Skyler Pimentel: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| (20 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:Skyler Pimentel.jpg | |image = File:Skyler Pimentel.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2005|03|03}} | ||
|birthdate = March 3, 2005 | |birthdate = March 3, 2005 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Black | |hair color = Black | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = Class of 2023 | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Model | |profession = Dancer <br> Model | ||
|affiliations = Bossy Babes <br> FLY Dance Competition | |affiliations = Bossy Babes <br> FLY Dance Competition | ||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|parents = Stephanie Pimentel (mother) <br> Michael Pimentel (father) | |parents = Stephanie Pimentel (mother) <br> Michael Pimentel (father) | ||
|siblings = [[Sydney Pimentel]] <br> [[Kayla Pimentel]] <br> [[Kenzie Pimentel]] | |siblings = [[Sydney Pimentel]] <br> [[Kayla Pimentel]] <br> [[Kenzie Pimentel]] | ||
|friends = [[Hope Gronke]] <br> [[Kassidy Bundy]] <br> [[Ava Lynn Hyppolite]] <br> [[Lindsey Stobbs]] <br> [[Taylor Kissin]] <br> | |friends = [[Hope Gronke]] <br> [[Kassidy Bundy]] <br> [[Ava Lynn Hyppolite]] <br> [[Lindsey Stobbs]] <br> [[Taylor Kissin]] <br> Riley Gregory | ||
|nicknames = Sky | |nicknames = Sky | ||
}} | }}'''Skyler Pimentel''' (born on March 3, 2005) is a dancer from Hillsboro, Oregon, who trains at the Element Dance Studio. She is one of the members of the Bossy Babes. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
|Grace | |Grace | ||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|In10sity (Seattle) | |In10sity (Seattle) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2014 | | rowspan="2"|2014 | ||
|Mean | | rowspan="2"|Mean | ||
|Contemporary | | rowspan="2"|Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="2"| | ||
|StarQuest (Portland) | |StarQuest (Portland) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos<br />Miss Petite StarQuest | |1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos<br />Miss Petite StarQuest | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spotlight (Portland) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |2015 | ||
|Everybody Hurts | |Everybody Hurts | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Lauren Flores | ||
|Onstage New York (Portland) | |Onstage New York (Portland) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Miss Mini Onstage New York | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Miss Mini Onstage New York | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5"|2016 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5"|Monochromatic | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5"|Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5"|Lauren Flores | ||
|StarQuest (Portland) | |StarQuest (Portland) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior StarQuest | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Portland) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Seattle) | |KAR (Seattle) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance<br />NYC All-Stars | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance<br />NYC All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6"|2017 | | rowspan="6"|2017 | ||
| rowspan="6"|Begging for Thread | | rowspan="6"|Begging for Thread | ||
| Line 68: | Line 80: | ||
|StarQuest (Portland) | |StarQuest (Portland) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Miss Junior StarQuest | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Miss Junior StarQuest | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Seattle) | |Starpower (Seattle) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />Miss 9-11 Starpower | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />Miss 9-11 Starpower | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spotlight (Portland) | |Spotlight (Portland) | ||
|Diamond<br />Miss Junior Spotlight<br />Ruby Junior Dance Down Winner | |Diamond<br />Miss Junior Spotlight<br />Ruby Junior Dance Down Winner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent | |Sheer Talent | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Diamond | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Diamond | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Tacoma) | |Hollywood Vibe (Tacoma) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Act 1 Talent | |Act 1 Talent | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="8"|2018 | | rowspan="8"|2018 | ||
| rowspan="8"|Haze | | rowspan="8"|Haze | ||
| Line 90: | Line 102: | ||
|StarQuest (Portland) | |StarQuest (Portland) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Portland) | |Starpower (Portland) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spotlight (Portland) | |Spotlight (Portland) | ||
|Sapphire<br />Ruby Junior Dance Down Winner | |Sapphire<br />Ruby Junior Dance Down Winner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spotlight Nationals | |Spotlight Nationals | ||
|Diamond<br />Diamond Junior Dance Down Winner | |Diamond<br />Diamond Junior Dance Down Winner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Revel | |Revel | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Celebrity Dance | |Celebrity Dance | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Platinum | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Seattle) | |Hollywood Vibe (Seattle) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Platinum | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Act 1 Talent | |Act 1 Talent | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="7"|2019 | | rowspan="7"|2019 | ||
| rowspan="7"|Boys Like You | | rowspan="7"|Boys Like You | ||
| Line 118: | Line 130: | ||
|StarQuest (Portland) | |StarQuest (Portland) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Portland) | |Starpower (Portland) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spotlight (Portland) | |Spotlight (Portland) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Connection (Portland) | |Hollywood Connection (Portland) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Seattle) | |Hollywood Vibe (Seattle) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Portland) | |KAR (Portland) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Act 1 Talent | |Act 1 Talent | ||
|Platinum | |Platinum | ||
| Line 139: | Line 151: | ||
===Duets/Trios=== | ===Duets/Trios=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 148: | Line 160: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2016 | |||
