Sofia Mah: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (16 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Sofia Mah | |name = Sofia Mah | ||
|image = File:Sofia Mah | |image = File:Sofia Mah 2025.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2011|10|02}} | ||
|birthdate = October 2, 2005 | |birthdate = October 2, 2005 | ||
|nationality = Asian-American | |nationality = Asian-American | ||
|hometown = California | |hometown = San Diego, California | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Drummer | |school grade = High School Class of 2024 <br> College Class of 2028 | ||
|affiliations = Ilogear Force <br> Tiger Friday Tribe | |profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Drummer <br> Cheerleader | ||
|dance studios = Evoke Dance Movement <br> Royal Dance Academy | |affiliations = Ilogear Force <br> Tiger Friday Tribe <br> Cathedral Catholic Dance Team <br> WSU Crimson Girls | ||
|dance studios = Evoke Dance Movement <br> Royal Dance Academy <br> Danceology | |||
|parents = Silvia Mah (mother) <br> Eddie Mah (father) <br> Shirley Armitano (grandmother) | |parents = Silvia Mah (mother) <br> Eddie Mah (father) <br> Shirley Armitano (grandmother) | ||
|siblings = Matteo Mah (brother) | |siblings = Matteo Mah (brother) <br> Alexio Mah (brother) | ||
|nicknames = Fia | |nicknames = Fia | ||
}}'''Sofia Mah''' (born on October 2, 2005) is a teenage dancer & drummer from California, who trains at the Evoke Dance Movement | }}'''Sofia Mah''' (born on October 2, 2005) is a teenage dancer & drummer from California, who trains at Danceology. Formerly, she trained at the Evoke Dance Movement and before that, she trained at the Royal Dance Academy. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 106: | Line 107: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |2017 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Bang Bang | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Anthony Russell | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |Showstopper (Anaheim I) | ||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Starbound Nationals | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Jazz Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Garden Grove) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Act 1 Talent | |Act 1 Talent | ||
|Platinum | |Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Bugaboo | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Tap | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Michelle Miner | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |Showstopper (Anaheim I) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Tap Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Tap Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Starbound Nationals | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Tap Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Garden Grove) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Act 1 Talent | |Act 1 Talent | ||
| Line 144: | Line 157: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="11" |2019 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |My Baby Just Cares for Me | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Tap | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" | | ||
|KAR (Escondido) | |||
|KAR ( | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />NYC All-Stars | |9<sup>th</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />NYC All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz ( | |Showbiz (Escondido) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 164: | Line 174: | ||
| rowspan="4"|Natalie Rae | | rowspan="4"|Natalie Rae | ||
|JUMP (Provo) | |JUMP (Provo) | ||
| | |Ballet Class | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Escondido) | |KAR (Escondido) | ||
| Line 175: | Line 185: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4"|Bebin | | rowspan="4" |Bebin | ||
| rowspan="4"|Open | | rowspan="4" |Open | ||
| rowspan="4"|Natalie Rae | | rowspan="4" |Natalie Rae | ||
| | |NUVO (Long Beach) | ||
| | |Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Escondido) | |KAR (Escondido) | ||
| Line 188: | Line 198: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Life | |||
| rowspan="3" |Specialty | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Hollywood Vibe<br />(Garden Grove) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2022 | |||
|Plastic | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|Hollywood Vibe<br />Nationals | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |||
====WCE Competitions==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|San Diego | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> Grade - 3<sup>rd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Santa Clarita | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> Grade - 3<sup>rd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Finals - 7<sup>th</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|San Diego | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> Grade - 2<sup>nd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|WCE Nationals | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> Grade - 3<sup>rd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2023 | |||
