Sofia Mah: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (52 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | |||
|name = Sofia Mah | |||
|image = File:Sofia Mah 2025.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2011|10|02}} | |||
|birthdate = October 2, 2005 | |||
|nationality = Asian-American | |||
|hometown = San Diego, California | |||
|eye color = Brown | |||
|hair color = Brown | |||
|school grade = High School Class of 2024 <br> College Class of 2028 | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Drummer <br> Cheerleader | |||
|affiliations = Ilogear Force <br> Tiger Friday Tribe <br> Cathedral Catholic Dance Team <br> WSU Crimson Girls | |||
|dance studios = Evoke Dance Movement <br> Royal Dance Academy <br> Danceology | |||
|parents = Silvia Mah (mother) <br> Eddie Mah (father) <br> Shirley Armitano (grandmother) | |||
|siblings = Matteo Mah (brother) <br> Alexio Mah (brother) | |||
|nicknames = Fia | |||
}}'''Sofia Mah''' (born on October 2, 2005) is a teenage dancer & drummer from California, who trains at Danceology. Formerly, she trained at the Evoke Dance Movement and before that, she trained at the Royal Dance Academy. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 11: | Line 28: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2014 | |||
|I Like to Fuss | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Fireball | |||
| rowspan="3" |Hip Hop | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (San Diego) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Doin' the Do | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (San Diego) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |I Wanna Go to Hollywood | |||
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (San Diego) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7"|2016 | |||
| rowspan="2"|Give You My Love | |||
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2"|Anthony Russell | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Rising Starz 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|MOVE | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|Single Ladies | |||
| rowspan="2"|Tap | |||
| rowspan="2"|Michelle Miner | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
|Rising Starz Junior Dance of the Year Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|MOVE | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|Habarena | |||
| rowspan="2"|Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2"|Gabriella Carter | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|MOVE | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|We Were Young | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|Velocity | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Bang Bang | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4" |Anthony Russell | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound Nationals | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Jazz Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Garden Grove) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Act 1 Talent | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Bugaboo | |||
| rowspan="4" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="4" |Michelle Miner | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Tap Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound Nationals | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Tap Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Garden Grove) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Act 1 Talent | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|2018 | |||
|Back to Me | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|I Know a Place | |||
|Musical Theatre | |||
|Natalie Barone | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Just One of Those Days | |||
|Tap | |||
| | | | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="11" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="3" |My Baby Just Cares for Me | |||
| rowspan="3" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|KAR (Escondido) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />NYC All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Escondido) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4"|The Heat is On | |||
| rowspan="4"|Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="4"|Natalie Rae | |||
|JUMP (Provo) | |||
|Ballet Class | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Escondido) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Escondido) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Diamond Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Bebin | |||
| rowspan="4" |Open | |||
| rowspan="4" |Natalie Rae | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Escondido) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Escondido) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Life | |||
| rowspan="3" |Specialty | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Hollywood Vibe<br />(Garden Grove) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2022 | |||
|Plastic | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
