Sydney Duhaime: Difference between revisions

imported>Kingofgameshows800
 
(21 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''''Sydney Paige Duhaime''''' (born on November 30, 2001) is a young dancer.
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Sydney Paige Duhaime
|image = File:Sydney Duhaime.jpg
|gender = Female
|age = {{age|2001|11|30}}
|birthdate = November 30, 2001
|nationality = American
|hometown = Detroit, Michigan
|height = 5'6"
|eye color = Green
|hair color = Brown
|school grade = Class of 2019
|profession = Dancer
|dance studios = The Turning Pointe <br> Tremaine Performance Company
|friends = [[Emily Barbour]] <br> [[Grace Armbruster]] <br> [[Maya Consiglio]]
}}'''Sydney Paige Duhaime''' (born on November 30, 2001) is a dancer, who trains at The Turning Pointe and the Tremaine Performance Company.


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 11: Line 26:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2014
|2014
|Double Trouble
|Double Trouble
|
|Hip Hop
|
|
|KAR (Detroit II)
|KAR (Detroit II)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 12-14 Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 12-14 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2016
|2016
|Love Game
|Love Game
Line 24: Line 39:
|
|
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|did not place
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2017
| rowspan="2"|2017
| rowspan="2"|Lorikeet
| rowspan="2"|Lorikeet
Line 32: Line 47:
|KAR (Detroit II)
|KAR (Detroit II)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2018
| rowspan="2"|2018
| rowspan="2"|Human
| rowspan="2"|Human
Line 42: Line 57:
|KAR (Detroit II)
|KAR (Detroit II)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos
|1<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|2019
|In Time
|Open
|Jay Jay Dixonbey
|VIP Dance (Detroit)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|}
|}


===Duet===
===Duet===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 57: Line 79:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2018
|2018
|Right Here
|Right Here
Line 64: Line 86:
|[[Maya Consiglio]]
|[[Maya Consiglio]]
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios<br>MVP Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios<br />MVP Award
|}
|}


===Groups===
===Groups===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 77: Line 99:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="5"|2016
| rowspan="5"|2016
|Fiction
|Fiction
Line 85: Line 107:
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Justify
|Justify
|Jazz
|Jazz
Line 92: Line 114:
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Off With Your Head
|Off With Your Head
|Hip Hop
|Hip Hop
|
|Brooklyn Jai
|Larisa Armstrong<br />[[Maya Consiglio]]<br />Samantha Dreisbach<br />Deborah Harrison<br />Jillian Jankowski<br />Rozlynn Johnston<br />Peighton Knoll<br />Paige Paul<br />Angelnae Randalle<br />Jenna Richardson<br />Kylyn Vito Cruz<br />Abigael Wise
|Larisa Armstrong<br />[[Maya Consiglio]]<br />Samantha Dreisbach<br />Deborah Harrison<br />Jillian Jankowski<br />Rozlynn Johnston<br />Peighton Knoll<br />Paige Paul<br />Angelnae Randalle<br />Jenna Richardson<br />Kylyn Vito Cruz<br />Abigael Wise
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Into the Mystic
|Into the Mystic
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
Line 106: Line 128:
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|My Name Is
|My Name Is
|Hip Hop
|Hip Hop
Line 113: Line 135:
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="5"|2017
| rowspan="5"|2017
|Flood on the Floor
|Flood on the Floor
Line 121: Line 143:
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Small Groups<br />MVP Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Small Groups<br />MVP Award
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Automatic
|Automatic
|Jazz
|Jazz
Line 128: Line 150:
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Need Your Love
|Need Your Love
|Tap
|Tap
Line 135: Line 157:
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Kill Bill
|Kill Bill
|Open
|Open
Line 142: Line 164:
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Misdemeanor
|Misdemeanor
|Hip Hop
|Hip Hop
Line 149: Line 171:
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="7"|2018
| rowspan="7"|2018
|A Woman's World
|A Woman's World
Line 157: Line 179:
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups
|7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Unworthy
|Unworthy
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 164: Line 186:
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups
|7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Crystal Vision
|Crystal Vision
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 171: Line 193:
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Freak Show
|Freak Show
|Production
|Production
Line 178: Line 200:
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Large Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Last Dance
| rowspan="2"|Last Dance
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
Line 185: Line 207:
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|Hall of Fame (Detroit)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Large Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|VIP Dance
|VIP Dance
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Thrift Shop
|Thrift Shop
|Hip Hop
|Hip Hop
Line 198: Line 220:


==Videos==
==Videos==
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">guc_aC1-S_Y</youtube></center>
Dance Documentary Sydney Duhaime
PurposeTourChildrenAuburnHills PurposeTourChildrenDetroit Sydney Duhaime Submission
University Of Arizona Dance Submission
</gallery>


==External Links==
==External Links==
*[https://www.instagram.com/sydneydance01/ Instagram (1)]
*[https://www.instagram.com/sydneyduhaime/ Instagram]
*[https://www.instagram.com/sydneyduhaime/ Instagram (2)]
*[https://vsco.co/sydneyduhaime1/ VSCO]
*[https://www.youtube.com/user/Sydneyduhaime1 YouTube]
*[https://www.youtube.com/user/Sydneyduhaime1 YouTube]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:November Births]]
[[Category:2001 births]]