|Unknown | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Sam McWilliams | |||
|Radix | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|2017 | | rowspan="2"|2017 | ||
| rowspan="2"|Unknown | | rowspan="2"|Unknown | ||
| Line 156: | Line 176: | ||
|Sheer Talent | |Sheer Talent | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios<br />Diamond | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios<br />Diamond | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Act 1 Talent | |Act 1 Talent | ||
|Platinum | |Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3"|2018 | | rowspan="3"|2018 | ||
| rowspan="3"|Tetris | | rowspan="3"|Tetris | ||
| Line 167: | Line 187: | ||
|StarQuest (Portland) | |StarQuest (Portland) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spotlight (Portland) | |Spotlight (Portland) | ||
|Diamond | |Diamond | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Celebrity Dance | |Celebrity Dance | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios<br />Platinum | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4"|2019 | | rowspan="4"|2019 | ||
| rowspan="4"|Subtile Thing | | rowspan="4"|Subtile Thing | ||
| Line 181: | Line 201: | ||
|StarQuest (Portland) | |StarQuest (Portland) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spotlight (Portland) | |Spotlight (Portland) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Portland) | |KAR (Portland) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Duets/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Act 1 Talent | |Act 1 Talent | ||
|Platinum | |Platinum | ||
| Line 193: | Line 213: | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 202: | Line 222: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|2016 | | rowspan="2"|2016 | ||
|Ribcage | |Ribcage | ||
| Line 210: | Line 230: | ||
|StarQuest (Portland) | |StarQuest (Portland) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Game Over | |Game Over | ||
|Hip Hop | |Hip Hop | ||
| Line 217: | Line 237: | ||
|StarQuest (Portland) | |StarQuest (Portland) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|2018 | | rowspan="2"|2018 | ||
| rowspan="2"|No Fakes | | rowspan="2"|No Fakes | ||
| Line 225: | Line 245: | ||
|StarQuest (Portland) | |StarQuest (Portland) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spotlight Nationals | |Spotlight Nationals | ||
|Diamond | |Diamond | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="20"|2019 | | rowspan="20"|2019 | ||
| rowspan="2"|Bang Dem Sticks | | rowspan="2"|Bang Dem Sticks | ||
| Line 236: | Line 256: | ||
|StarQuest (Portland) | |StarQuest (Portland) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Act 1 Talent | |Act 1 Talent | ||
|Platinum | |Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|Incomplete | | rowspan="2"|Incomplete | ||
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical | | rowspan="2"|Lyrical | ||
| Line 246: | Line 266: | ||
|StarQuest (Portland) | |StarQuest (Portland) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Act 1 Talent | |Act 1 Talent | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|Overload | | rowspan="2"|Overload | ||
| rowspan="2"|Open | | rowspan="2"|Open | ||
| Line 256: | Line 276: | ||
|StarQuest (Portland) | |StarQuest (Portland) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Act 1 Talent | |Act 1 Talent | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|I Got You | | rowspan="2"|I Got You | ||
| rowspan="2"|Jazz | | rowspan="2"|Jazz | ||
| Line 266: | Line 286: | ||
|StarQuest (Portland) | |StarQuest (Portland) | ||
|Top Jazz Performance | |Top Jazz Performance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Act 1 Talent | |Act 1 Talent | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|My Boi | | rowspan="2"|My Boi | ||
| rowspan="2"|Hip Hop | | rowspan="2"|Hip Hop | ||
| Line 276: | Line 296: | ||
|StarQuest (Portland) | |StarQuest (Portland) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Act 1 Talent | |Act 1 Talent | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|Animals | | rowspan="2"|Animals | ||
| rowspan="2"|Acro | | rowspan="2"|Acro | ||
| Line 286: | Line 306: | ||
|StarQuest (Portland) | |StarQuest (Portland) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Act 1 Talent | |Act 1 Talent | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|Rain Dance | | rowspan="2"|Rain Dance | ||
| rowspan="2"|Tap | | rowspan="2"|Tap | ||
| Line 296: | Line 316: | ||
|StarQuest (Portland) | |StarQuest (Portland) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Act 1 Talent | |Act 1 Talent | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|Copycat | | rowspan="2"|Copycat | ||
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary | | rowspan="2"|Contemporary | ||
| Line 306: | Line 326: | ||
|StarQuest (Portland) | |StarQuest (Portland) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines<br />Top Character Performance | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines<br />Top Character Performance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Act 1 Talent | |Act 1 Talent | ||
|Platinum | |Platinum | ||
| Line 318: | Line 338: | ||
*2017 Miss Junior Spotlight | *2017 Miss Junior Spotlight | ||
== | ==Gallery== | ||
<gallery | <gallery> | ||
Skyler.pimentel 72101826 780822845713811 770504517352878261 n.jpg | |||
Skyler.pimentel 71898040 404728116867606 7486409657574221486 n.jpg | |||
Skyler.pimentel 70798955 2478697369027153 5773174419028434132 n.jpg | |||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
<gallery> | |||
Skyler.pimentel 54511008 128143081638234 2037392390947062081 n.jpg | |||
Skyler.pimentel 53344759 801191723600476 3819688037789885887 n.jpg | |||
Skyler.pimentel 51757362 413535582551047 7326971964155922278 n.jpg | |||
Skyler Pimentel.jpg | |||
Skyler Pimentel 2.jpg | |||
</gallery> | |||
<gallery> | |||
Skyler.pimentel 66146266 466726234108752 4778186066940530454 n.jpg | |||
Skyler.pimentel 54800394 269551240599372 3358363834063740249 n.jpg | |||
Skyler.pimentel 53687520 391880884698150 3770637517365965863 n.jpg | |||
</gallery> | |||
===Videos=== | |||
<center><youtube width="300" height="175">5d4rUr07oMU</youtube></center> | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 334: | Line 369: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Element Dance Studio Dancers]] | [[Category:Element Dance Studio Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Pimentel Sisters]] | [[Category:Pimentel Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:Bossy Babes]] | [[Category:Bossy Babes]] | ||
[[Category:March Births]] | |||
[[Category:2005 births]] | |||