015 | | rowspan="3" |2015 | ||
|Your Lips Are Moving | | rowspan="3" |Your Lips Are Moving | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Open | ||
|Mason Stowell | | rowspan="3" |Mason Stowell | ||
|Showstopper (Denver) | |Showstopper (Denver) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios<br />Double Platinum | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios<br />Double Platinum | ||
|- | |||
|KAR (Denver) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Purple (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>s</sup><sup>t</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Perm | |||
| rowspan="4" |Open | |||
| rowspan="4" |September Stowell | |||
|Celebration (Denver) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Shining Star Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Denver) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Denver) | |||
|1<sup>s</sup><sup>t</sup> in Secondary 12-14 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Purple (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>s</sup><sup>t</sup> in Secondary 12-14 Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 113: | Line 175: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2015 | | rowspan="3" |2015 | ||
|Blackbird | | rowspan="3" |Blackbird | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Open | ||
|Mia Hewett<br />Allison Marsh | | rowspan="3" |Mia Hewett<br />Allison Marsh | ||
|Showstopper (Denver) | |Showstopper (Denver) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios<br />Double Platinum | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios<br />Double Platinum | ||
|- | |||
|KAR (Denver) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Purple (Las Vegas) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Emergency | |||
| rowspan="3" |Open | |||
| rowspan="3" |Mia Hewett<br />Allison Marsh | |||
|KAR (Denver) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Move | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Pray You Catch Me | |||
| rowspan="4" |Open | |||
| rowspan="4" |Mia Hewett<br />Allison Marsh | |||
|Celebration (Denver) | |||
|1<sup>s</sup><sup>t</sup> in Teen Shining Star Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Denver) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Denver) | |||
|1<sup>s</sup><sup>t</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Purple (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 133: | Line 230: | ||
| rowspan="8" |2015 | | rowspan="8" |2015 | ||
|All Through the Night | |All Through the Night | ||
| | |Lyrical | ||
|Mason Stowell | |Mason Stowell<br />Sophia Johnson<br />[[Sharlize True]]<br />September Stowell<br />Ma'Kena Hammer<br />Kayla McGee<br />Annika Rouse | ||
|Showstopper (Denver) | |Showstopper (Denver) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Double Platinum | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Double Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|When I Grow Up | |When I Grow Up | ||
| | |Jazz | ||
|Mason Stowell | |Mason Stowell<br />Sophia Johnson<br />[[Sharlize True]]<br />September Stowell<br />Ma'Kena Hammer<br />Kayla McGee<br />Annika Rouse | ||
|Showstopper (Denver) | |Showstopper (Denver) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Double Platinum | |7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Double Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cause I'm a Blond | |Cause I'm a Blond | ||
| | |Jazz | ||
|Mason Stowell | |Mason Stowell<br />Sophia Johnson<br />[[Sharlize True]]<br />September Stowell<br />Ma'Kena Hammer<br />Kayla McGee<br />Annika Rouse | ||
|Showstopper (Denver) | |Showstopper (Denver) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Double Platinum | |8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Double Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cherry Tree | |Cherry Tree | ||
| | |Jazz | ||
|Mason Stowell<br />London Krieger<br />Sophia Johnson<br />[[Sharlize True]]<br />September Stowell<br />Ma'Kena Hammer<br />Kayla McGee<br />Annika Rouse | |Mason Stowell<br />London Krieger<br />Sophia Johnson<br />[[Sharlize True]]<br />September Stowell<br />Ma'Kena Hammer<br />Kayla McGee<br />Annika Rouse | ||
|Showstopper (Denver) | |Showstopper (Denver) | ||
| Line 158: | Line 255: | ||
|Bathing Beauties | |Bathing Beauties | ||
| | | | ||
|Giselle Wipper<br />Mason Stowell<br />London Krieger<br />Jade Archuleta<br />Isabella Flores | |Giselle Wipper<br />Mason Stowell<br />London Krieger<br />Jade Archuleta<br />Isabella Flores<br />Sophia Johnson<br />[[Sharlize True]]<br />September Stowell<br />Mikayla Allen<br />Ma'Kena Hammer<br />Logan McCann<br />Kennedy Krieger<br />Kayla McGee<br />Kate Yorga<br />Kaley Ruth<br />Holly Wardlow<br />Breanna Royal<br />Annika Rouse<br />Abigail Snow<br />Abbey Norton<br />Maria McDaniel<br />Kaci Merkert<br />Gianna Garcia<br />Davayah Perea | ||
|Showstopper (Denver) | |Showstopper (Denver) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Super Groups<br />Platinum | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Super Groups<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Girls | |Girls | ||
| | |Open | ||
|[[Shariah True]]<br />Jessica Schow<br />Sydney Hammer<br />Allison Marsh<br />[[Sharlize True]] | |[[Shariah True]]<br />Jessica Schow<br />Sydney Hammer<br />Allison Marsh<br />[[Sharlize True]] | ||
|Showstopper (Denver) | |Showstopper (Denver) | ||
| Line 169: | Line 266: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Be My Baby | |Be My Baby | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
|Sydney Hammer<br />[[Shanae | |Sydney Hammer<br />[[Shanae Trujillo]]<br />Allison Marsh<br />[[Sharlize True]] | ||
|Showstopper (Denver) | |Showstopper (Denver) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br />Crystal Award | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br />Crystal Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|I Gotcha | |I Gotcha | ||
| | |Musical Theatre | ||
|Zoë Bitsie<br />Tessa Carr<br />[[Sheldon True]]<br />[[Shaleen | |Zoë Bitsie<br />Tessa Carr<br />[[Sheldon True]]<br />[[Shaleen Trujillo]]<br />Michaela Snow<br />Mia Hewett<br />Jewels Ramer<br />Jessica Schow<br />Aspen Hammer<br />[[Shanae Trujillo]]<br />[[Sharlize True]] | ||
|Showstopper (Denver) | |Showstopper (Denver) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups<br />Double Platinum | |6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups<br />Double Platinum | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Filmography== | ||
===Television=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Year | |||
! Series | |||
! Role | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
|2018-9 | |||
|Boss Cheer | |||
|Alexis | |||
|7 episodes | |||
|- | |||
| 2022 | |||
| Pocket Shock | |||
| Riley | |||
| Episode: Where's Brad? | |||
|} | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Sharlize True/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 195: | Line 308: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Shelly True Dance Academy Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Millennium Dance Complex Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:True Siblings]] | [[Category:True Siblings]] | ||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | [[Category:Multi-Talented]] | ||
[[Category:January Births]] | [[Category:January Births]] | ||
[[Category:2004 births]] | |||