====WCE Competitions==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|San Diego | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> Grade - 3<sup>rd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Santa Clarita | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> Grade - 3<sup>rd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Finals - 7<sup>th</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|San Diego | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> Grade - 2<sup>nd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|WCE Nationals | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> Grade - 3<sup>rd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2023 | |||
|Carlsbad | |||
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 6<sup>th</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Glendale | |||
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 4<sup>th</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|WCE Nationals | |||
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 5<sup>th</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Chino Hills | |||
|12<sup>th</sup> Grade - 3<sup>rd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Finals - 8<sup>th</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Glendale | |||
|12<sup>th</sup> Grade - 10<sup>th</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|San Diego #2 | |||
|12<sup>th</sup> Grade - 5<sup>th</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|WCE Nationals | |||
|12<sup>th</sup> Grade - 4<sup>th</sup> Place | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Iris | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
|MOVE | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Party Up | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|Sienna Trinh | |||
|Velocity | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Trios=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4"|2015 | |||
| rowspan="2"|Only Hope | |||
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2"|Anna Brown<br />Lauren Cox | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (San Diego) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|Timber | |||
| rowspan="2"|Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2"|Lauren Cox<br />Victoria Peterson | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (San Diego) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2016-7 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Me Too | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" |Sienna Trinh<br />Sydney Long | |||
|NUVO | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Act 1 Talent | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
====with Royal Dance Academy==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Girlfriend | |||
| | |||
|Carlee Skimming<br />Dana Yan<br />Lauren Cox<br />Sharlette Sek<br />Alexis Marxer<br />Elena Lugo<br />Emily Lim<br />Paige Rosenblatt | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|2014 | |||
|Hey Mickey | |||
| | |||
|Carlee Skimming<br />Sharlette Sek<br />Anna Brown<br />Katarina Matic<br />Lexi Elsberry<br />Lauren Cox<br />Fiona McSherry | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Change | |||
| | |||
|Carlee Skimming<br />Sharlette Sek<br />Anna Brown<br />Katarina Matic<br />Lexi Elsberry<br />Lauren Cox<br />Fiona McSherry | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Ninja School | |||
| | |||
|Ashanti Jones<br />Alexis Lara<br />Emma Donnelly<br />Carlee Skimming<br />Trevor Cox<br />Sharlette Sek<br />Sara Vaplon<br />Anna Brown<br />Fiona McSherry<br />Lauren Cox<br />Sienna Slony<br />Lexi Elsberry | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Large Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="14"|2015 | |||
| rowspan="2"|Handy Werk | |||
| rowspan="2"|Hip Hop | |||
| rowspan="2"|Andrew Rott<br />Ashanti Jones<br />Blanche Arnold<br />Emma Donnelly<br />Trevor Cox<br />Alexis Lara<br />Anna Brown<br />Jeremy Bacon<br />Joshua Rott<br />Lauren Cox<br />Sara Vaplon<br />Sharlette Sek<br />Victoria Peterson | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Large Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (San Diego) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|Booty Swing | |||
| rowspan="2"|Tap | |||
| rowspan="2"|Livvi Belle Hoyle<br />Alexis Lara<br />Anna Brown<br />Kimberly Elliott<br />Kathryn Silva<br />Lauren Cox<br />Lexi Elsberry<br />Victoria Peterson | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (San Diego) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|Boots | |||
| rowspan="2"|Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2"|Emma Donnelly<br />Anna Brown<br />Lauren Cox<br />Katarina Matic<br />Sharlette Sek<br />Lexi Elsberry<br />Victoria Peterson | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (San Diego) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|Bathing Beauties | |||
| rowspan="2"|Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="2"|Emma Donnelly<br />Anna Brown<br />Lauren Cox<br />Alexis Weldner<br />Dana Yan<br />Emily Lim<br />Sharlette Sek<br />Victoria Peterson | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (San Diego) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|Moon River | |||
