Summer Montenegro: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(22 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Summer Montenegro
|name = Summer Montenegro
|image = File:Summer_Montenegro.jpg
|image = File:Summer_Montenegro_2.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 15
|age = {{age|2006|02|08}}
|birthdate = February 8, 2006
|birthdate = February 8, 2006
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
|hometown = Nevada (former) <br> Arizona (current)
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|dance studios = The Rock Center for Dance <br> Master Ballet Academy
|affiliations = SoDanca
|dance studios = The Rock Center for Dance (formerly) <br> Master Ballet Academy <br> Nashville Ballet Company
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|parents = Charra Montenegro (mother)
|siblings = one sister
|friends = [[Sabine Nehls]] <br> [[Savannah Kristich]] <br> [[Kiarra Waidelich]]
|friends = [[Sabine Nehls]] <br> [[Savannah Kristich]] <br> [[Kiarra Waidelich]]
}}'''''Summer Montenegro''''' (born on February 8, 2006), is a young dancer who trains at the Master Ballet Academy. Previously, she trained at The Rock Center for Dance.
}}'''Summer Montenegro''' (born on February 8, 2006), is a young ballet dancer who trained at the Master Ballet Academy and The Rock Center for Dance. She is currently a trainee at Nashville Ballet Company.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 25: Line 29:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2015
| rowspan="6" |2015
|Reverence
| rowspan="2" |Reverence
|Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
|
| rowspan="2" |
|24/7 (Las Vegas)
|24/7 (Las Vegas)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|Near Light
|The Dance Awards
|Contemporary
|
|
|-
| rowspan="4" |Near Light
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |
|24/7 (Las Vegas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />High Gold
|-
|JUMP (Las Vegas)
|JUMP (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|NUVO (Long Beach)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|NUVO (Phoenix)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />High Gold
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2016-7
| rowspan="5" |2016-7
Line 49: Line 65:
|-
|-
|JUMP (Las Vegas)
|JUMP (Las Vegas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female JUMP VIP
|-
|-
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|JUMP (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards
|10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2018
| rowspan="2" |2018
Line 69: Line 85:
|YAGP Semi-Finals
|YAGP Semi-Finals
|Hope Award
|Hope Award
|-
| rowspan="3" |2020
|Nothingness
|Ballet
|Krista King-Doherty
|YAGP (Phoenix)
|1<sup>st</sup> Place
|-
|Diana & Acteon
|Ballet
|
|YAGP (Phoenix)
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place
|-
|La esmeralda
|Ballet
|
|YAGP (Phoenix)
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place
|}
|}


Line 87: Line 122:
|April Wexelman
|April Wexelman
|[[Kiarra Waidelich]]
|[[Kiarra Waidelich]]
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios
|-
|-
Line 107: Line 142:


===Groups===
===Groups===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 128: Line 163:
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|Andrew Winghart
|Andrew Winghart
|Aricela Boatwright<br />Ava Decastroverde<br />Kathryn Hamilton<br />Emma Kaffenberger<br />Abby Lorren<br />Easton Magliarditi<br />Kennedy Payuer<br />Sarah Pelinger<br />Jessica Phan Stanton<br />Sophie Santella<br />Olivia Taylor<br />[[Kiarra Waidelich]]<br />Mackenzie Wandel<br />Reagan Wexelman<br />Madeline Williams
|Aricela Boatwright<br />Ava Decastroverde<br />Kathryn Hamilton<br />Emma Kaffenberger<br />Abby Lorren<br />Easton Magliarditi<br />Kennedy Payuer<br />Sarah Pelinger<br />Jessica Phan Stanton<br />Sophie Santella<br />[[Olivia Taylor]]<br />[[Kiarra Waidelich]]<br />Mackenzie Wandel<br />Reagan Wexelman<br />Madeline Williams
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|
|
Line 140: Line 175:
|}
|}


==Gallery==
==Dance Titles==
<gallery position="center">
*Regional NUVO Mini Female BreakOut Artist 2016
34389341 2135503526692468 1419745785230131200 n.jpg
31270387 447969572304839 3578451873536933888 n.jpg
</gallery>
 
===Videos===
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
Summer Montenegro - Reverence
Summer Montenegro- Near Light
Summer Montenegro - A Song For You (Solo for Best Dancer at The Dance Awards)
</gallery>


====Young Mariner====
==Additional Page==
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
[[Summer Montenegro/Gallery]]
Summer Montenegro - Young Mariner
Summer Montenegro - The Young Mariner
Summer Montenegro - The Young Mariner (Solo for Finals at the Dance Awards)
</gallery>


==External Links==
==External Links==
*[http://www.instagram.com/summer_montenegro/ Instagram]
*[http://www.instagram.com/summer_montenegro/ Instagram]
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@summermontenegro TikTok]
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC-xMUH0iOoKNtTIbz-t0dGQ YouTube]
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC-xMUH0iOoKNtTIbz-t0dGQ YouTube]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
Line 169: Line 191:
[[Category:Rock Center Dancers]]
[[Category:Rock Center Dancers]]
[[Category:February Births]]
[[Category:February Births]]
[[Category:2006 births]]