|Carlsbad | |||
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 6<sup>th</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Glendale | |||
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 4<sup>th</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|WCE Nationals | |||
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 5<sup>th</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Chino Hills | |||
|12<sup>th</sup> Grade - 3<sup>rd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Finals - 8<sup>th</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Glendale | |||
|12<sup>th</sup> Grade - 10<sup>th</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|San Diego #2 | |||
|12<sup>th</sup> Grade - 5<sup>th</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|WCE Nationals | |||
|12<sup>th</sup> Grade - 4<sup>th</sup> Place | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 245: | Line 324: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2016-7 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Me Too | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Sienna Trinh<br />Sydney Long | ||
|NUVO | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity | |Velocity | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 378: | Line 460: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019 | | rowspan="6" |2019 | ||
| | |Sound of a Broken Man | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
| | |Ashur Taylor<br />Auden Gwilliam<br />Lexi Bodendorf<br />Nycole Bidwell<br />Raquelle Romero<br />Ryan Wittenberg<br />Scarlet Aberg<br />Sofia McClendon | ||
| | |Showbiz (Escondido) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Diamond Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Run | ||
| | |Hip Hop | ||
| | |Angelika Edejer<br />Ashur Taylor<br />Ava Balda<br />Caroline Skrable<br />Carys Ashby<br />Lexi Bodendorf<br />Marley Logan<br />Nycole Bidwell<br />Raquelle Romero<br />Ryan Wittenberg<br />Sofia McClendon | ||
| | |Showbiz (Escondido) | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Diamond Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Death of a Bachelor | ||
| | |Open | ||
| | |Alana Stanley<br />Allyson Moreno<br />Audri Castelli<br />Charlotte Gestring<br />Gianna Zeis<br />Jaden Clark<br />Lauren Montano<br />Lexi Bodendorf<br />Marley Logan<br />Maya Basista<br />Piper Camm<br />Raquelle Romero<br />Savannah Martin<br />Sofia McClendon<br />Tess Drosman | ||
| | |Showbiz (Escondido) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Diamond Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Uproar | ||
| | |Hip Hop | ||
| | |Angelika Edejer<br />Annabelle Mang<br />Auden Gwilliam<br />Ava Balda<br />Cade Clark<br />Coltrane Vodicka<br />Emmerson Gestring<br />Emmy Claire Kaiden<br />Gianna Zeis<br />Kayla Harrison<br />Lexi Bodendorf<br />Marley Logan<br />Nycole Bidwell<br />Piper Camm<br />Riley Platenberg<br />Scotlynn Potter<br />Sofia McClendon<br />Tess Drosman | ||
| | |Showbiz (Escondido) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Diamond Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Uninvited Guest | |||
|Musical Theatre | |||
| | | | ||
Angelika Edejer<br />Ashur Taylor<br />Auden Gwilliam<br />Cade Clark<br />Caroline Skrable<br />Carys Ashby<br />Charlotte Gestring<br />Coltrane Vodicka<br />Emmerson Gestring<br />Genevieve Kieffer<br />Kayla Harrison<br />Nycole Bidwell<br />Raquelle Romero<br />Riley Platenberg<br />Ryan Wittenberg<br />Scarlet Aberg<br />Scotlynn Potter<br />Sofia McClendon | |||
|Showbiz (Escondido) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Diamond Large Groups | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Wing$ | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
| | |Angelika Edejer<br />Ashur Taylor<br />Auden Gwilliam<br />Ava Balda<br />Bella Nguyen<br />Cade Clark<br />Caroline Skrable<br />Carys Ashby<br />Charlotte Gestring<br />Coltrane Vodicka<br />Emmerson Gestring<br />Genevieve Kieffer<br />Kayla Harrison<br />Lexi Bodendorf<br />Nycole Bidwell<br />Raquelle Romero<br />Riley Platenberg<br />Rubi Smith<br />Ryan Wittenberg<br />Savannah Martin<br />Scarlet Aberg<br />Sofia McClendon<br />Tess Drosman | ||
| | |Showbiz (Escondido) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Diamond Lines | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 453: | Line 503: | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/ | *[https://www.instagram.com/_sofiamah_/ Instagram] | ||
**[https://www.instagram.com/p/BuY5T9xBDtK/ Tiger Friday Photoshoot] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCCi8JiGypUTbpEBIvEAOuUQ/ YouTube] | *[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCCi8JiGypUTbpEBIvEAOuUQ/ YouTube] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
| Line 459: | Line 510: | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Evoke Dance Movement Dancers]] | [[Category:Evoke Dance Movement Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Danceology dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | |||
[[Category:October Births]] | [[Category:October Births]] | ||
[[Category:2005 births]] | |||