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2"|Emma Donnelly<br />Anna Brown<br />Lauren Cox<br />Katarina Matic<br />Sharlette Sek<br />Lexi Elsberry<br />Victoria Peterson | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (San Diego) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|Coppelia Act III | |||
| rowspan="2"|Ballet | |||
| rowspan="2"|Emma Donnelly<br />Lana Bogan<br />Anna Brown<br />Lauren Cox<br />Victoria Peterson | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (San Diego) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|Willow | |||
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2"|Anna Brown<br />Lauren Cox<br />Ellie Daugherty<br />Helen Day<br />Kate Donnelly<br />Sarah Eisendrath<br />Emily Elliott<br />Haley Elliott<br />Channing Hastings<br />Alexis Marxer<br />Isabella Nguyen<br />Emmie Nielsen<br />Victoria Peterson<br />Kaelyn Ricci<br />Sarah Sek<br />Sharlette Sek<br />Alexis Weldner<br />Dana Yan | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (San Diego) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|2017 | |||
| rowspan="2"|Refugee | |||
| rowspan="2"| | |||
| rowspan="2"|Sydney Long<br />Madison Yoe<br />Sienna Trinh | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Act 1 Talent | |||
|High Gold | |||
|} | |||
====with Evoke Dance Movement==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2019 | |||
|Sound of a Broken Man | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Ashur Taylor<br />Auden Gwilliam<br />Lexi Bodendorf<br />Nycole Bidwell<br />Raquelle Romero<br />Ryan Wittenberg<br />Scarlet Aberg<br />Sofia McClendon | |||
|Showbiz (Escondido) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Diamond Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Run | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|Angelika Edejer<br />Ashur Taylor<br />Ava Balda<br />Caroline Skrable<br />Carys Ashby<br />Lexi Bodendorf<br />Marley Logan<br />Nycole Bidwell<br />Raquelle Romero<br />Ryan Wittenberg<br />Sofia McClendon | |||
|Showbiz (Escondido) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Diamond Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Death of a Bachelor | |||
|Open | |||
|Alana Stanley<br />Allyson Moreno<br />Audri Castelli<br />Charlotte Gestring<br />Gianna Zeis<br />Jaden Clark<br />Lauren Montano<br />Lexi Bodendorf<br />Marley Logan<br />Maya Basista<br />Piper Camm<br />Raquelle Romero<br />Savannah Martin<br />Sofia McClendon<br />Tess Drosman | |||
|Showbiz (Escondido) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Diamond Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Uproar | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|Angelika Edejer<br />Annabelle Mang<br />Auden Gwilliam<br />Ava Balda<br />Cade Clark<br />Coltrane Vodicka<br />Emmerson Gestring<br />Emmy Claire Kaiden<br />Gianna Zeis<br />Kayla Harrison<br />Lexi Bodendorf<br />Marley Logan<br />Nycole Bidwell<br />Piper Camm<br />Riley Platenberg<br />Scotlynn Potter<br />Sofia McClendon<br />Tess Drosman | |||
|Showbiz (Escondido) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Diamond Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Uninvited Guest | |||
|Musical Theatre | |||
| | |||
Angelika Edejer<br />Ashur Taylor<br />Auden Gwilliam<br />Cade Clark<br />Caroline Skrable<br />Carys Ashby<br />Charlotte Gestring<br />Coltrane Vodicka<br />Emmerson Gestring<br />Genevieve Kieffer<br />Kayla Harrison<br />Nycole Bidwell<br />Raquelle Romero<br />Riley Platenberg<br />Ryan Wittenberg<br />Scarlet Aberg<br />Scotlynn Potter<br />Sofia McClendon | |||
|Showbiz (Escondido) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Diamond Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Wing$ | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Angelika Edejer<br />Ashur Taylor<br />Auden Gwilliam<br />Ava Balda<br />Bella Nguyen<br />Cade Clark<br />Caroline Skrable<br />Carys Ashby<br />Charlotte Gestring<br />Coltrane Vodicka<br />Emmerson Gestring<br />Genevieve Kieffer<br />Kayla Harrison<br />Lexi Bodendorf<br />Nycole Bidwell<br />Raquelle Romero<br />Riley Platenberg<br />Rubi Smith<br />Ryan Wittenberg<br />Savannah Martin<br />Scarlet Aberg<br />Sofia McClendon<br />Tess Drosman | |||
|Showbiz (Escondido) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Diamond Lines | |||
|} | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Sofia Mah/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/ | *[https://www.instagram.com/_sofiamah_/ Instagram] | ||
**[https://www.instagram.com/p/BuY5T9xBDtK/ Tiger Friday Photoshoot] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCCi8JiGypUTbpEBIvEAOuUQ/ YouTube] | *[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCCi8JiGypUTbpEBIvEAOuUQ/ YouTube] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Evoke Dance Movement Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Danceology dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | |||
[[Category:October Births]] | |||
[[Category:2005 births]] | |||